Special NoticePosted Jul 24, 2025·Original deadline passed (Aug 8). See latest amendment for current deadline.

J--Renewal of annual service/maintenance agreement for the Physical Electronics PH

Energy · NATIONAL ENERGY TECHNOLOGY LABORATORY

Stage
Early notice (sources sought, presolicitation or special notice)
NAICS
334516
Value
Not stated
Solicitation
89243325NFE000212
Set-aside
None stated
PSC
J049
Place
Not stated
Contact
Lynch, Shannon H. (Shannon.Lynch@netl.doe.gov)
Loading your pipeline and notes…
CSV Email

Capture briefs (a one-page, shareable copy of this page) are part of Pro. The CSV here holds the notice, its timeline and past awards.

Where this opportunity stands

Every notice posted under solicitation 89243325NFE000212 in this department, oldest first.

Early notice
  • Jul 24, 2025 · this notice
    Special Notice
Solicitation
None posted
Award
  • Aug 18, 2025
    Award Notice
    RBD INSTRUMENTS, INC · $54K
    Open

Next steps for this stage

Standard steps for the notice type; not advice about this buyer.

  • Answer the notice: this is when the requirement can still be shaped.
  • Contact the contracting officer named on the notice.
  • Check who won similar work; they are the likely bidders.

What the notice says

Notice of Intent to Sole Source for the renewal of annual service/maintenance agreement for the Physical Electronics PHI SAM 590 and PHI 548 UHV Systems. The base contract period will be September 16, 2025 to September 15, 2026 with an additional four one year option periods. In accordance with Federal Acquisition Regulation (FAR) Part 13, Simplified Acquisition Procedures, the Department of Energy (DOE), National Energy Technology Laboratory (NETL) intends to award a purchase order on a sole source basis to RBD Instruments, Inc. to renew the annual service/maintenance agreement for Physical E… (show all)

lectronics PHI SAM 590 and PHI 548 UHV Systems, for the contract period of September 16, 2025 to September 15, 2026. Maintenance includes one (1) on-site visit and unlimited technical support and factory repairs, not including factory repair of original equipment manufacturer (OEM) equipment or purchase of consumables. This is considered a sole source to RBD Instruments because, to the best of the NETL�s knowledge, based on market research conducted RBD Instruments is the only known source that can maintain the PHI systems. The instruments contain proprietary hardware that can only be serviced by RBD Instruments. The instruments also utilize RBD designed proprietary software. No known potential alternate sources exist which could satisfy NETL's requirement This notice of intent is not a request for quote/proposal. Any interested party that believes it can meet the NETL requirement described herein may identify themselves and must provide evidence of their capability to fulfill the requirement being requested by 13:00 PM ED on 08/08/2025. Responses must be submitted in writing to the Contract Specialist Shannon Lynch, via email at shannon.lynch@netl.doe.gov no later than the time and date noted above. Telephone responses and requests will not be received. A determination by the Government not to compete this requirement based on responses to this notice is solely within the discretion of the Government. Information received will be considered solely for determining whether to conduct a competitive procurement.

Who won similar work

43 award notices on SAM.gov in the last 24 months. Matched by: Same office (NATIONAL ENERGY TECHNOLOGY LABORATORY), same NAICS 334516.

Single-winner award sizes (43): middle half $54K to $300K, median $110K; range $19K to $1.5M.

WinnerAwardsValueLast
GOVERNMENT SCIENTIFIC SOURCE INC3$327KSep 23, 2026
NEW ENGLAND RESEARCH, INC.2$1.2MSep 28, 2026
PERKINELMER U.S. LLC2$976KSep 18, 2026
MALVERN PANALYTICAL INC2$626KSep 30, 2026
PARR INSTRUMENT COMPANY2$473KSep 22, 2026
SAMYAK SOLUTIONS, INC.2$176KSep 24, 2026
AGILENT TECHNOLOGIES INC · $A · $7.4B2$149KAug 7, 2026
FEDCORP SERVICES, INC.2$109KSep 17, 2026
NORTH STAR IMAGING INCORPORATED2$59KJul 22, 2026
MR SOLUTIONS INC1$1.5MSep 30, 2026

Value counts new single-winner awards. "Shared" awards are multiple-award contracts that list every winner with the same total ceiling (same contract, or the same office, day and amount); that ceiling is not one company's win, so it is not added in. Contract modifications are not new awards and are not added in either. Revenue next to a ticker is the company's revenue over the latest 12 months in its SEC filings.

Investor context
  • $A reported $7.4B revenue (12 months to Jul 31, 2026). The median single-winner award in these 43 past awards, $110K, is under 0.1% of that. SEC filing

One award's total value against one year of revenue; many awards are paid over several years.

Latest awards

Competitive landscape

For the 8 most frequent past winners above. Lobbying is matched by the company's exact name or exact ticker; agencies are as named on the filings.

  • 0 of these past winners lobbied Energy, Dept of since 2024 (0 filings)
  • 0 of their lobbyists list a past Energy, Dept of job
  • No corporate PAC money from them to the overseeing committees since 2024
  • 0 foreign-agent (FARA) registrations
See who and the source records with Pro

Policy around it

Bills the past winners named while lobbying this agency's issues, rules from the department, and executive orders that name the agency, last 12 months.

  • 0 bills named on the past winners' lobbying filings
  • 76 rules from the department in the last 12 months
  • 0 executive orders naming the agency in the last 12 months
See who and the source records with Pro

Market

For past winners matched exactly to a listed company. Insider trades are open-market buys and sells (Form 4) in the last 90 days, shown as facts; our own study found insiders do not reliably buy ahead of awards. A sale marked 10b5-1 was made under a trading plan set up in advance.

  • 1 of the past winners are listed companies
  • 0 insider buys and 1 insider sells at them in the last 90 days
See who and the source records with Pro

Sources: SAM.gov notices and award notices; Senate LDA lobbying filings; FEC filings; FARA; Federal Register; congress.gov; SEC Form 4. Every row above links to its record.

Companies are matched to tickers by exact name, including the subsidiaries a company lists in its SEC filings. A company we could not match shows no market rows; that is a miss, not a finding.