Special NoticePosted Aug 13, 2026·Responses due Aug 21, 2026

Repair Parts CAT D6T Dozer

Army Corps of Engineers · ENDIST ROCK ISLAND

Stage
Early notice (sources sought, presolicitation or special notice)
NAICS
Not stated
Value
Not stated
Solicitation
W912EK26QMRPO
Set-aside
None stated
PSC
2530
Place
Pleasant Valley, IA, USA
Contact
Carrie Holub (carrie.l.holub@usace.army.mil)
CSV Email

Capture briefs (a one-page, shareable copy of this page) are part of Pro. The CSV here holds the notice, its timeline and past awards.

Where this opportunity stands

Every notice posted under solicitation W912EK26QMRPO in this department, oldest first.

Early notice
  • Aug 13, 2026 · this notice
    Special Notice
Solicitation
None posted
Award
Not yet. Typical award: Sep 23, 2026 to Dec 17, 2026, middle of the range Oct 18, 2026.
Measured from 718 past early notices at Dept of the Army that later posted an award (middle half of cases, counted from Aug 13, 2026).

Next steps for this stage

Standard steps for the notice type; not advice about this buyer.

  • Answer the notice: this is when the requirement can still be shaped.
  • Contact the contracting officer named on the notice.
  • Check who won similar work; they are the likely bidders.

What the notice says

The United States Army Corps of Engineers (USACE) - Rock Island District, intends to procure repair parts for the CAT D6T Dozer for the Mississippi River Project Office, on a single source basis with Altorfer Inc. in accordance with Revolutionary FAR Overhaul (RFO) 6.103-1, only one responsible source available. USACE - Rock Island District requires that the purchase specifications be provided of the supply repair parts for MRPO CAT D6T Dozer in reference to document number 11Q011693. THIS NOTICE IS NOT A REQUEST FOR COMPETITIVE QUOTES AND NO SOLICITATION WILL BE ISSUED. However, any business … (show all)

firm that believes it can meet the requirement may give written notification to the Contract Specialist in the form of a capability statement. Supporting evidence shall be sufficient detail that demonstrates the ability to comply with the performance specifications and must be furnished to the point of contact listed below by 21 August 2026 by 2PM Central Time. A determination by the Government not to complete this proposed procurement is based on responses to this notice and solely within the discretion of the Government. Information received will be considered solely for the purpose of determining whether to conduct a competitive procurement. USACE - Rock Island District will not reimburse for any costs connected with supplying sufficient detail to demonstrate the ability to comply with the purchase description. In order to receive a Government award, a firm must be registered in the System for Award Management (SAM) (https://sam.gov/). Firms must register on a one-time basis, and annually confirm accuracy and completeness of registration information. Questions should be directed to Contract Specialist, Carrie Holub, via email at carrie.l.holub@usace.army.mil.

Who won similar work

1921 award notices on SAM.gov in the last 24 months. Matched by: Same agency (Army Corps of Engineers), any industry: a loose match.

Loose match: same agency, any industry. Read the titles before treating these as competitors.

Single-winner award sizes (1840): middle half $79K to $8.0M, median $370K; range $2K to $1.1B.

WinnerAwardsValueLast
CURTIN MARITIME CORP13$155.3MSep 29, 2026
GREAT LAKES DREDGE & DOCK CO, LLC12$281.0M + 2 sharedSep 28, 2026
MADCON LLC10$2.5MSep 2, 2026
Aantilia LLC10$1.5MSep 29, 2026
RYMARC CONSTRUCTION INC9$1.5MSep 18, 2026
MANSON CONSTRUCTION CO Seattle WA 98134 USA8$75.5M + 3 sharedSep 14, 2026
BRANNON CONTRACTING & MAINTENANCE SERVICES, LLC8$6.4MAug 20, 2026
WEEKS MARINE, INC.7$230.1M + 2 sharedSep 28, 2026
COTTRELL CONTRACTING CORPORATION7$124.9MSep 23, 2026
PURESERVICE CORP7$3.2MSep 3, 2026

Value counts single-winner awards. "Shared" awards are multiple-award contracts that list every winner with the same total ceiling; that ceiling is not one company's win, so it is not added in. Revenue next to a ticker is the company's last annual revenue from its 10-K.

Latest awards

Competitive landscape

For the 8 most frequent past winners above. Lobbying is matched by the company's exact name or exact ticker; agencies are as named on the filings.

  • 0 of these past winners lobbied Army, Dept of (Corps of Engineers) or Army, Dept of (Other) or Natl Guard since 2024 (0 filings)
  • 0 of their lobbyists list a past Army, Dept of (Corps of Engineers) or Army, Dept of (Other) or Natl Guard job
  • No corporate PAC money from them to the overseeing committees since 2024
  • 0 foreign-agent (FARA) registrations
See who and the source records with Pro

Policy around it

Bills the past winners named while lobbying this agency's issues, rules from the department, and executive orders that name the agency, last 12 months.

  • 0 bills named on the past winners' lobbying filings
  • 32 rules from the department in the last 12 months
  • 0 executive orders naming the agency in the last 12 months
See who and the source records with Pro

Market

For past winners matched exactly to a listed company. Insider trades are open-market buys and sells (Form 4) in the last 90 days, shown as facts; our own study found insiders do not reliably buy ahead of awards. A sale marked 10b5-1 was made under a trading plan set up in advance.

  • 0 of the past winners are listed companies
  • 0 insider buys and 0 insider sells at them in the last 90 days
See who and the source records with Pro

Sources: SAM.gov notices and award notices; Senate LDA lobbying filings; FEC filings; FARA; Federal Register; congress.gov; SEC Form 4. Every row above links to its record.

Companies are matched to tickers by exact name only. A company we could not match shows no market rows; that is a miss, not a finding.