Pre-solicitationPosted Sep 2, 2026·Responses due Sep 17, 2026

(SUBTORPIMA)Torpedo Maintenance

NAVSEA, naval shipyards and surface/undersea warfare centers · NAVSEA HQ

Stage
Early notice (sources sought, presolicitation or special notice)
NAICS
332993
Value
Not stated
Solicitation
N00024-26-R-6411
Set-aside
None stated
PSC
J013
Place
Not stated
Contact
Akilah Beavers (akilah.m.beavers.civ@us.navy.mil)
Loading your pipeline and notes…
CSV Email

Capture briefs (a one-page, shareable copy of this page) are part of Pro. The CSV here holds the notice, its timeline and past awards.

Where this opportunity stands

Every notice posted under solicitation N00024-26-R-6411 in this department, oldest first.

Early notice
  • Sep 2, 2026 · this notice
    Pre-solicitation
Solicitation
None posted
Award
Not yet. Typical award: Nov 13, 2026 to Jun 14, 2027, middle of the range Feb 2, 2027.
Measured from 3964 past early notices at Dept of the Navy that later posted an award (middle half of cases, counted from Sep 2, 2026).

Next steps for this stage

Standard steps for the notice type; not advice about this buyer.

  • Answer the notice: this is when the requirement can still be shaped.
  • Contact the contracting officer named on the notice.
  • Check who won similar work; they are the likely bidders.

What the notice says

The Naval Sea Systems Command intends to issue a full and open competitive Request for Proposal (RFP) for N00024-26-R-6411 to procure maintenance services for submarine-launched heavyweight torpedoes, including the Mk 48 Mod 6, Mod 6 Advanced Common Torpedo (ACOT), and Mod 7 Common Broadband Advanced Sonar System (CBASS), in both warshot and exercise variants. These services will be performed at the Naval Submarine Torpedo Facility (NAVSUBTORPFAC) in Yorktown, VA. This is a synopsis intended to provide potential offerors with a summary of the subject procurement. This notice is for information… (show all)

only, is subject to modification, and shall not be construed as a commitment by the Government to solicit offers or award contracts. The Government will not reimburse respondents for any questions submitted or information provided as a result of this notice

Who won similar work

5 award notices on SAM.gov in the last 24 months. Matched by: Same agency (NAVSEA, naval shipyards and surface/undersea warfare centers), same NAICS 332993.

Single-winner award sizes (5): middle half $21.3M to $90.0M, median $40.0M; range $5.1M to $98.4M.

WinnerAwardsValueLast
L3HARRIS FUZING AND ORDNANCE SYSTEMS, INC. · $LHX1$98.4MJun 1, 2026
BAE SYSTEMS LAND & ARMAMENTS L.P.1$90.0MSep 30, 2026
General Dynamics - Ordinance Tactical Systems Repentigny CA-QC J5Z 2P4 CAN1$40.0MSep 30, 2026
Advanced Acoustic Concepts, LLC1$21.3MMar 11, 2025
ORDNANCE TECHNOLOGY SERVICE, INC.1$5.1MSep 15, 2025

Value counts single-winner awards. "Shared" awards are multiple-award contracts that list every winner with the same total ceiling; that ceiling is not one company's win, so it is not added in. Revenue next to a ticker is the company's last annual revenue from its 10-K.

Latest awards

Competitive landscape

For the 5 most frequent past winners above. Lobbying is matched by the company's exact name or exact ticker; agencies are as named on the filings.

  • 0 of these past winners lobbied Navy, Dept of or U.S. Marines since 2024 (0 filings)
  • 0 of their lobbyists list a past Navy, Dept of or U.S. Marines job
  • $234K from their corporate PACs since 2024 to members of House Committee on Appropriations, House Committee on Armed Services, Senate Committee on Appropriations, Senate Committee on Armed Services
  • 0 foreign-agent (FARA) registrations
See who and the source records with Pro

Policy around it

Bills the past winners named while lobbying this agency's issues, rules from the department, and executive orders that name the agency, last 12 months.

  • 0 bills named on the past winners' lobbying filings
  • 32 rules from the department in the last 12 months
  • 0 executive orders naming the agency in the last 12 months
See who and the source records with Pro

Market

For past winners matched exactly to a listed company. Insider trades are open-market buys and sells (Form 4) in the last 90 days, shown as facts; our own study found insiders do not reliably buy ahead of awards. A sale marked 10b5-1 was made under a trading plan set up in advance.

  • 1 of the past winners are listed companies
  • 0 insider buys and 0 insider sells at them in the last 90 days
See who and the source records with Pro

Sources: SAM.gov notices and award notices; Senate LDA lobbying filings; FEC filings; FARA; Federal Register; congress.gov; SEC Form 4. Every row above links to its record.

Companies are matched to tickers by exact name only. A company we could not match shows no market rows; that is a miss, not a finding.