Combined Synopsis/SolicitationPosted Aug 17, 2026·Responses due Aug 24, 2026

Rothenbuhler Engineering Model 1685 Remote Firing Device Kit

Army Mission and Installation Contracting Command (MICC) · W6QM MICC-FT DRUM

Stage
Open solicitation
NAICS
334220
Value
Not stated
Solicitation
W911S226U4118
Set-aside
Small Business Set Aside - Total
PSC
1375
Place
Not stated
Contact
Teri Street (teri.j.street.civ@army.mil)
CSV Email

Capture briefs (a one-page, shareable copy of this page) are part of Pro. The CSV here holds the notice, its timeline and past awards.

Where this opportunity stands

Every notice posted under solicitation W911S226U4118 in this department, oldest first.

Early notice
None posted
Solicitation
  • Aug 17, 2026 · this notice
    Combined Synopsis/Solicitation
Award
Not yet. Typical award: Sep 3, 2026 to Sep 29, 2026, middle of the range Sep 9, 2026.
Measured from 11 past solicitations at Dept of the Army with NAICS 334220 that later posted an award (middle half of cases, counted from Aug 17, 2026).

Next steps for this stage

Standard steps for the notice type; not advice about this buyer.

  • Decide bid or no bid before the response deadline.
  • Look at the past winners for likely competitors and teaming partners.
  • Follow the opportunity to hear about amendments and the award.

What the notice says

Rothenbuhler Engineering Model 1685 Remote Firing Device Kit / Submission Requirements and Technical Compliance - Submission Method: Only bids submitted through the official solicitation portal will be accepted. Emailed submissions will not be considered.Brand Name or Equal: This solicitation is brand name or equal. If quoting an equal product, the bidder must demonstrate that the product meets or exceeds all salient physical, functional, or performance characteristics listed in the description.Mandatory Documentation: A completed Buy American form is required. Bids submitted without a complet… (show all)

ed form may be deemed non-responsive and rejected.Shipping and Invoicing: Prices must include all shipping, packaging, and inspection charges. A single shipment and invoice are required. Multiple shipments require prior written approval from the WDTC S2P2 Point of Contact (POC).

Who won similar work

14 award notices on SAM.gov in the last 24 months. Matched by: Same office (W6QM MICC-FT DRUM), same NAICS 334220.

Single-winner award sizes (14): middle half $39K to $116K, median $67K; range $12K to $250K.

WinnerAwardsValueLast
RELM COMMUNICATIONS, INC.2$254KJun 17, 2025
FALCO INDUSTRIES LLC2$230KAug 18, 2025
RYCOM INC.1$250KSep 9, 2025
LOTUSUSA, INC.1$131KJul 21, 2025
AEG GROUP INC1$103KMar 3, 2025
INA LED US, INC1$65KJun 23, 2025
IT VISION NETWORKS INC1$60KJul 1, 2025
SOFTWARE INFORMATION RESOURCE CORP.1$53KAug 26, 2025
NEW TECH SOLUTIONS, INC.1$34KJul 7, 2025
Kijero, LLC1$34KMay 6, 2025

Value counts single-winner awards. "Shared" awards are multiple-award contracts that list every winner with the same total ceiling; that ceiling is not one company's win, so it is not added in. Revenue next to a ticker is the company's last annual revenue from its 10-K.

Latest awards

Competitive landscape

For the 8 most frequent past winners above. Lobbying is matched by the company's exact name or exact ticker; agencies are as named on the filings.

  • 0 of these past winners lobbied Army, Dept of (Corps of Engineers) or Army, Dept of (Other) or Natl Guard since 2024 (0 filings)
  • 0 of their lobbyists list a past Army, Dept of (Corps of Engineers) or Army, Dept of (Other) or Natl Guard job
  • No corporate PAC money from them to the overseeing committees since 2024
  • 0 foreign-agent (FARA) registrations
See who and the source records with Pro

Policy around it

Bills the past winners named while lobbying this agency's issues, rules from the department, and executive orders that name the agency, last 12 months.

  • 0 bills named on the past winners' lobbying filings
  • 32 rules from the department in the last 12 months
  • 0 executive orders naming the agency in the last 12 months
See who and the source records with Pro

Market

For past winners matched exactly to a listed company. Insider trades are open-market buys and sells (Form 4) in the last 90 days, shown as facts; our own study found insiders do not reliably buy ahead of awards. A sale marked 10b5-1 was made under a trading plan set up in advance.

  • 0 of the past winners are listed companies
  • 0 insider buys and 0 insider sells at them in the last 90 days
See who and the source records with Pro

Sources: SAM.gov notices and award notices; Senate LDA lobbying filings; FEC filings; FARA; Federal Register; congress.gov; SEC Form 4. Every row above links to its record.

Companies are matched to tickers by exact name only. A company we could not match shows no market rows; that is a miss, not a finding.