Combined Synopsis/SolicitationPosted Jul 6, 2026·Responses due Jul 17, 2026

59--EARPHONE

DLA Land and Maritime · DLA LAND AND MARITIME

Stage
Open solicitation
NAICS
444180
Value
Not stated
Solicitation
SPE7M526T303E
Set-aside
None stated
PSC
59
Place
Not stated
Contact
Questions regarding this solicitation should be emailed to the buyer listed in block 5 of the solicitation document which can be found under the Additional Information link. If the Additional Information link does not work, please go to https://www.dibbs.bsm.dla.mil/Solicitations/ and type the solicitation number in the Global Search box. (DibbsBSM@dla.mil)
Loading your pipeline and notes…
CSV Email

Capture briefs (a one-page, shareable copy of this page) are part of Pro. The CSV here holds the notice, its timeline and past awards.

Where this opportunity stands

Every notice posted under solicitation SPE7M526T303E in this department, oldest first.

Early notice
None posted
Solicitation
  • Jul 6, 2026 · this notice
    Combined Synopsis/Solicitation
Award
  • Aug 17, 2026
    Award Notice
    THALES DEFENSE & SECURITY INC · $160K
    Open

Next steps for this stage

Standard steps for the notice type; not advice about this buyer.

  • Decide bid or no bid before the response deadline.
  • Look at the past winners for likely competitors and teaming partners.
  • Follow the opportunity to hear about amendments and the award.

What the notice says

Proposed procurement for NSN 5965145592139 EARPHONE: Line 0001 Qty 127 UI EA Deliver To: W1A8 DLA DIST SAN JOAQUIN By: 0087 DAYS ADO Approved sources are 23386 F1419420; F9111 F1419420. The solicitation is an RFQ and will be available at the link provided in this notice. Hard copies of this solicitation are not available. Specifications, plans, or drawings are not available. All responsible sources may submit a quote which, if timely received, shall be considered. Quotes must be submitted electronically.

Who won similar work

82 award notices on SAM.gov in the last 24 months. Matched by: Same office (DLA LAND AND MARITIME), same product/service code (PSC) 59 and NAICS 444180.

Single-winner award sizes (82): middle half $35K to $118K, median $49K; range $15K to $350K.

WinnerAwardsValueLast
ASRC Federal Facilities Logistics, LLC6$514KMar 26, 2026
TRIMAN INDUSTRIES INC3$120KMay 13, 2026
KAMPI COMPONENTS CO INC3$115KSep 16, 2026
GI CORPORATION2$600KSep 9, 2026
CIRCLE PRIME MANUFACTURING INC2$600KSep 11, 2026
SHIELD TECHNOLOGIES CORP2$403KApr 27, 2026
WINDWARD ENTERPRISES, LLC2$382KApr 29, 2026
RAYTHEON COMPANY · $RTX · $68.9B2$249KMar 27, 2025
PLANAR MONOLITHICS INDUSTRIES, INC.2$194KMay 12, 2026
JO-KELL INC.2$99KMar 24, 2025

Value counts single-winner awards. "Shared" awards are multiple-award contracts that list every winner with the same total ceiling; that ceiling is not one company's win, so it is not added in. Revenue next to a ticker is the company's last annual revenue from its 10-K.

Investor context
  • $RTX reported $68.9B revenue in FY2025. The median single-winner award in these 82 past awards, $49K, is under 0.1% of that. 10-K

One award's total value against one year of revenue; many awards are paid over several years.

Latest awards

Materiality: one award's value as a share of the winner's revenue over the latest 12 months in its SEC filings (or its last fiscal year, as noted when you point at it). Low under 1%, Medium 1 to 5%, High 5% or more. Many awards are paid over several years, so this overstates a single year's share.

Competitive landscape

For the 8 most frequent past winners above. Lobbying is matched by the company's exact name or exact ticker; agencies are as named on the filings.

  • 0 of these past winners lobbied Defense Logistics Agency since 2024 (0 filings)
  • 0 of their lobbyists list a past Defense Logistics Agency job
  • $386K from their corporate PACs since 2024 to members of House Committee on Appropriations, House Committee on Armed Services, Senate Committee on Appropriations, Senate Committee on Armed Services
  • 0 foreign-agent (FARA) registrations
See who and the source records with Pro

Policy around it

Bills the past winners named while lobbying this agency's issues, rules from the department, and executive orders that name the agency, last 12 months.

  • 0 bills named on the past winners' lobbying filings
  • 32 rules from the department in the last 12 months
  • 0 executive orders naming the agency in the last 12 months
See who and the source records with Pro

Market

For past winners matched exactly to a listed company. Insider trades are open-market buys and sells (Form 4) in the last 90 days, shown as facts; our own study found insiders do not reliably buy ahead of awards. A sale marked 10b5-1 was made under a trading plan set up in advance.

  • 1 of the past winners are listed companies
  • 0 insider buys and 4 insider sells at them in the last 90 days
See who and the source records with Pro

Sources: SAM.gov notices and award notices; Senate LDA lobbying filings; FEC filings; FARA; Federal Register; congress.gov; SEC Form 4. Every row above links to its record.

Companies are matched to tickers by exact name only. A company we could not match shows no market rows; that is a miss, not a finding.