Sources SoughtPosted Sep 17, 2026·Responses due Oct 19, 2026

KC-135 APU

Air Force and Space Force · FA8252 AFSC OL-H PZACB SCNDARY PWR

Stage
Early notice (sources sought, presolicitation or special notice)
NAICS
336413
Value
Not stated
Solicitation
FA825226R0517
Set-aside
None stated
PSC
2835
Place
Not stated
Contact
Brooks Poll (brooks.poll@us.af.mil)
Loading your pipeline and notes…
CSV Email

Capture briefs (a one-page, shareable copy of this page) are part of Pro. The CSV here holds the notice, its timeline and past awards.

Where this opportunity stands

Every notice posted under solicitation FA825226R0517 in this department, oldest first.

Early notice
  • Sep 17, 2026 · this notice
    Sources Sought
Solicitation
None posted
Award
Not yet. Typical award: Dec 11, 2026 to Aug 18, 2027, middle of the range Mar 10, 2027.
Measured from 17 past early notices at Dept of the Air Force with NAICS 336413 that later posted an award (middle half of cases, counted from Sep 17, 2026).

Next steps for this stage

Standard steps for the notice type; not advice about this buyer.

  • Answer the notice: this is when the requirement can still be shaped.
  • Contact the contracting officer named on the notice.
  • Check who won similar work; they are the likely bidders.

What the notice says

Action: Sources Sought and Request for Information Notice Purpose: This is a Sources Sought Notice in accordance with RFO FAR 5.101. This is not a Request for Proposal or Quote (RFP/RFQ) or an Invitation For Bid (IFB), nor is it construed as a commitment by the Government. This presolicitation notice is prepared for the purpose of market research and notifying potential offerors of a potential upcoming solicitation. Expanded market research is necessary to determine if additional responsible sources exist to assist in determining if this effort can be competitive and/or a total Small Business … (show all)

Set-Aside. The Government will use this information to determine the best acquisition strategy for this procurement. The Government is interested in all small businesses. The government requests that interested parties respond to this notice if applicable and identify your small business status to the identified NAICS code. Additionally, please provide any anticipated teaming arrangements, along with a description of similar supplies offered to the Government and to commercial customers for the past three years. Any responses involving teaming agreements should delineate between the work that will be accomplished by the prime and the work accomplished by the teaming partners. Restricted to Qualified Sources: See RFO FAR Part 52.209-1 The requirements of RFO FAR 9.202(a) apply. Sources must be qualified prior to being considered for award. Interested vendors that have not been previously approved for this acquisition must submit a Source Approval Request (SAR) package to the Source Development Small Business Office or the Contracting Officer. As prescribed in RFO FAR 9.202(e), the contracting officer need not delay a proposed award in order to provide a potential offeror with an opportunity to demonstrate its ability to meet the standards. Foreign Participation: Restricted Qualification Point of Contact (POC): Program Engineer � Lance Moss, lance.moss.2@us.af.mil. Evaluation Criteria: An offeror must meet qualification requirements to be eligible for award. Items: Auxiliary Power Units (APU) (NSN: 2835-01-685-5852 P/N: 4550063) KC-135 Product Code: 2835 Subject: KC-135 APU Remanufacture Closing Response Date: As documented on SAM.gov Services or Supplies: Remanufacture (Considered a supply) Destination Information: Hill Air Force Base Specifications/Drawings: Technical Orders (TOs) provided by Government Responses: Responses shall address whether the interested party can provide the capabilities to remanufacture the KC-135 APU. Specifically: 1. Show knowledge/experience of design of aircraft/flight equipment. 2. Show that manufacturing/overhaul capability exists, including systems & processes for parts procurement. 3. Show capability to fully test APU functionality for operation on aircraft. 4. Verify possession of proper data package for overhaul and repair. 5. Verify experience and knowledge with military flight worthiness requirements. The Government requests information from industry: Please identify your capability and interest in performing this remanufacturing effort under a Firm-Fixed-Price (FFP) contract. For unforeseen work that falls into an 'Over and Above' (O&A) scenario, propose viable methods for maintaining an FFP structure (e.g., pre-priced O&A 'menus', tiered pricing based on wear, or step-ladder pricing matrices) that align with industry best practices." Some parts may have long lead times and/or are only available from single or limited sources. Describe your mitigation strategies (such as safety stock, alternative source development, or advance procurement) to ensure schedule performance. What specific contract structures, terms, or incentives should the Government consider alleviating supply chain constraints and promote timely delivery? How do you recommend the Government structure 'Over and Above' work for repairs identified only after teardown? What pricing methodologies do you recommend ensuring these unplanned repairs do not cause schedule delays? What specific custody risks do you foresee with the physical transit and storage of Government-Furnished Property (GFP)? Is a First Article Test (FAT) recommended for this remanufacturing effort to prove process repeatability? If so, what is the estimated lead time to produce, test, and deliver the First Article, and what criteria should define a successful test? Please provide any other questions, concerns or suggestions regarding this notice. Please provide the following information for your company/institution: Company/Institute Name: Address: Point of Contact: CAGE Code: Phone Number: E-mail Address: Web Page URL: Size of business pursuant to North American Industry Classification System (NAICS) Code: 336413. Size Standard of 1250 employees. Based on the above NAICS Code, state whether your company is: Small Business (Yes / No) Woman Owned Small Business (Yes / No) Small Disadvantaged Business (Yes / No) 8(a) Certified (Yes / No) HUB Zone Certified (Yes / No) Veteran Owned Small Business (Yes / No) Service-Disabled Veteran Small Business (Yes / No) A statement as to whether your company is domestically or foreign owned (if foreign, please indicate the country of ownership). Attachments: Statement of Work This notice is for market research purposes only and does not constitute a solicitation for proposals. However, all responsible sources may submit a capability statement, proposal, or quotation, which shall be considered by the agency. Questions related to this market survey should be addressed to Brooks Poll. Please email brooks.poll@us.af.mil or mail your response to: AFSC OL: H/PZACB Attn: Brooks Poll 6050 Gum Lane Bldg. 1215 Hill AFB, UT 84056-5805

Who won similar work

4 award notices on SAM.gov in the last 24 months. Matched by: Same office (FA8252 AFSC OL-H PZACB SCNDARY PWR), same NAICS 336413.

Single-winner award sizes (4): middle half $1.8M to $26.8M, median $3.0M; range $683K to $96.1M.

WinnerAwardsValueLast
GOODRICH CORPORATION · $RTX · $93.5B2$4.4MAug 31, 2026
AAR Component Services - Grand Prairie, Inc. · $AIR · $3.5B1$96.1MSep 23, 2026
HONEYWELL INTERNATIONAL INC. · $HON · $38.1B1$2.2MJul 23, 2026

Value counts single-winner awards. "Shared" awards are multiple-award contracts that list every winner with the same total ceiling; that ceiling is not one company's win, so it is not added in. Revenue next to a ticker is the company's last annual revenue from its 10-K.

Investor context
  • $RTX reported $93.5B revenue (12 months to Jun 30, 2026). The median single-winner award in these 4 past awards, $3.0M, is under 0.1% of that. SEC filing
  • $AIR reported $3.5B revenue (12 months to Aug 31, 2026). The median single-winner award in these 4 past awards, $3.0M, is under 0.1% of that. SEC filing
  • $HON reported $38.1B revenue (12 months to Jun 30, 2026). The median single-winner award in these 4 past awards, $3.0M, is under 0.1% of that. SEC filing

One award's total value against one year of revenue; many awards are paid over several years.

Latest awards
  • Sep 23, 2026AAR Component Services - Grand Prairie, Inc.$96.1MRemanufacture of the F-16 Accessory Drive Gearbox (ADG) and Jet Fuel Starter (JFS)Materiality: 2.8% of $AIR revenue (Medium) SEC
  • Aug 31, 2026GOODRICH CORPORATION$683KB-1B, PTO Ball Socket HousingMateriality: <0.01% of $RTX revenue (Low) SEC
  • Aug 20, 2026GOODRICH CORPORATION$3.8MB-1B Power Take-Off (PTO) Shaft Repair IDIQMateriality: <0.01% of $RTX revenue (Low) SEC
  • Jul 23, 2026HONEYWELL INTERNATIONAL INC.$2.2MF-16 Iridium CatalystMateriality: <0.01% of $HON revenue (Low) SEC

Materiality: one award's value as a share of the winner's revenue over the latest 12 months in its SEC filings (or its last fiscal year, as noted when you point at it). Low under 1%, Medium 1 to 5%, High 5% or more. Many awards are paid over several years, so this overstates a single year's share.

Competitive landscape

For the 3 most frequent past winners above. Lobbying is matched by the company's exact name or exact ticker; agencies are as named on the filings.

  • 1 of these past winners lobbied Air Force, Dept of since 2024 (10 filings)
  • 0 of their lobbyists list a past Air Force, Dept of job
  • $799K from their corporate PACs since 2024 to members of House Committee on Appropriations, House Committee on Armed Services, Senate Committee on Appropriations, Senate Committee on Armed Services
  • 0 foreign-agent (FARA) registrations
See who and the source records with Pro

Policy around it

Bills the past winners named while lobbying this agency's issues, rules from the department, and executive orders that name the agency, last 12 months.

  • 8 bills named on the past winners' lobbying filings
  • 32 rules from the department in the last 12 months
  • 0 executive orders naming the agency in the last 12 months
See who and the source records with Pro

Market

For past winners matched exactly to a listed company. Insider trades are open-market buys and sells (Form 4) in the last 90 days, shown as facts; our own study found insiders do not reliably buy ahead of awards. A sale marked 10b5-1 was made under a trading plan set up in advance.

  • 3 of the past winners are listed companies
  • 0 insider buys and 6 insider sells at them in the last 90 days
See who and the source records with Pro

Sources: SAM.gov notices and award notices; Senate LDA lobbying filings; FEC filings; FARA; Federal Register; congress.gov; SEC Form 4. Every row above links to its record.

Companies are matched to tickers by exact name only. A company we could not match shows no market rows; that is a miss, not a finding.