Pre-solicitationPosted Aug 25, 2026·Original deadline passed (Oct 9). See latest amendment for current deadline.

59--EXT MASS MA UNIT, IN REPAIR/MODIFICATION OF

NAVSUP (Naval Supply Systems Command) · NAVSUP WEAPON SYSTEMS SUPPORT

Stage
Early notice (sources sought, presolicitation or special notice)
NAICS
Not stated
Value
Not stated
Solicitation
N0038326QBA83
Set-aside
None stated
PSC
5998
Place
Not stated
Contact
GRACE Y. MCGINLEY, N733.15, PHONE (215)697-2198, EMAIL GRACE.V.MCGINLEY.CIV@US.NAVY.MIL (GRACE.V.MCGINLEY.CIV@US.NAVY.MIL)
Loading your pipeline and notes…
CSV Email

Capture briefs (a one-page, shareable copy of this page) are part of Pro. The CSV here holds the notice, its timeline and past awards.

Where this opportunity stands

Every notice posted under solicitation N0038326QBA83 in this department, oldest first.

Early notice
  • Aug 25, 2026 · this notice
    Pre-solicitation
Solicitation
  • Sep 10, 2026
    Solicitation
    Open
Award
Not yet. Typical award: Nov 5, 2026 to Jun 6, 2027, middle of the range Jan 25, 2027.
Measured from 3964 past early notices at Dept of the Navy that later posted an award (middle half of cases, counted from Aug 25, 2026).

Next steps for this stage

Standard steps for the notice type; not advice about this buyer.

  • Answer the notice: this is when the requirement can still be shaped.
  • Contact the contracting officer named on the notice.
  • Check who won similar work; they are the likely bidders.

What the notice says

NSN 7R-5998-014833253-KB, TDP VER 002, QTY 2 EA, DELIVERY FOB ORIGIN. NAVSUP Weapon Systems Support (NAVSUP WSS) Philadelphia intends to solicit on a sole source basis with KAMAN AEROSPACE CORP (92059) for the repair of the items below: Nomenclature: EXT MASS MA UNIT NIIN: 014833253 Part Number: 207560-101 Aircraft: KC130 There are no drawings/data available. This source is the Original Equipment Manufacturer (OEM) and the only known source for providing repair support of the above repair part. The Government does not own the data or the rights to the data needed to purchase this part from add… (show all)

itional sources. All responsible sources may submit a capability statement, proposal, or quotation, which shall be considered by the agency. The Government intends to solicit and negotiate with Only One Responsible Source and No Other Supplies or Services Will Satisfy Agency Requirements. Source Authority: 10 U.S.C. 2304(c)(1), as supplemented by FAR 6.302. Source Approval Statement applies to this NSN. The approved sources for this material are listed above and it is expected that award will be made to this firm. Any firm which is not already approved to manufacture this material must submit a Source Approval Request, SAR. This procurement will not be delayed to wait for a SAR approval. NAICS CODE: 334412 PSC: 5998 Contract Duration will be 1 year. UID: UID requirements will apply. Buy American Clauses will apply and will be posted in the solicitation. The Government intends to acquire these supplies using the provisions, clauses and procedures prescribed in FAR Part 15. Based upon market research, the Government is not using the policies contained in FAR Part 12, Acquisition of Commercial Items, in its solicitation for the described supplies. Interested persons may identify to the contracting officer their interest and capability to satisfy the Government's requirement with a commercial item WITHIN 15 days of this notice. This notice of intent is not a request for competitive proposals. However, all proposals received within 45 days after date of publication of this synopsis will be considered by the Government. Information received will normally be considered solely for the purpose of determining whether to conduct a competitive procurement. This procurement is not a Total Small Business Set-Aside. NAVSUP WSS intends on awarding sole source to KAMAN AEROSPACE CORP (92059), and that the lack of response from any other source will consider them to be not interested. Electronic procedures will be used for this solicitation. RFP/Solicitation will be posted to NECO. The approximate issue date for the Solicitation/RFP will be 08 September 2026 with an approximate response/closing date of 08 October 2026. No telephone requests will be honored and no hard copies will be mailed out. Anticipated award date is January 2026. Interested organizations may submit their capabilities and qualifications to perform the effort by email Grace McGinley, grace.v.mcginley.civ@us.navy.mil.

Who won similar work

20 award notices on SAM.gov in the last 24 months. Matched by: Same office (NAVSUP WEAPON SYSTEMS SUPPORT), same product/service code (PSC) 5998.

Single-winner award sizes (20): middle half $575K to $1.3M, median $718K; range $303K to $6.8M.

WinnerAwardsValueLast
BAE Systems Information and Electronic Systems Integration Inc.4$4.6MSep 11, 2026
NORTHROP GRUMMAN SYSTEMS CORPORATION · $NOC · $42.9B3$2.3MMay 7, 2026
GE AVIATION SYSTEMS LLC · $GE · $50.6B3$1.9MJul 24, 2026
Lockheed Martin Corporation · $LMT · $77.0B2$7.4MAug 22, 2025
General Atomics2$4.9MJan 8, 2026
ROCKWELL COLLINS, INC. · $RTX · $93.5B2$1.8MJul 9, 2025
RAYTHEON COMPANY · $RTX · $93.5B1$899KMar 27, 2025
ASTRONAUTICS CORPORATION OF AMERICA1$636KJul 31, 2025
BAE SYSTEMS CONTROLS INC.1$590KAug 14, 2025
THE BOEING COMPANY1$303KMar 27, 2025

Value counts new single-winner awards. "Shared" awards are multiple-award contracts that list every winner with the same total ceiling (same contract, or the same office, day and amount); that ceiling is not one company's win, so it is not added in. Contract modifications are not new awards and are not added in either. Revenue next to a ticker is the company's revenue over the latest 12 months in its SEC filings.

Investor context
  • $NOC reported $42.9B revenue (12 months to Jun 30, 2026). The median single-winner award in these 20 past awards, $718K, is under 0.1% of that. SEC filing
  • $GE reported $50.6B revenue (12 months to Jun 30, 2026). The median single-winner award in these 20 past awards, $718K, is under 0.1% of that. SEC filing
  • $LMT reported $77.0B revenue (12 months to Jun 28, 2026). The median single-winner award in these 20 past awards, $718K, is under 0.1% of that. SEC filing
  • $RTX reported $93.5B revenue (12 months to Jun 30, 2026). The median single-winner award in these 20 past awards, $718K, is under 0.1% of that. SEC filing

One award's total value against one year of revenue; many awards are paid over several years.

Latest awards

Materiality: one award's value as a share of the winner's revenue over the latest 12 months in its SEC filings (or its last fiscal year, as noted when you point at it). Low under 1%, Medium 1 to 5%, High 5% or more. Many awards are paid over several years, so this overstates a single year's share.

Competitive landscape

For the 8 most frequent past winners above. Lobbying is matched by the company's exact name or exact ticker; agencies are as named on the filings.

  • 3 of these past winners lobbied Navy, Dept of or U.S. Marines since 2024 (36 filings)
  • 0 of their lobbyists list a past Navy, Dept of or U.S. Marines job
  • $1.3M from their corporate PACs since 2024 to members of House Committee on Appropriations, House Committee on Armed Services, Senate Committee on Appropriations, Senate Committee on Armed Services
  • 0 foreign-agent (FARA) registrations
See who and the source records with Pro

Policy around it

Bills the past winners named while lobbying this agency's issues, rules from the department, and executive orders that name the agency, last 12 months.

  • 8 bills named on the past winners' lobbying filings
  • 32 rules from the department in the last 12 months
  • 0 executive orders naming the agency in the last 12 months
See who and the source records with Pro

Market

For past winners matched exactly to a listed company. Insider trades are open-market buys and sells (Form 4) in the last 90 days, shown as facts; our own study found insiders do not reliably buy ahead of awards. A sale marked 10b5-1 was made under a trading plan set up in advance.

  • 4 of the past winners are listed companies
  • 0 insider buys and 9 insider sells at them in the last 90 days
See who and the source records with Pro

Sources: SAM.gov notices and award notices; Senate LDA lobbying filings; FEC filings; FARA; Federal Register; congress.gov; SEC Form 4. Every row above links to its record.

Companies are matched to tickers by exact name, including the subsidiaries a company lists in its SEC filings. A company we could not match shows no market rows; that is a miss, not a finding.