Combined Synopsis/SolicitationPosted Oct 29, 2025·Original deadline passed (Nov 10). See latest amendment for current deadline.

42--DECONTAMINATION KIT

DLA Troop Support · DLA TROOP SUPPORT

Stage
Open solicitation
NAICS
332510
Value
Not stated
Solicitation
SPE8E626T0355
Set-aside
Small Business Set Aside - Total
PSC
42
Place
Not stated
Contact
Questions regarding this solicitation should be emailed to the buyer listed in block 5 of the solicitation document which can be found under the Additional Information link. If the Additional Information link does not work, please go to https://www.dibbs.bsm.dla.mil/Solicitations/ and type the solicitation number in the Global Search box. (DibbsBSM@dla.mil)
Loading your pipeline and notes…
CSV Email

Capture briefs (a one-page, shareable copy of this page) are part of Pro. The CSV here holds the notice, its timeline and past awards.

Where this opportunity stands

Every notice posted under solicitation SPE8E626T0355 in this department, oldest first.

Early notice
None posted
Solicitation
  • Oct 29, 2025 · this notice
    Combined Synopsis/Solicitation
Award
  • Nov 12, 2025
    Award Notice
    DUMBO DEFENSE INC · $49K
    Open

Next steps for this stage

Standard steps for the notice type; not advice about this buyer.

  • Decide bid or no bid before the response deadline.
  • Look at the past winners for likely competitors and teaming partners.
  • Follow the opportunity to hear about amendments and the award.

What the notice says

Proposed procurement for NSN 4230016277750 DECONTAMINATION KIT: Line 0001 Qty 32 UI EA Deliver To: W1A8 DLA DISTRIBUTION By: 0222 DAYS ADO The solicitation is an RFQ and will be available at the link provided in this notice. Hard copies of this solicitation are not available. Digitized drawings and Military Specifications and Standards may be retrieved, or ordered, electronically. All responsible sources may submit a quote which, if timely received, shall be considered. Quotes must be submitted electronically.

Who won similar work

40 award notices on SAM.gov in the last 24 months. Matched by: Same office (DLA TROOP SUPPORT), same product/service code (PSC) 42 and NAICS 332510.

Single-winner award sizes (40): middle half $34K to $124K, median $65K; range $27K to $1.1M.

WinnerAwardsValueLast
GENTEX CORP · $GNTX · $2.6B7$1.9MAug 26, 2026
AERIAL MACHINE & TOOL CORPORATION5$850KJul 22, 2026
LELAND LIMITED5$334KDec 19, 2025
ATLANTIC DIVING SUPPLY, INC.5$217KOct 8, 2025
TOMAHAWK SOURCING LLC3$244KJul 6, 2026
SAFETY & SECURITY INTERNATIONAL, INC.2$516KMar 12, 2026
Galileo Energy, Inc.2$260KMay 7, 2025
INFLATION SYSTEMS, INC.2$221KJun 9, 2026
NOBLE SUPPLY & LOGISTICS, LLC2$97KAug 1, 2025
DUMBO DEFENSE INC2$71KDec 8, 2025

Value counts new single-winner awards. "Shared" awards are multiple-award contracts that list every winner with the same total ceiling (same contract, or the same office, day and amount); that ceiling is not one company's win, so it is not added in. Contract modifications are not new awards and are not added in either. Revenue next to a ticker is the company's revenue over the latest 12 months in its SEC filings.

Investor context
  • $GNTX reported $2.6B revenue (12 months to Jun 30, 2026). The median single-winner award in these 40 past awards, $65K, is under 0.1% of that. SEC filing

One award's total value against one year of revenue; many awards are paid over several years.

Latest awards
  • Aug 26, 2026GENTEX CORP$106K42--NRP,ARGONAUT CEP A0Materiality: <0.01% of $GNTX revenue (Low) SEC
  • Jul 22, 2026AERIAL MACHINE & TOOL CORPORATION$346K42--BREATHING APPARATUS,SELF-CONTAINEDNo listed company matched (Materiality N/A)
  • Jul 6, 2026TOMAHAWK SOURCING LLC$147K42--WASHER,RESPIRATORNo listed company matched (Materiality N/A)
  • Jun 9, 2026INFLATION SYSTEMS, INC.$38K42--VALVE,PNEUMATIC INFNo listed company matched (Materiality N/A)
  • May 18, 2026AERIAL MACHINE & TOOL CORPORATION$347K42--BREATHING APPARATUSNo listed company matched (Materiality N/A)
  • Mar 12, 2026SAFETY & SECURITY INTERNATIONAL, INC.$303K42--ABSORB CARTRIDGESNo listed company matched (Materiality N/A)
  • Jan 12, 2026AERIAL MACHINE & TOOL CORPORATION$46K42--BREATHING APPARATUSNo listed company matched (Materiality N/A)
  • Dec 19, 2025LELAND LIMITED$65K42--CARTRIDGE,COMPRESSENo listed company matched (Materiality N/A)
  • Dec 8, 2025DUMBO DEFENSE INC$39K42--DECONTAMINATION KITNo listed company matched (Materiality N/A)
  • Nov 25, 2025GENTEX CORP$116K42--NRP,ARGONAUT CEP A0Materiality: <0.01% of $GNTX revenue (Low) SEC

Materiality: one award's value as a share of the winner's revenue over the latest 12 months in its SEC filings (or its last fiscal year, as noted when you point at it). Low under 1%, Medium 1 to 5%, High 5% or more. Many awards are paid over several years, so this overstates a single year's share.

Competitive landscape

For the 8 most frequent past winners above. Lobbying is matched by the company's exact name or exact ticker; agencies are as named on the filings.

  • 0 of these past winners lobbied Defense Logistics Agency since 2024 (0 filings)
  • 0 of their lobbyists list a past Defense Logistics Agency job
  • No corporate PAC money from them to the overseeing committees since 2024
  • 0 foreign-agent (FARA) registrations
See who and the source records with Pro

Policy around it

Bills the past winners named while lobbying this agency's issues, rules from the department, and executive orders that name the agency, last 12 months.

  • 0 bills named on the past winners' lobbying filings
  • 32 rules from the department in the last 12 months
  • 0 executive orders naming the agency in the last 12 months
See who and the source records with Pro

Market

For past winners matched exactly to a listed company. Insider trades are open-market buys and sells (Form 4) in the last 90 days, shown as facts; our own study found insiders do not reliably buy ahead of awards. A sale marked 10b5-1 was made under a trading plan set up in advance.

  • 1 of the past winners are listed companies
  • 0 insider buys and 0 insider sells at them in the last 90 days
See who and the source records with Pro

Sources: SAM.gov notices and award notices; Senate LDA lobbying filings; FEC filings; FARA; Federal Register; congress.gov; SEC Form 4. Every row above links to its record.

Companies are matched to tickers by exact name, including the subsidiaries a company lists in its SEC filings. A company we could not match shows no market rows; that is a miss, not a finding.