Special NoticePosted Sep 17, 2026·Responses due Oct 1, 2026

Engineering, Technical, and Programmatic Support Services for Weapon Systems Development Division (Code JXP)

NAVSEA, naval shipyards and surface/undersea warfare centers · NSWC CRANE

Stage
Early notice (sources sought, presolicitation or special notice)
NAICS
541330
Value
Not stated
Solicitation
N0016426SNC04
Set-aside
None stated
PSC
R425
Place
Not stated
Contact
Jonathan Dickinson (jonathan.c.dickinson.civ@us.navy.mil)
Loading your pipeline and notes…
CSV Email

Capture briefs (a one-page, shareable copy of this page) are part of Pro. The CSV here holds the notice, its timeline and past awards.

Where this opportunity stands

Every notice posted under solicitation N0016426SNC04 in this department, oldest first.

Early notice
  • Sep 17, 2026 · this notice
    Special Notice
Solicitation
None posted
Award
Not yet. Typical award: Jan 23, 2027 to Jun 25, 2027, middle of the range Apr 29, 2027.
Measured from 48 past early notices at Dept of the Navy with NAICS 541330 that later posted an award (middle half of cases, counted from Sep 17, 2026).

Next steps for this stage

Standard steps for the notice type; not advice about this buyer.

  • Answer the notice: this is when the requirement can still be shaped.
  • Contact the contracting officer named on the notice.
  • Check who won similar work; they are the likely bidders.

What the notice says

This is a Sources Sought notice issued by the Naval Surface Warfare Center, Crane Division (NSWC Crane) in support of the Weapon Systems Development Division (Code JXP). This notice is issued solely for market research and planning purposes in accordance with FAR Part 10. It does not constitute a Request for Proposal (RFP) or a promise to issue an RFP in the future. This notice does not commit the Department of War (DoW) to contract for any supply or service whatsoever. The Government will not pay for any information or administrative costs incurred in response to this notice. All costs associ… (show all)

ated with responding to this notice will be solely at the respondents expense. NSWC Crane Code JXP serves as the Navys engineering agent and full life-cycle support facility, providing technical leadership in the areas of Small Arms, Small Arms Ammunition, Pyrotechnics, Demolitions, Asymmetric Initiation Systems, and Unmanned/Counter-Unmanned Systems (UxS/C-UxS). The Government requires non-personal Level of Effort (LOE) engineering, technical, programmatic, management, test and evaluation, logistics, and in-service support services. The operational environment requires support across indoor/outdoor firing ranges, explosive test facilities, and laboratories. Performance requires access to classified information up to the SECRET level and requires specialized personnel certifications (e.g., Level I/II NDT Radiographers, CDL HAZMAT drivers, and Cyber Security Workforce [CSWF] credentials). The Government intends to utilize the SeaPort-NxG Multiple Award Contract (MAC) vehicle for this procurement. The anticipated contract type is Cost-Plus-Fixed-Fee (CPFF) Level of Effort Task Order. The primary objectives of this Sources Sought are to: 1. Determine Industrial Base Capabilities: Assess the capabilities of Small Business and Large Business SeaPort-NxG prime contractors to determine the appropriate acquisition strategy (e.g., 100% Small Business Set-Aside vs. Unrestricted Competition). 2. Optimize for Executive Order (EO) 14402: Solicit specific industry feedback to identify SOW tasking that is sufficiently mature, predictable, and deliverable-based to be executed as Firm-Fixed-Price (FFP) rather than CPFF. 3. Enhance Performance-Based Acquisition (PBA): Solicit industry recommendations on the draft Quality Assurance Surveillance Plan (QASP) to establish objective, measurable Acceptable Quality Levels (AQLs) and effective incentive/disincentive structures.

Who won similar work

3 award notices on SAM.gov in the last 24 months. Matched by: Same office (NSWC CRANE), same product/service code (PSC) R425.

Single-winner award sizes (3): middle half $1.8M to $23.0M, median $2.7M; range $815K to $43.3M.

WinnerAwardsValueLast
Raytheon Company · $RTX · $93.5B1$43.3MDec 13, 2024
SERCO INC1$2.7MApr 17, 2025
THE BOEING COMPANY · $BA · $94.0B1$815KMar 27, 2026

Value counts single-winner awards. "Shared" awards are multiple-award contracts that list every winner with the same total ceiling; that ceiling is not one company's win, so it is not added in. Revenue next to a ticker is the company's last annual revenue from its 10-K.

Investor context
  • $RTX reported $93.5B revenue (12 months to Jun 30, 2026). The median single-winner award in these 3 past awards, $2.7M, is under 0.1% of that. SEC filing
  • $BA reported $94.0B revenue (12 months to Jun 30, 2026). The median single-winner award in these 3 past awards, $2.7M, is under 0.1% of that. SEC filing

One award's total value against one year of revenue; many awards are paid over several years.

Latest awards

Materiality: one award's value as a share of the winner's revenue over the latest 12 months in its SEC filings (or its last fiscal year, as noted when you point at it). Low under 1%, Medium 1 to 5%, High 5% or more. Many awards are paid over several years, so this overstates a single year's share.

Competitive landscape

For the 3 most frequent past winners above. Lobbying is matched by the company's exact name or exact ticker; agencies are as named on the filings.

  • 1 of these past winners lobbied Navy, Dept of or U.S. Marines since 2024 (14 filings)
  • 0 of their lobbyists list a past Navy, Dept of or U.S. Marines job
  • $744K from their corporate PACs since 2024 to members of House Committee on Appropriations, House Committee on Armed Services, Senate Committee on Appropriations, Senate Committee on Armed Services
  • 0 foreign-agent (FARA) registrations
See who and the source records with Pro

Policy around it

Bills the past winners named while lobbying this agency's issues, rules from the department, and executive orders that name the agency, last 12 months.

  • 8 bills named on the past winners' lobbying filings
  • 32 rules from the department in the last 12 months
  • 0 executive orders naming the agency in the last 12 months
See who and the source records with Pro

Market

For past winners matched exactly to a listed company. Insider trades are open-market buys and sells (Form 4) in the last 90 days, shown as facts; our own study found insiders do not reliably buy ahead of awards. A sale marked 10b5-1 was made under a trading plan set up in advance.

  • 2 of the past winners are listed companies
  • 0 insider buys and 4 insider sells at them in the last 90 days
See who and the source records with Pro

Sources: SAM.gov notices and award notices; Senate LDA lobbying filings; FEC filings; FARA; Federal Register; congress.gov; SEC Form 4. Every row above links to its record.

Companies are matched to tickers by exact name only. A company we could not match shows no market rows; that is a miss, not a finding.