Special NoticePosted Oct 20, 2026·Responses due Sep 30, 2027

FY2027 Projections

Army Corps of Engineers · W2SN ENDIST JAPAN

Stage
Early notice (sources sought, presolicitation or special notice)
NAICS
Not stated
Value
Not stated
Solicitation
W912HV27Z0001
Set-aside
None stated
PSC
Place
Not stated
Contact
Not stated
Loading your pipeline and notes…
CSV Email

Capture briefs (a one-page, shareable copy of this page) are part of Pro. The CSV here holds the notice, its timeline and past awards.

Where this opportunity stands

Every notice posted under solicitation W912HV27Z0001 in this department, oldest first.

Early notice
  • Oct 20, 2026 · this notice
    Special Notice
Solicitation
None posted
Award
Not yet. Typical award: Nov 30, 2026 to Feb 23, 2027, middle of the range Dec 25, 2026.
Measured from 719 past early notices at Dept of the Army that later posted an award (middle half of cases, counted from Oct 20, 2026).
Responses are due Sep 30, 2027, so an award before then is unlikely; past cases include short solicitations.

Next steps for this stage

Standard steps for the notice type; not advice about this buyer.

  • Answer the notice: this is when the requirement can still be shaped.
  • Contact the contracting officer named on the notice.
  • Check who won similar work; they are the likely bidders.

What the notice says

The U.S. Army Corps of Engineers, Japan District (POJ) is providing notification of current and projected FY2027-FY2028 projects for informational planning purposes only. The following requirements will only be solicited to local sources in Japan through the utilization of full and open competition procedures, unless otherwise specified. This notice does not constitute a commitment by the Government for any follow-on announcements, solicitation, or award. This notification is NOT a solicitation. Information contained in this notice is subject to change. Please continue to monitor SAM.gov for i… (show all)

ndividual project solicitation issuance and updates.Any information that conflicts between this notice and a solicitation (if issued), the terms and conditions of the solicitation shall govern. Project magnitudes are estimates for planning purposes and may change at solicitation.Industry may submit comments or concerns regarding these projections to the Points of Contact identified in Section 12 for consideration in the Governments acquisition planning. Industry may submit any comments or concerns regarding these projections to the point of contacts identified below for consideration in Government acquisition planning. See separate attachments for the following informational slides. 1. PIEE New Vendor Getting Started (For vendors that do not have a PIEE account). 2. Create Supplier Performance Risk System (SPRS) Vendor User Role.SYSTEM FOR AWARD MANAGEMENT (SAM) All interested companies, including joint ventures, shall be registered in the SAM database in order to be eligible for award of Government contracts. https://www.sam.gov. LOCAL SOURCES / ELIGIBILITYContracts will be performed in its entirety in the country of Japan and is intended only for local sources, unless otherwise specified. Only local sources will be considered. Local sources are sources (e.g. corporations, partnerships, or Joint Ventures [For a Joint Venture, the Joint Venture as an independent entity must satisfy the local source requirements or, in the alternative, each member of the Joint Venture must individually satisfy the local source requirements]) that are physically located in Japan and authorized (i.e. licensed and registered) to perform construction in Japan. Specifically, a prospective offeror must be duly authorized to operate and conduct construction business in Japan and must fully comply with all applicable laws, decrees, labor standards, and regulations of Japan during the performance of the resulting contracts.In addition, offerors/bidders must possess a Japanese civil construction (doboku isshiki koji)) license or Japanese architectural construction (kenchiku isshiki koji)) license by the proposal/bid due date and time. The U.S. Government will verify that the offeror/bidder has the license through the Ministry of Land, Infrastructure, Transport and Tourism (MLIT) website at https://etsuran2.mlit.go.jp/TAKKEN. It is the responsibility of the offeror/bidder to ensure that it has the license (Japanese civil construction or Japanese architectural construction), and that it is accurately shown on the MLIT website, by the proposal/bid due date and time. Failure to comply with this requirement will be cause for rejection of your offer/bid.The U.S. Government will not offer United States Official Contractor status under Article XIV of the US-Japan Status of Forces Agreement (SOFA) to U.S. contractors normally resident in the United States; nor will the U.S. Government certify employees of such contractors as Members of the Civilian Component under Article I(b) of the SOFA.JOINT VENTURE. In the event the bidder/offeror is a joint venture, the bid/offer must be signed by an authorized representative of each participant in the joint venture. The joint venture as an entity shall also have an active System for Award Management registration See FAR 52.204-7 System for Award Management. For a Joint Venture, the Joint Venture as an independent entity must satisfy the local source requirements or, in the alternative, each member of the Joint Venture must individually satisfy the local source requirements that are physically located in Japan and authorized (i.e. licensed and registered) to perform construction in Japan (see above local source/eligibility). ELECTRONIC BID/PROPOSAL SUBMISSIONThe US Army Corps of Engineers Japan District (POJ) has transitioned to Procurement Integrated Enterprise Environment (PIEE) Solicitation Module for bid and proposal submission (unless otherwise specified in the solicitation), to replace DOD SAFE. It is highly recommended that contractors create their PIEE Solicitation Module account as soon as possible and not wait till bid/proposal due date, as access may take time. The following information is provided for reference. Step 1: Complete vendor registration on https://piee.eb.mil/. Instructions for registration can be found through: https://www.acq.osd.mil/asda/dpc/ce/cap/docs/piee/PIEE_Solicitation_Module_Vendor_Access_Instructions.pdfStep 2: Upload offer in the Solicitation Module through https://piee.eb.mil/. Instructions for uploading an offer can be found through: https://pieetraining.eb.mil/wbt/xhtml/wbt/sol/solicitation/proposals.xhtml

Who won similar work

1921 award notices on SAM.gov in the last 24 months. Matched by: Same agency (Army Corps of Engineers), any industry: a loose match.

Loose match: same agency, any industry. Read the titles before treating these as competitors.

Single-winner award sizes (1840): middle half $79K to $8.0M, median $369K; range $2K to $1.1B.

WinnerAwardsValueLast
CURTIN MARITIME CORP13$155.3MSep 29, 2026
GREAT LAKES DREDGE & DOCK CO, LLC12$281.0M + 2 sharedSep 28, 2026
MADCON LLC10$2.5MSep 2, 2026
Aantilia LLC10$1.5MSep 29, 2026
RYMARC CONSTRUCTION INC9$1.5MSep 18, 2026
MANSON CONSTRUCTION CO Seattle WA 98134 USA8$75.5M + 3 sharedSep 14, 2026
BRANNON CONTRACTING & MAINTENANCE SERVICES, LLC8$6.4MAug 20, 2026
EVERGREEN CONTRACTORS LLC8$1.5MSep 18, 2026
WEEKS MARINE, INC.7$230.1M + 2 sharedSep 28, 2026
COTTRELL CONTRACTING CORPORATION7$124.9MSep 23, 2026

Value counts single-winner awards. "Shared" awards are multiple-award contracts that list every winner with the same total ceiling; that ceiling is not one company's win, so it is not added in. Revenue next to a ticker is the company's last annual revenue from its 10-K.

Latest awards

Materiality: one award's value as a share of the winner's revenue over the latest 12 months in its SEC filings (or its last fiscal year, as noted when you point at it). Low under 1%, Medium 1 to 5%, High 5% or more. Many awards are paid over several years, so this overstates a single year's share.

Competitive landscape

For the 8 most frequent past winners above. Lobbying is matched by the company's exact name or exact ticker; agencies are as named on the filings.

  • 0 of these past winners lobbied Army, Dept of (Corps of Engineers) or Army, Dept of (Other) or Natl Guard since 2024 (0 filings)
  • 0 of their lobbyists list a past Army, Dept of (Corps of Engineers) or Army, Dept of (Other) or Natl Guard job
  • No corporate PAC money from them to the overseeing committees since 2024
  • 0 foreign-agent (FARA) registrations
See who and the source records with Pro

Policy around it

Bills the past winners named while lobbying this agency's issues, rules from the department, and executive orders that name the agency, last 12 months.

  • 0 bills named on the past winners' lobbying filings
  • 32 rules from the department in the last 12 months
  • 0 executive orders naming the agency in the last 12 months
See who and the source records with Pro

Market

For past winners matched exactly to a listed company. Insider trades are open-market buys and sells (Form 4) in the last 90 days, shown as facts; our own study found insiders do not reliably buy ahead of awards. A sale marked 10b5-1 was made under a trading plan set up in advance.

  • 0 of the past winners are listed companies
  • 0 insider buys and 0 insider sells at them in the last 90 days
See who and the source records with Pro

Sources: SAM.gov notices and award notices; Senate LDA lobbying filings; FEC filings; FARA; Federal Register; congress.gov; SEC Form 4. Every row above links to its record.

Companies are matched to tickers by exact name only. A company we could not match shows no market rows; that is a miss, not a finding.