Combined Synopsis/SolicitationPosted Sep 20, 2024·Responses due Oct 25, 2024

HALDEX VEHICULAR COMPONENTS

DLA Land and Maritime · DLA LAND AND MARITIME

Stage
Open solicitation
NAICS
336340
Value
Not stated
Solicitation
SPE7LX24R0072
Set-aside
None stated
PSC
2530
Place
Not stated
Contact
Anna Douglass (anna.douglass@dla.mil)
Loading your pipeline and notes…
CSV Email

Capture briefs (a one-page, shareable copy of this page) are part of Pro. The CSV here holds the notice, its timeline and past awards.

Where this opportunity stands

Every notice posted under solicitation SPE7LX24R0072 in this department, oldest first.

Early notice
None posted
Solicitation
  • Sep 20, 2024 · this notice
    Combined Synopsis/Solicitation
Award
  • Mar 31, 2025
    Award Notice
    DIRECT LINE, INC · $272K
    Open
  • Mar 31, 2025
    Award Notice
    THE TOOTA GROUP LLC · $114K
    Open
  • Apr 15, 2025
    Award Notice
    DIRECT LINE, INC · $932K
    Open
Other notices
  • Apr 3, 2025
    Justification (Sole Source)
    Open
  • Apr 3, 2025
    Justification (Sole Source)
    Open

Next steps for this stage

Standard steps for the notice type; not advice about this buyer.

  • Decide bid or no bid before the response deadline.
  • Look at the past winners for likely competitors and teaming partners.
  • Follow the opportunity to hear about amendments and the award.

What the notice says

The subject requirement is for the acquisition of NSNs 2530-00-106-4377, 4820-00-466-1945, 5330-00-916-4677, 3040-01-166-0582, 2590-01-180-6105, 2530-01-289-1013, 4310-01-361-5075, 2530-01-362-1613, 2530-01-408-4704, 4810-01-479-1062, 4720-01-487-4702, 4720-01-507-3444, 2530-01-550-3050, 4820-01-558-3398, 4720-01-559-7763, and 4820-01-570-4933. The FSCs for this requirement are 2530, 4820, 5330, 3040, 2590, 4310, 4810, and 4720. An Indefinite Quantity Long-Term Contract with a 1 year base and 4 options years is anticipated. The total duration base plus option years shall not exceed 5 years. So… (show all)

licitation will be issued as Unrestricted with Other Than Full and Open Competition. The solicitation will be available on September 24, 2024 at https://dibbs.bsm.dla.mil/rfp. Hard copies are not available. Increments and delivery schedules will be noted on the RFP. FOB Origin is required. Inspection/Acceptance requirement is at Destination. All responsible sources may submit an offer/quote, which shall be considered. While price may be a significant factor in the evaluation of offers, the final award decision will be based upon a combination of price, past performance, delivery, surge and sustainment, and socioeconomic support. This acquisition involves a consolidation of requirements IAW FAR 7.107-2 and has been determined necessary and justified. The determination will be posted with the solicitation IAW 7.107-5(c).

Who won similar work

3 award notices on SAM.gov in the last 24 months. Matched by: Same office (DLA LAND AND MARITIME), same product/service code (PSC) 2530.

Single-winner award sizes (3): middle half $1.0M to $2.0M, median $1.7M; range $358K to $2.3M.

WinnerAwardsValueLast
AM GENERAL LLC2$4.0MAug 28, 2026
KAMPI COMPONENTS CO INC1$358KJul 29, 2025

Value counts single-winner awards. "Shared" awards are multiple-award contracts that list every winner with the same total ceiling; that ceiling is not one company's win, so it is not added in. Revenue next to a ticker is the company's last annual revenue from its 10-K.

Latest awards

Competitive landscape

For the 2 most frequent past winners above. Lobbying is matched by the company's exact name or exact ticker; agencies are as named on the filings.

  • 0 of these past winners lobbied Defense Logistics Agency since 2024 (0 filings)
  • 0 of their lobbyists list a past Defense Logistics Agency job
  • No corporate PAC money from them to the overseeing committees since 2024
  • 0 foreign-agent (FARA) registrations
See who and the source records with Pro

Policy around it

Bills the past winners named while lobbying this agency's issues, rules from the department, and executive orders that name the agency, last 12 months.

  • 0 bills named on the past winners' lobbying filings
  • 32 rules from the department in the last 12 months
  • 0 executive orders naming the agency in the last 12 months
See who and the source records with Pro

Market

For past winners matched exactly to a listed company. Insider trades are open-market buys and sells (Form 4) in the last 90 days, shown as facts; our own study found insiders do not reliably buy ahead of awards. A sale marked 10b5-1 was made under a trading plan set up in advance.

  • 0 of the past winners are listed companies
  • 0 insider buys and 0 insider sells at them in the last 90 days
See who and the source records with Pro

Sources: SAM.gov notices and award notices; Senate LDA lobbying filings; FEC filings; FARA; Federal Register; congress.gov; SEC Form 4. Every row above links to its record.

Companies are matched to tickers by exact name only. A company we could not match shows no market rows; that is a miss, not a finding.