SolicitationPosted Jul 21, 2026·Responses due Jul 15, 2026

SECURITY FENCING

DLA Land and Maritime · DLA MARITIME - PUGET SOUND

Stage
Open solicitation
NAICS
332618
Value
Not stated
Solicitation
SPMYM226Q7478
Set-aside
None stated
PSC
5660
Place
San Diego, CA, USA
Contact
Not stated
Loading your pipeline and notes…
CSV Email

Capture briefs (a one-page, shareable copy of this page) are part of Pro. The CSV here holds the notice, its timeline and past awards.

Where this opportunity stands

Every notice posted under solicitation SPMYM226Q7478 in this department, oldest first.

Early notice
None posted
Solicitation
  • Jul 7, 2026
    Solicitation
    Open
  • Jul 8, 2026
    Solicitation
    Open
  • Jul 13, 2026
    Solicitation
    Open
  • Jul 13, 2026
    Solicitation
    Open
  • Jul 21, 2026 · this notice
    Solicitation
  • Jul 21, 2026
    Solicitation
    Open
  • Jul 23, 2026
    Solicitation
    Open
  • Jul 23, 2026
    Solicitation
    Open
  • Jul 29, 2026
    Solicitation
    Open
  • Jul 29, 2026
    Solicitation
    Open
Award
  • Aug 13, 2026
    Award Notice
    EVANS WEST, INC. · $669K
    Open

Next steps for this stage

Standard steps for the notice type; not advice about this buyer.

  • Decide bid or no bid before the response deadline.
  • Look at the past winners for likely competitors and teaming partners.
  • Follow the opportunity to hear about amendments and the award.

Who won similar work

137 award notices on SAM.gov in the last 24 months. Matched by: Same agency (DLA Land and Maritime), same NAICS 332618.

Single-winner award sizes (137): middle half $52K to $350K, median $250K; range $14K to $40.2M.

WinnerAwardsValueLast
RUTA SUPPLIES INC16$4.6MJun 9, 2026
DBR INDUSTRIES, INC.9$1.5MSep 3, 2026
CABLE MOORE, INC.8$1.5MAug 13, 2026
VEHICLE MAINTENANCE PROGRAM INC7$47.7MMar 20, 2026
Alloy Sling Chains, LLC6$16.9MJun 25, 2026
OSHKOSH DEFENSE LLC6$1.4MAug 10, 2026
PIONEER INDUSTRIES, LLC · $HEI · $3.0B6$763KJan 20, 2026
CAVANAUGH GOVERNMENT GROUP, LLC5$1.1MSep 1, 2026
HC MERCHANDISERS, INC.3$1.1MApr 14, 2026
SUPPLYCORE LLC3$1.1MSep 9, 2026

Value counts single-winner awards. "Shared" awards are multiple-award contracts that list every winner with the same total ceiling; that ceiling is not one company's win, so it is not added in. Revenue next to a ticker is the company's last annual revenue from its 10-K.

Investor context
  • $HEI reported $3.0B revenue in FY2025. The median single-winner award in these 137 past awards, $250K, is under 0.1% of that. 10-K

One award's total value against one year of revenue; many awards are paid over several years.

Latest awards
  • Sep 9, 2026SUPPLYCORE LLC$350K25--CHAIN ASSEMBLY,TIRENo listed company matched (Materiality N/A)
  • Sep 9, 2026Epicloud Technologies Inc$14KFloating Mast Wire Rope PendantNo listed company matched (Materiality N/A)
  • Sep 3, 2026FREIGHTLINER OF SAVANNAH, INC.$350K53--PIN,STRAIGHT,HEADEDNo listed company matched (Materiality N/A)
  • Sep 3, 2026DBR INDUSTRIES, INC.$350K53--O-RINGNo listed company matched (Materiality N/A)
  • Sep 2, 2026SUPPLYCORE LLC$350K40--WIRE ROPE ASSEMBLY,SINGLE LEGNo listed company matched (Materiality N/A)
  • Sep 1, 2026ARKWIN INDUSTRIES, INC.$46K53--O-RINGMateriality: <0.01% of $TDG revenue (Low) SEC
  • Sep 1, 2026CAVANAUGH GOVERNMENT GROUP, LLC$350K53--PIN,HOLLOWNo listed company matched (Materiality N/A)
  • Aug 28, 2026A & G INDUSTRIES, INC.$350K53--O-RINGNo listed company matched (Materiality N/A)
  • Aug 25, 2026BIGHORN SOLUTIONS LLC$350K40--ROPE,WIRENo listed company matched (Materiality N/A)
  • Aug 25, 2026SUPPLYCORE LLC$350K53--O-RINGNo listed company matched (Materiality N/A)

Materiality: one award's value as a share of the winner's revenue over the latest 12 months in its SEC filings (or its last fiscal year, as noted when you point at it). Low under 1%, Medium 1 to 5%, High 5% or more. Many awards are paid over several years, so this overstates a single year's share.

Competitive landscape

For the 8 most frequent past winners above. Lobbying is matched by the company's exact name or exact ticker; agencies are as named on the filings.

  • 0 of these past winners lobbied Defense Logistics Agency since 2024 (0 filings)
  • 0 of their lobbyists list a past Defense Logistics Agency job
  • No corporate PAC money from them to the overseeing committees since 2024
  • 0 foreign-agent (FARA) registrations
See who and the source records with Pro

Policy around it

Bills the past winners named while lobbying this agency's issues, rules from the department, and executive orders that name the agency, last 12 months.

  • 0 bills named on the past winners' lobbying filings
  • 32 rules from the department in the last 12 months
  • 0 executive orders naming the agency in the last 12 months
See who and the source records with Pro

Market

For past winners matched exactly to a listed company. Insider trades are open-market buys and sells (Form 4) in the last 90 days, shown as facts; our own study found insiders do not reliably buy ahead of awards. A sale marked 10b5-1 was made under a trading plan set up in advance.

  • 1 of the past winners are listed companies
  • 0 insider buys and 0 insider sells at them in the last 90 days
See who and the source records with Pro

Sources: SAM.gov notices and award notices; Senate LDA lobbying filings; FEC filings; FARA; Federal Register; congress.gov; SEC Form 4. Every row above links to its record.

Companies are matched to tickers by exact name only. A company we could not match shows no market rows; that is a miss, not a finding.