Pre-solicitationPosted Aug 31, 2026·Responses due Sep 7, 2026

Category 5 Safety Test on a Traction Elevator at U.S. Army Corps of Engineers (USACE), Fort Worth District (CESWFCT), Sam Rayburn Power Plant ????????????????????????????????????????????????????????????????????????????????? Jasper, TX

Army Corps of Engineers · W076 ENDIST FT WORTH

Stage
Early notice (sources sought, presolicitation or special notice)
NAICS
Not stated
Value
Not stated
Solicitation
032041
Set-aside
None stated
PSC
H335
Place
Not stated
Contact
John Wysocki (John.Wysocki@usace.army.mil)
Loading your pipeline and notes…
CSV Email

Capture briefs (a one-page, shareable copy of this page) are part of Pro. The CSV here holds the notice, its timeline and past awards.

Where this opportunity stands

Every notice posted under solicitation 032041 in this department, oldest first.

Early notice
  • Aug 31, 2026 · this notice
    Pre-solicitation
Solicitation
None posted
Award
Not yet. Typical award: Oct 11, 2026 to Jan 4, 2027, middle of the range Nov 5, 2026.
Measured from 719 past early notices at Dept of the Army that later posted an award (middle half of cases, counted from Aug 31, 2026).

Next steps for this stage

Standard steps for the notice type; not advice about this buyer.

  • Answer the notice: this is when the requirement can still be shaped.
  • Contact the contracting officer named on the notice.
  • Check who won similar work; they are the likely bidders.

What the notice says

1. NAICS Code 811310 Commercial And Industrial Machinery And Equipment, Except Automotive And Electronic Repair And Maintenance 2. Date 28 August 2026 3. Contracting Office ZIP Code 76102-0300 4. Product or Service Code H335 Inspection Service and Trade Equipment 5. Contracting Office Address 819 Taylor Street Ft Worth, TX 76102-0300 6. Subject Category 5 Safety Test on a Traction Elevator at U.S. Army Corps of Engineers - USACE, Fort Worth District -CESWFCT, Sam Rayburn Power Plant Jasper, TX 7. Proposed Solicitation Number TBD. The government has the intent to procure the requirement to the … (show all)

contractor indicated next: HOIST and CRANE SERVICE GROUP, INC. UEI HUGFJ294DTJ4 4920 Jefferson HWY New Orleans, Louisiana 70121-31018. If your company is capable of providing the required Category 5 Safety Test on a Traction Elevator, and would like to compete for this award, please contact the contracting specialist, John Wysocki by the synopsis closing date listed below. Contractors must be registered in SAM.GOV and show NAICS Code 811310 in FAR 52.219-1 Small Business Program Representations and complete a NIST SP 800-171 or Cybersecurity Maturity Model Certification self-assessment in the Supplier Performance Risk System portal to be eligible for award. 9. Closing Response Date Synopsis close date of 7 September 2026 at 10:00AM CDT. 10. Contact Point Contract Specialist, John Wysocki, john.wysocki@usace.army.mil 11. Contract Award and Solicitation Number TBD, Solicitation 12. Contract Magnitude $5,000.00 to $10,000.00 (12) Line-Item Number - TBD 13. Contract Award Date - TBD 14. Contractor - TBD 15. Description - The requirement includes Category 5 Safety Test on Traction Elevator at U.S. Army Corps of Engineers, Fort Worth District, Sam Rayburn Power Plant Jasper, TX. 16. Place of Contract Performance 7696 RR 255 West, Jasper TX 75951(17) Set-aside Status Unrestricted

Who won similar work

1921 award notices on SAM.gov in the last 24 months. Matched by: Same agency (Army Corps of Engineers), any industry: a loose match.

Loose match: same agency, any industry. Read the titles before treating these as competitors.

Single-winner award sizes (1840): middle half $79K to $8.0M, median $369K; range $2K to $1.1B.

WinnerAwardsValueLast
CURTIN MARITIME CORP13$155.3MSep 29, 2026
GREAT LAKES DREDGE & DOCK CO, LLC12$281.0M + 2 sharedSep 28, 2026
MADCON LLC10$2.5MSep 2, 2026
Aantilia LLC10$1.5MSep 29, 2026
RYMARC CONSTRUCTION INC9$1.5MSep 18, 2026
MANSON CONSTRUCTION CO Seattle WA 98134 USA8$75.5M + 3 sharedSep 14, 2026
BRANNON CONTRACTING & MAINTENANCE SERVICES, LLC8$6.4MAug 20, 2026
EVERGREEN CONTRACTORS LLC8$1.5MSep 18, 2026
WEEKS MARINE, INC.7$230.1M + 2 sharedSep 28, 2026
COTTRELL CONTRACTING CORPORATION7$124.9MSep 23, 2026

Value counts single-winner awards. "Shared" awards are multiple-award contracts that list every winner with the same total ceiling; that ceiling is not one company's win, so it is not added in. Revenue next to a ticker is the company's last annual revenue from its 10-K.

Latest awards

Materiality: one award's value as a share of the winner's revenue over the latest 12 months in its SEC filings (or its last fiscal year, as noted when you point at it). Low under 1%, Medium 1 to 5%, High 5% or more. Many awards are paid over several years, so this overstates a single year's share.

Competitive landscape

For the 8 most frequent past winners above. Lobbying is matched by the company's exact name or exact ticker; agencies are as named on the filings.

  • 0 of these past winners lobbied Army, Dept of (Corps of Engineers) or Army, Dept of (Other) or Natl Guard since 2024 (0 filings)
  • 0 of their lobbyists list a past Army, Dept of (Corps of Engineers) or Army, Dept of (Other) or Natl Guard job
  • No corporate PAC money from them to the overseeing committees since 2024
  • 0 foreign-agent (FARA) registrations
See who and the source records with Pro

Policy around it

Bills the past winners named while lobbying this agency's issues, rules from the department, and executive orders that name the agency, last 12 months.

  • 0 bills named on the past winners' lobbying filings
  • 32 rules from the department in the last 12 months
  • 0 executive orders naming the agency in the last 12 months
See who and the source records with Pro

Market

For past winners matched exactly to a listed company. Insider trades are open-market buys and sells (Form 4) in the last 90 days, shown as facts; our own study found insiders do not reliably buy ahead of awards. A sale marked 10b5-1 was made under a trading plan set up in advance.

  • 0 of the past winners are listed companies
  • 0 insider buys and 0 insider sells at them in the last 90 days
See who and the source records with Pro

Sources: SAM.gov notices and award notices; Senate LDA lobbying filings; FEC filings; FARA; Federal Register; congress.gov; SEC Form 4. Every row above links to its record.

Companies are matched to tickers by exact name only. A company we could not match shows no market rows; that is a miss, not a finding.