SolicitationPosted Jul 29, 2026·Responses due Aug 4, 2026

Purchase of ALSE Gear

Coast Guard · AVIATION LOGISTICS CENTER (ALC)(00038)

Stage
Open solicitation
NAICS
336413
Value
Not stated
Solicitation
70Z03826QE0000049
Set-aside
No Set aside used
PSC
4220
Place
Not stated
Contact
Jordan Ownley (samuel.j.ownley2@uscg.mil)
Loading your pipeline and notes…
CSV Email

Capture briefs (a one-page, shareable copy of this page) are part of Pro. The CSV here holds the notice, its timeline and past awards.

Where this opportunity stands

Every notice posted under solicitation 70Z03826QE0000049 in this department, oldest first.

Early notice
None posted
Solicitation
  • Jul 29, 2026 · this notice
    Solicitation
  • Aug 3, 2026
    Solicitation
    Open
Award
Not yet. Typical award: Aug 9, 2026 to Aug 24, 2026, middle of the range Aug 15, 2026.
Measured from 43 past solicitations at Us Coast Guard with NAICS 336413 that later posted an award (middle half of cases, counted from Jul 29, 2026).

Next steps for this stage

Standard steps for the notice type; not advice about this buyer.

  • Decide bid or no bid before the response deadline.
  • Look at the past winners for likely competitors and teaming partners.
  • Follow the opportunity to hear about amendments and the award.

What the notice says

This is a solicitation for commercial items prepared in accordance with (IAW) the format in Federal Acquisition Regulation (FAR) subpart 12.201 as supplemented with additional information included in this notice. This announcement constitutes the only solicitation; quotations are being requested and a written solicitation will not be issued. Solicitation number 70Z03826QE0000049 is issued as a Request for Quotation (RFQ). This solicitation document and incorporated provisions and clauses are those in effect as of November 28, 2025, IAW the Revolutionary FAR Overhaul (RFO). IAW FAR 6.302-1(a)(1… (show all)

), the United States Coast Guard (USCG). Aviation Logistics Center (ALC) plans to award one (1) purchase order and negotiate only with Aerial Machine & Tool Corporation (CAGE Code 70133) as the only known source of supply. All responsible sources may submit a capability statement, proposal, or quotation which shall be considered by the agency. Only the items requested in this solicitation will be considered for award. All items shall have clear traceability to the Original Equipment Manufacturer (OEM), Aerial Machine & Tool Corporation (CAGE Code 70133). Traceability means a clear, complete, documented, and auditable paper trail that traces each step from an OEM or distributor to its current location. All parts shall be NEW approved parts. The contractor shall furnish a Certificate of Conformance (COC) IAW FAR clause 52.246-15. The COC must be submitted in the format specified in the clause. Offerors must be able to provide necessary certification including traceability to the manufacturer, manufacturer's COC and its own certificate of conformance. Prospective vendors who are not the OEM must provide traceability for the offered product back to the manufacturer prior to award. An example of acceptable traceability documentation would be a quote from the OEM with pricing information redacted. The applicable North American Industry Classification System (NAICS) code is 336413. The small business size standard is 1,250 employees. This is an unrestricted requirement. All responsible sources may submit a capability statement, proposal, or quotation which shall be considered by the agency. SCHEDULE OF SUPPLIES Nomenclature National Stock Number (NSN) Part Number (PN) Quantity (Qty) EBS 20� Hose 4220-01-HS3-8159 CAZ-KCG1 340 each EBS 27� Hose 4220-01-HS3-8160 CAZ-KCG2 340 each NOTE: NO DRAWINGS, SPECIFICATIONS, OR SCHEMATICS ARE AVAILABLE FROM THE USCG. Please carefully review this solicitation�s attachments for additional information and requirements such as applicable clauses and instructions to offerors: Attachment 1 � Terms and Conditions � 70Z03826QE0000049 Attachment 2 � Redacted J and A � 70Z03826QE0000049 The closing date and time for receipt of offers is 4 August 2026 at 2:00 p.m. Eastern Time. Anticipated award date is on or 14 August 2026. Email quotations are preferred and may be sent to Samuel.J.Ownley2@uscg.mil. Please indicate 70Z03826QE0000049 in the subject line.

Who won similar work

7 award notices on SAM.gov in the last 24 months. Matched by: Same office (AVIATION LOGISTICS CENTER (ALC)(00038)), same product/service code (PSC) 4220 and NAICS 336413.

Single-winner award sizes (7): middle half $36K to $272K, median $134K; range $22K to $509K.

WinnerAwardsValueLast
Equipment Solutions & Personnel, L.L.C.1$509KSep 8, 2026
SAHAR GROUP, LLC1$300KAug 25, 2025
SWITLIK PARACHUTE COMPANY1$243KFeb 6, 2025
CLAYTON INTERNATIONAL, INC.1$134KApr 21, 2025
AERIAL MACHINE & TOOL CORPORATION1$43KAug 19, 2025
Lifesaving Systems LLC1$29KNov 27, 2024
AIR CRUISERS COMPANY1$22KJan 29, 2026

Value counts single-winner awards. "Shared" awards are multiple-award contracts that list every winner with the same total ceiling; that ceiling is not one company's win, so it is not added in. Revenue next to a ticker is the company's last annual revenue from its 10-K.

Latest awards

Competitive landscape

For the 7 most frequent past winners above. Lobbying is matched by the company's exact name or exact ticker; agencies are as named on the filings.

  • 0 of these past winners lobbied U.S. Coast Guard (USCG) since 2024 (0 filings)
  • 0 of their lobbyists list a past U.S. Coast Guard (USCG) job
  • No corporate PAC money from them to the overseeing committees since 2024
  • 0 foreign-agent (FARA) registrations
See who and the source records with Pro

Policy around it

Bills the past winners named while lobbying this agency's issues, rules from the department, and executive orders that name the agency, last 12 months.

  • 0 bills named on the past winners' lobbying filings
  • 433 rules from the department in the last 12 months
  • 0 executive orders naming the agency in the last 12 months
See who and the source records with Pro

Market

For past winners matched exactly to a listed company. Insider trades are open-market buys and sells (Form 4) in the last 90 days, shown as facts; our own study found insiders do not reliably buy ahead of awards. A sale marked 10b5-1 was made under a trading plan set up in advance.

  • 0 of the past winners are listed companies
  • 0 insider buys and 0 insider sells at them in the last 90 days
See who and the source records with Pro

Sources: SAM.gov notices and award notices; Senate LDA lobbying filings; FEC filings; FARA; Federal Register; congress.gov; SEC Form 4. Every row above links to its record.

Companies are matched to tickers by exact name only. A company we could not match shows no market rows; that is a miss, not a finding.