SolicitationPosted Nov 17, 2023·Original deadline passed (Dec 18). See latest amendment for current deadline.

29--FUEL PUMP & METERIN

NAVSUP (Naval Supply Systems Command) · NAVSUP WEAPON SYSTEMS SUPPORT

Stage
Open solicitation
NAICS
336310
Value
Not stated
Solicitation
N0038324RS020
Set-aside
None stated
PSC
2910
Place
Not stated
Contact
Telephone: 2156973606 (TAYLOR.TYL@NAVY.MIL)
Loading your pipeline and notes…
CSV Email

Capture briefs (a one-page, shareable copy of this page) are part of Pro. The CSV here holds the notice, its timeline and past awards.

Where this opportunity stands

Every notice posted under solicitation N0038324RS020 in this department, oldest first.

Early notice
  • Nov 1, 2023
    Pre-solicitation
    Open
Solicitation
  • Nov 17, 2023 · this notice
    Solicitation
  • Dec 7, 2023
    Solicitation
    Open
Award
  • Jun 20, 2025
    Award Notice
    GOODRICH CONTROL SYSTEMS · $2.5M
    Open

Next steps for this stage

Standard steps for the notice type; not advice about this buyer.

  • Decide bid or no bid before the response deadline.
  • Look at the past winners for likely competitors and teaming partners.
  • Follow the opportunity to hear about amendments and the award.

What the notice says

ITEM UNIQUE IDENTIFICATION AND VALUATION (JAN 2023)|19|N763.07|WRA|215-697-3606|TAYLOR.TYL@NAVY.MIL|||||||||||||||| HIGHER-LEVEL CONTRACT QUALITY REQUIREMENT|8|X|||||||| INSPECTION AND ACCEPTANCE OF SUPPLIES|26|X||||||||||||X|||||||||||||| TIME OF DELIVERY (JUNE 1997)|20||||||||||||||||||||| STOP-WORK ORDER (AUG 1989)|1|| WIDE AREA WORKFLOW PAYMENT INSTRUCTIONS (JAN 2023)|16|INVOICE AND RECEIVING REPORT COMBO TYPE|SOURCE/SOURCE|TBD|N00383|TBD|TBD|SEE SCHEDULE|TBD|||TBD|||||| NAVY USE OF ABILITYONE SUPPORT CONTRACTOR - RELEASE OF OFFEROR INFORMATION (3-18))|1|| VALUE ENGINEERING (JUN 2020)|3|||… (show all)

| EQUAL OPPORTUNITY (SEP 2016)|2||| SMALL BUSINESS SUBCONTRACTING PLAN (DOD CONTRACTS)- BASIC (DEC 2019)|2||| INTEGRITY OF UNIT PRICES (NOV 2021)|1|| WARRANTY OF SUPPLIES OF A NONCOMPLEX NATURE (JUN 2003)|6|12 MONTHS|60 DAYS AFTER DISCOVERY OF DEFECT||||| SMALL BUSINESS SUBCONTRACTING PLAN (SEP 2023)|4||||| EQUAL OPPORTUITY FOR WORKERS WITH DISABILITIES (JUN 2020)|2||| TRANSPORTATION OF SUPPLIES BY SEA (JAN 2023)|2||| BUY AMERICAN-FREE TRADE AGREEMENTS-BALANCE OF PAYMENTS PROGRAM - BASIC (JAN 23)|3|||| LIMITATION OF LIABILITY--HIGH-VALUE ITEMS (FEB 1997)|1|| ALTERNATE A, ANNUAL REPRESENTATIONS AND CERTIFICATIONS (NOV 2020)|13|||||||||||||| BUY AMERICAN-FREE TRADE AGREEMENTS-BALANCE OF PAYMENTS PROGRAM CERTIFICATE-BASIC (DEC 2022))|3|||| BUY AMERICAN--BALANCE OF PAYMENTS PROGRAM (NOV 2014)|1|| ROYALTY INFORMATION (APR 1984)|1|| ANNUAL REPRESENTATIONS AND CERTIFICATIONS (MAR 2023)|13|336310|1,050|||||||||||| FACSIMILE PROPOSALS (OCT 1997)|1|| NOTICE OF PRIORITY RATING FOR NATIONAL DEFENSE, EMERGENCY PREPAREDNESS, ANDENERGY PROGRAM USE (APR 2008))|2||X|

Recent Agency Awards (Loose Match)

1970 award notices on SAM.gov in the last 24 months. Matched by: Same agency (NAVSUP (Naval Supply Systems Command)), any industry: a loose match.

Loose match: same agency, any industry. Read the titles before treating these as competitors.

Single-winner award sizes (1944): middle half $327K to $1.6M, median $667K; range $2K to $2.9B.

WinnerAwardsValueLast
NORTHROP GRUMMAN SYSTEMS CORPORATION · $NOC · $42.9B72$1.1BOct 9, 2026
RAYTHEON COMPANY · $RTX · $93.5B50$1.2BOct 13, 2026
LOCKHEED MARTIN CORPORATION · $LMT · $77.0B46$235.8MOct 13, 2026
THE BOEING COMPANY · $BA · $94.0B41$3.3BSep 28, 2026
GE AVIATION SYSTEMS LLC · $GE · $50.6B39$104.3MOct 13, 2026
HAMILTON SUNDSTRAND CORPORATION · $RTX · $93.5B39$56.8M + 1 sharedSep 24, 2026
SIKORSKY AIRCRAFT CORPORATION · $LMT · $77.0B34$55.7MSep 25, 2026
BAE Systems Information and Electronic Systems Integration Inc.31$31.7MSep 29, 2026
Honeywell International Inc27$104.6MSep 29, 2026
CURTISS-WRIGHT ELECTRO-MECHANICAL CORP24$52.9MSep 26, 2026

Value counts new single-winner awards. "Shared" awards are multiple-award contracts that list every winner with the same total ceiling (same contract, or the same office, day and amount); that ceiling is not one company's win, so it is not added in. Contract modifications are not new awards and are not added in either. Revenue next to a ticker is the company's revenue over the latest 12 months in its SEC filings.

Investor context
  • $NOC reported $42.9B revenue (12 months to Jun 30, 2026). The median single-winner award in these 1944 past awards, $667K, is under 0.1% of that. SEC filing
  • $RTX reported $93.5B revenue (12 months to Jun 30, 2026). The median single-winner award in these 1944 past awards, $667K, is under 0.1% of that. SEC filing
  • $LMT reported $77.0B revenue (12 months to Jun 28, 2026). The median single-winner award in these 1944 past awards, $667K, is under 0.1% of that. SEC filing
  • $BA reported $94.0B revenue (12 months to Jun 30, 2026). The median single-winner award in these 1944 past awards, $667K, is under 0.1% of that. SEC filing
  • $GE reported $50.6B revenue (12 months to Jun 30, 2026). The median single-winner award in these 1944 past awards, $667K, is under 0.1% of that. SEC filing

One award's total value against one year of revenue; many awards are paid over several years.

Latest awards
  • Oct 17, 2026SARGENT AEROSPACE & DEFENSE, LLC$4.9M48--VALVE,LINEAR,DIRECT - AND OTHER REPLACEMENT PARTSNo listed company matched (Materiality N/A)
  • Oct 16, 2026PHOENIX SYSTEMS ENGINEERING INC$369K41--HLDG FR SUB ASSYNo listed company matched (Materiality N/A)
  • Oct 16, 2026GARTNER, INC.$842KGartner Advisory ServicesMateriality: 0.01% of $IT revenue (Low) SEC
  • Oct 16, 2026CORE SERVICES GROUP INC$263.9MR425 - OPTEVFOR/VX-1 Technical and Analytical Support ServicesNo listed company matched (Materiality N/A)
  • Oct 15, 2026TELOS CORPORATION$883KTelos Corp. XACTA SubscriptionsMateriality: 0.46% of $TLS revenue (Low) SEC
  • Oct 13, 2026RAYTHEON COMPANY$50.1M58--RECEIVER-TRANSMITTE - AND OTHER REPLACEMENT PARTS, IN REPAIR/MODIFICATION OFMateriality: 0.05% of $RTX revenue (Low) SEC
  • Oct 13, 2026PALOMAR PRODUCTS, INC.$1.0M58--FLIGHT DECK MISSIONMateriality: 0.01% of $TDG revenue (Low) SEC
  • Oct 13, 2026CHAMPION AEROSPACE LLC$419K61--POWER SUPPLY, IN REPAIR/MODIFICATION OFMateriality: <0.01% of $TDG revenue (Low) SEC
  • Oct 13, 2026GE AVIATION SYSTEMS LLC$16.9M61--GENERATOR,ALTERNATI, IN REPAIR/MODIFICATION OFMateriality: 0.03% of $GE revenue (Low) SEC
  • Oct 13, 2026LOCKHEED MARTIN CORPORATION$8.9M58--RECEIVER,INFRARED - AND OTHER REPLACEMENT PARTS, IN REPAIR/MODIFICATION OFMateriality: 0.01% of $LMT revenue (Low) SEC

Materiality: one award's value as a share of the winner's revenue over the latest 12 months in its SEC filings (or its last fiscal year, as noted when you point at it). Low under 1%, Medium 1 to 5%, High 5% or more. Many awards are paid over several years, so this overstates a single year's share.

Competitive landscape

For the 8 most frequent past winners above. Lobbying is matched by the company's exact name or exact ticker; agencies are as named on the filings.

  • 3 of these past winners lobbied Navy, Dept of or U.S. Marines since 2024 (40 filings)
  • 0 of their lobbyists list a past Navy, Dept of or U.S. Marines job
  • $1.6M from their corporate PACs since 2024 to members of House Committee on Appropriations, House Committee on Armed Services, Senate Committee on Appropriations, Senate Committee on Armed Services
  • 0 foreign-agent (FARA) registrations
See who and the source records with Pro

Policy around it

Bills the past winners named while lobbying this agency's issues, rules from the department, and executive orders that name the agency, last 12 months.

  • 8 bills named on the past winners' lobbying filings
  • 32 rules from the department in the last 12 months
  • 0 executive orders naming the agency in the last 12 months
See who and the source records with Pro

Market

For past winners matched exactly to a listed company. Insider trades are open-market buys and sells (Form 4) in the last 90 days, shown as facts; our own study found insiders do not reliably buy ahead of awards. A sale marked 10b5-1 was made under a trading plan set up in advance.

  • 5 of the past winners are listed companies
  • 0 insider buys and 9 insider sells at them in the last 90 days
See who and the source records with Pro

Sources: SAM.gov notices and award notices; Senate LDA lobbying filings; FEC filings; FARA; Federal Register; congress.gov; SEC Form 4. Every row above links to its record.

Companies are matched to tickers by exact name, including the subsidiaries a company lists in its SEC filings. A company we could not match shows no market rows; that is a miss, not a finding.