Special NoticePosted Jul 28, 2026·Responses due Jul 31, 2026

Auto Transfusion Services

Defense Health Agency · DEFENSE HEALTH AGENCY HCD WEST

Stage
Early notice (sources sought, presolicitation or special notice)
NAICS
Not stated
Value
Not stated
Solicitation
HT941026N0087
Set-aside
None stated
PSC
Not stated
Place
Nellis AFB, NV, USA
Contact
Griffin Bland (griffin.a.bland.civ@health.mil)
CSV Email

Capture briefs (a one-page, shareable copy of this page) are part of Pro. The CSV here holds the notice, its timeline and past awards.

Where this opportunity stands

Every notice posted under solicitation HT941026N0087 in this department, oldest first.

Early notice
  • Jul 28, 2026 · this notice
    Special Notice
Solicitation
None posted
Award
Not yet. Typical award: Aug 17, 2026 to Oct 4, 2026, middle of the range Aug 28, 2026.
Measured from 67 past early notices at Defense Health Agency (Dha) that later posted an award (middle half of cases, counted from Jul 28, 2026).

Next steps for this stage

Standard steps for the notice type; not advice about this buyer.

  • Answer the notice: this is when the requirement can still be shaped.
  • Contact the contracting officer named on the notice.
  • Check who won similar work; they are the likely bidders.

What the notice says

Notice of Intent to Sole Source HT941025N0087 THIS IS A NOTICE OF INTENT TO AWARD A SOLE SOURCE SUPPLY CONTRACT AND IS NOT A REQUEST FOR COMPETITIVE QUOTES. The Defense Health Agency Contracting Activity (DHACA), Healthcare Contracting Division - West, intends to award a firm fixed price supply purchase to Circulatory Services Inc. (CSI) for Mike O�Callaghan Military Medical Center (MOMMC), 99th Surgical Squadron, 99th Surgical Specialties, Operating Room Nellis Air Force Base (AFB), Nevada in accordance with the Revolutionary Federal Acquisition Regulation (FAR) Overhaul (RFO) 12.102 Restrict… (show all)

ing competition, only one source being available to meet the Government�s needs, to: CIRCULATORY SERVICES INC 10904 SW 27TH AVE GAINESVILLE, FLORIDA UEI: JDN7D3GAX2J9 CAGE: 32YB3 The North American Industry Classification System (NAICS) code for this requirement is 339112 Surgical and Medical Instrument Manufacturing. The Product Service Code (PSC) is 6515 � Medical and Surgical Instruments, Equipment, and Supplies. The requirement is to provide 99th Surgical Specialties, Operating Room auto-transfusion services during surgical procedures, minimizing the need for allogeneic blood transfusions, reducing the risk of complications, and conserving blood bank resources, including equipment, supplies, and qualified personnel. This includes the LivaNova Xtra Autotransfusion system (Ref 75221, SN: BO34578F20) or equivalent system, all associated disposables, and certified cell saver technicians at MOMMC Operation Room, Nellis AFB, NV. Location: MOMMC, Nellis AFB, NV Ordering Period: 01 September 2026 � 31 August 2031 Based on market research, it has been determined that Steris is the only vendor that can provide Steris trained technician for Steris manufactured equipment with capabilities and offers sterile processing maintains 24-hour inpatient/outpatient operations supporting Level 3 Trauma surgical care. providing dependable and reliable reprocessing and sterilization equipment with a 4-hour response time and 48-hour on-site timeline services that can meet the Government�s requirement. Item ID # Description LivaNova Xtra (Ref 75221, SN: BO34578F20) Autotransfusion System Various Autotransfusion Disposables N/A Autotransfusion Services CSI is the only source that in the region offering these specialized autotransfusion services that can meet the Government�s minimum requirements to provide the requested services mentioned above at MOMMC, Nellis AFB, NV. This notice of intent is not a request for competitive proposals, and no solicitation document exists for this requirement. Sources interested in responding to this notice are required to submit a capability statement that includes management and technical data and cost information, in sufficient detail and with convincing evidence that clearly demonstrates the capability to provide the above requirement for MOMMC Operating Room, Nellis AFB, NV. Capability statements shall not exceed six (8.5 x 11 inch) pages using a font size no smaller than 10-point. All capability statements received by the due date of this notice will be considered by the Government. A request for documentation or additional information or submissions that only ask questions will not be considered as an affirmative response. A determination by the Government not to compete based on responses to this notice is solely within the discretion of the Government. Information received will be considered solely for the purpose of determining whether to conduct a competitive procurement or to proceed with a sole source purchase order. If a vendor challenges the basis of this requirement, please email capability statements as a Microsoft Word or Adobe PDF attachment to Griffin Bland at Griffin.A.Bland.civ@health.mil and Brandi Roberts at Brandi.M.Roberts5.civ@health.mil. The closing date for challenges is no later than 09:00 Pacific Time, Tuesday, 31 JUL 2026. NO TELEPHONE REQUESTS/OFFERS WILL BE HONORED.

Who won similar work

392 award notices on SAM.gov in the last 24 months. Matched by: Same agency (Defense Health Agency), any industry: a loose match.

Loose match: same agency, any industry. Read the titles before treating these as competitors.

Single-winner award sizes (392): middle half $75K to $1.3M, median $265K; range $13K to $1.6B.

WinnerAwardsValueLast
REES SCIENTIFIC CORPORATION5$1.9MSep 18, 2026
BCG FEDERAL CORP.3$138.5MMay 27, 2026
A-DEC INC3$4.9MOct 14, 2026
AGILENT TECHNOLOGIES INC · $A · $6.8B3$2.4MOct 6, 2026
O R ELDER INC3$2.0MAug 11, 2026
WERFEN USA LLC3$666KAug 19, 2026
STERIS CORPORATION · $STE · $5.1B3$351KSep 10, 2026
G4S SECURITY SYSTEMS GUAM INC3$322KJul 22, 2026
OptumServe Health Services, Inc.2$2.7BApr 16, 2026
CareSource Military & Veterans Co. Dayton OH 45402 USA2$110.2MNov 21, 2024

Value counts single-winner awards. "Shared" awards are multiple-award contracts that list every winner with the same total ceiling; that ceiling is not one company's win, so it is not added in. Revenue next to a ticker is the company's last annual revenue from its 10-K.

Investor context
  • $A reported $6.8B revenue in FY2025. The median single-winner award in these 392 past awards, $265K, is under 0.1% of that. 10-K
  • $STE reported $5.1B revenue in FY2026. The median single-winner award in these 392 past awards, $265K, is under 0.1% of that. 10-K

One award's total value against one year of revenue; many awards are paid over several years.

Latest awards

Competitive landscape

For the 8 most frequent past winners above. Lobbying is matched by the company's exact name or exact ticker; agencies are as named on the filings.

  • 0 of these past winners lobbied Defense, Dept of (DOD) or Office of the Secretary of Defense or Joint Chiefs of Staff since 2024 (0 filings)
  • 0 of their lobbyists list a past Defense, Dept of (DOD) or Office of the Secretary of Defense or Joint Chiefs of Staff job
  • $20K from their corporate PACs since 2024 to members of House Committee on Appropriations, House Committee on Armed Services, Senate Committee on Appropriations, Senate Committee on Armed Services
  • 0 foreign-agent (FARA) registrations
See who and the source records with Pro

Policy around it

Bills the past winners named while lobbying this agency's issues, rules from the department, and executive orders that name the agency, last 12 months.

  • 0 bills named on the past winners' lobbying filings
  • 32 rules from the department in the last 12 months
  • 0 executive orders naming the agency in the last 12 months
See who and the source records with Pro

Market

For past winners matched exactly to a listed company. Insider trades are open-market buys and sells (Form 4) in the last 90 days, shown as facts; our own study found insiders do not reliably buy ahead of awards. A sale marked 10b5-1 was made under a trading plan set up in advance.

  • 2 of the past winners are listed companies
  • 0 insider buys and 2 insider sells at them in the last 90 days
See who and the source records with Pro

Sources: SAM.gov notices and award notices; Senate LDA lobbying filings; FEC filings; FARA; Federal Register; congress.gov; SEC Form 4. Every row above links to its record.

Companies are matched to tickers by exact name only. A company we could not match shows no market rows; that is a miss, not a finding.