Special NoticePosted Jul 22, 2026·Responses due Jul 29, 2026

76--Westlaw Subscription

Interior (all) · IBC ACQ SVCS DIRECTORATE (00004)

Stage
Early notice (sources sought, presolicitation or special notice)
NAICS
519290
Value
Not stated
Solicitation
140D0426Q0738
Set-aside
None stated
PSC
7630
Place
Not stated
Contact
Lewicki, Nicholas (nicholas_lewicki@ibc.doi.gov)
Loading your pipeline and notes…
CSV Email

Capture briefs (a one-page, shareable copy of this page) are part of Pro. The CSV here holds the notice, its timeline and past awards.

Where this opportunity stands

Every notice posted under solicitation 140D0426Q0738 in this department, oldest first.

Early notice
  • Jul 22, 2026 · this notice
    Special Notice
Solicitation
None posted
Award
Not yet. Typical award: Oct 7, 2026 to Feb 19, 2027, middle of the range Nov 26, 2026.
Measured from 56 past early notices at Departmental Offices that later posted an award (middle half of cases, counted from Jul 22, 2026).

Next steps for this stage

Standard steps for the notice type; not advice about this buyer.

  • Answer the notice: this is when the requirement can still be shaped.
  • Contact the contracting officer named on the notice.
  • Check who won similar work; they are the likely bidders.

What the notice says

PRESOLICITATION NOTICE/NOTICE OF INTENT TO SOLE SOURCE CONTRACT: WEST PUBLISHING CORPORATION, WESTLAW SUBSCRIPTION The Department of the Interior (DOI), Interior Business Center (IBC), Acquisition Services Directorate (AQD), on behalf of DOI Office of Facilities and Administrative Services (OFAS), intends to enter into a sole source firm-fixed-price contract with West Publishing Corporation, located in Eagan, Michigan. OFAS has a need for a commercially available subscription for the Westlaw database. West Publishing Corporation is the only business capable of providing this service that suits… (show all)

OFAS needs. No solicitation is available, and no technical questions will be answered regarding this requirement. The NAICS code for this acquisition is 519290 Web Search Portals and All Other Information Services, PSC 7630 Newspapers and Periodicals. If a firm believes AQD should not pursue this procurement, it should submit a capability statement and pricing information for the requirement by 10AM ET on July 29, 2026. Please contact Nick Lewicki, Contracting Officer, via email at Nicholas_lewicki@ibc.doi.gov. NOTE: All data received in response to this notice that are marked or designated as corporate proprietary information will be fully protected from release outside of the evaluation panel. Proprietary information and trade secrets, if any, must be clearly marked on all materials. All information received that is marked proprietary will be handled accordingly. Please be advised that all submissions become Government property and will not be returned. Responders are advised that the Government will not reimburse for any information or administrative costs incurred in response to this notice; all costs associated with responding to this notice will be solely at the interested party's expense. This is NOT a request for competitive quotes. A determination by the Government not to compete this proposed action based upon responses to this announcement is solely within the discretion of the Government. Please be advised that this announcement may constitute the only notice that will be posted for this acquisition, based on the review of any responses to this notice. Marketing brochures and/or generic company literature will not be considered.

Who won similar work

9 award notices on SAM.gov in the last 24 months. Matched by: Same agency (Interior (all)), same product/service code (PSC) 7630.

Single-winner award sizes (9): middle half $53K to $448K, median $72K; range $22K to $511K.

WinnerAwardsValueLast
GARTNER, INC. · $IT · $5.9B1$511KJun 29, 2026
CRU INTERNATIONAL Ltd.1$502KMar 17, 2026
ALLNATIVE SOLUTIONS CORPORATION1$448KFeb 10, 2026
BENCHMARK MINERAL INTELLIGENCE LIMITED1$214KSep 16, 2025
TRADE DATA MONITOR, LLC1$72KAug 29, 2025
RELX INC · $RELX1$57KSep 3, 2025
NATIONAL SECURITY INSTITUTE, (INC.) THE 3 SANGER CIR Dover MA 02030 USA1$53KJun 22, 2026
SOCIETY FOR RANGE MANAGEMENT, INC.1$50KAug 12, 2025
SCHOLASTIC INC1$22KMar 26, 2025

Value counts single-winner awards. "Shared" awards are multiple-award contracts that list every winner with the same total ceiling; that ceiling is not one company's win, so it is not added in. Revenue next to a ticker is the company's last annual revenue from its 10-K.

Investor context
  • $IT reported $5.9B revenue in FY2025. The median single-winner award in these 9 past awards, $72K, is under 0.1% of that. 10-K

One award's total value against one year of revenue; many awards are paid over several years.

Latest awards

Competitive landscape

For the 8 most frequent past winners above. Lobbying is matched by the company's exact name or exact ticker; agencies are as named on the filings.

  • 0 of these past winners lobbied Interior, Dept of (DOI) since 2024 (0 filings)
  • 0 of their lobbyists list a past Interior, Dept of (DOI) job
  • $20K from their corporate PACs since 2024 to members of House Committee on Appropriations, House Committee on Natural Resources, Senate Committee on Appropriations, Senate Committee on Energy and Natural Resources
  • 0 foreign-agent (FARA) registrations
See who and the source records with Pro

Policy around it

Bills the past winners named while lobbying this agency's issues, rules from the department, and executive orders that name the agency, last 12 months.

  • 0 bills named on the past winners' lobbying filings
  • 149 rules from the department in the last 12 months
  • 0 executive orders naming the agency in the last 12 months
See who and the source records with Pro

Market

For past winners matched exactly to a listed company. Insider trades are open-market buys and sells (Form 4) in the last 90 days, shown as facts; our own study found insiders do not reliably buy ahead of awards. A sale marked 10b5-1 was made under a trading plan set up in advance.

  • 2 of the past winners are listed companies
  • 0 insider buys and 5 insider sells at them in the last 90 days
See who and the source records with Pro

Sources: SAM.gov notices and award notices; Senate LDA lobbying filings; FEC filings; FARA; Federal Register; congress.gov; SEC Form 4. Every row above links to its record.

Companies are matched to tickers by exact name only. A company we could not match shows no market rows; that is a miss, not a finding.