Consolidate/(Substantially) BundlePosted Jun 8, 2026

FY26 HCD-W Coagulation Analyzer CPRR Consolidation Effort

Defense Health Agency · DEFENSE HEALTH AGENCY HCD WEST

Stage
Other notice
NAICS
334516
Value
Not stated
Solicitation
HT941026Q2004
Set-aside
None stated
PSC
6550
Place
Not stated
Contact
Bobbie Dobberstein (bobbie.s.dobberstein.ctr@health.mil)
Loading your pipeline and notes…
CSV Email

Capture briefs (a one-page, shareable copy of this page) are part of Pro. The CSV here holds the notice, its timeline and past awards.

Where this opportunity stands

Every notice posted under solicitation HT941026Q2004 in this department, oldest first.

Early notice
  • Jan 22, 2026
    Pre-solicitation
    Open
  • Jan 26, 2026
    Pre-solicitation
    Open
  • Feb 2, 2026
    Pre-solicitation
    Open
Solicitation
  • Mar 24, 2026
    Solicitation
    Open
  • Apr 23, 2026
    Solicitation
    Open
  • Apr 30, 2026
    Solicitation
    Open
  • May 19, 2026
    Combined Synopsis/Solicitation
    Open
  • May 20, 2026
    Combined Synopsis/Solicitation
    Open
  • Jun 1, 2026
    Combined Synopsis/Solicitation
    Open
  • Jun 3, 2026
    Combined Synopsis/Solicitation
    Open
  • Jun 3, 2026
    Combined Synopsis/Solicitation
    Open
  • Jun 16, 2026
    Combined Synopsis/Solicitation
    Open
  • Jun 23, 2026
    Combined Synopsis/Solicitation
    Open
  • Jun 24, 2026
    Combined Synopsis/Solicitation
    Open
  • Jun 26, 2026
    Combined Synopsis/Solicitation
    Open
  • Sep 10, 2026
    Combined Synopsis/Solicitation
    Open
  • Sep 10, 2026
    Combined Synopsis/Solicitation
    Open
Award
None posted
Other notices
  • May 11, 2026
    Consolidate/(Substantially) Bundle
    Open
  • Jun 8, 2026 · this notice
    Consolidate/(Substantially) Bundle
  • Jun 8, 2026
    Consolidate/(Substantially) Bundle
    Open

Next steps for this stage

Standard steps for the notice type; not advice about this buyer.

  • Read the notice on SAM.gov for what is being asked.

What the notice says

The requirement is for a Cost Per Reportable Result (CPRR) contract for Coagulation analyzers to support the military treatment facilities (MTFs) and their workloads across HCD-W. The analyzers shall be provided under a cost-per-reportable-result (CPRR) agreement that includes all reagents, controls, supplies, consumables, coagulation analyzer equipment, parts, peripherals, and accessories, as well as all services necessary for coagulation analysis/testing, preventive maintenance, and repairs. The analyzers will be utilized for performing coagulation testing. The CPRR price shall include: One … (show all)

(1) base year and four (4) option years. All reagents, standards, quality controls, supplies, consumable/disposable items, parts, accessories and any other item required for the proper operation of the Contractor�s equipment and necessary for the generation of a reportable result. This per reportable result price shall also encompass all costs associated with dilution; repeat and confirmatory testing required producing a single patient reportable result. It shall also include the material to perform as well as all other costs associated with quality control (QC), calibration and correlation study testing that is prescribed by the Clinical Laboratory Standards Institute (CLSI); All necessary maintenance to keep the equipment in good operating condition. This element includes both preventive maintenance and repairs; Training for Government personnel to include user-level training of core staff (up to 10 users on day and evening time frame), super-user level advanced training sessions (2 upon installation and 1 per instrument installed, per contract option year thereafter). Travel and lodging will be at the expense of the Contractor for super-user training conducted at Contractor training location; Delivery, installation and removal of laboratory analyzers; and Peripheral equipment such as printers, Uninterrupted Power Supply (UPS) units (minimum of 1-hour capability), and all parts required to operate in accordance with proposed capabilities.

Who won similar work

3 award notices on SAM.gov in the last 24 months. Matched by: Same office (DEFENSE HEALTH AGENCY HCD WEST), same product/service code (PSC) 6550 and NAICS 334516.

Single-winner award sizes (3): middle half $1.4M to $3.7M, median $2.7M; range $111K to $4.7M.

WinnerAwardsValueLast
SYSMEX AMERICA, INC2$2.8MOct 1, 2026
BIOFIRE DEFENSE LLC1$4.7MApr 8, 2026

Value counts new single-winner awards. "Shared" awards are multiple-award contracts that list every winner with the same total ceiling (same contract, or the same office, day and amount); that ceiling is not one company's win, so it is not added in. Contract modifications are not new awards and are not added in either. Notices whose amount is a placeholder such as $999,999,999 are not added in. Revenue next to a ticker is the company's revenue over the latest 12 months in its SEC filings.

Latest awards

Competitive landscape

For the 2 most frequent past winners above. Lobbying is matched by the company's exact name or exact ticker; agencies are as named on the filings.

  • 1 of these past winners lobbied Defense, Dept of (DOD) or Office of the Secretary of Defense or Joint Chiefs of Staff since 2024 (9 filings)
  • 0 of their lobbyists list a past Defense, Dept of (DOD) or Office of the Secretary of Defense or Joint Chiefs of Staff job
  • No corporate PAC money from them to the overseeing committees since 2024
  • 0 foreign-agent (FARA) registrations
See who and the source records with Pro

Policy around it

Bills the past winners named while lobbying this agency's issues, rules from the department, and executive orders that name the agency, last 12 months.

  • 0 bills named on the past winners' lobbying filings
  • 32 rules from the department in the last 12 months
  • 0 executive orders naming the agency in the last 12 months
See who and the source records with Pro

Market

For past winners matched exactly to a listed company. Insider trades are open-market buys and sells (Form 4) in the last 90 days, shown as facts; our own study found insiders do not reliably buy ahead of awards. A sale marked 10b5-1 was made under a trading plan set up in advance.

  • 0 of the past winners are listed companies
  • 0 insider buys and 0 insider sells at them in the last 90 days
See who and the source records with Pro

Sources: SAM.gov notices and award notices; Senate LDA lobbying filings; FEC filings; FARA; Federal Register; congress.gov; SEC Form 4. Every row above links to its record.

Companies are matched to tickers by exact name, including the subsidiaries a company lists in its SEC filings. A company we could not match shows no market rows; that is a miss, not a finding.