SolicitationPosted Nov 15, 2024·Responses due Nov 29, 2024

DE10--Internal Package Delivery Tracking Hardware and Software System Washington DC VA Medical Center

Veterans Affairs · 245-NETWORK CONTRACT OFFICE 5 (36C245)

Stage
Open solicitation
NAICS
811210
Value
Not stated
Solicitation
36C24525Q0100
Set-aside
None stated
PSC
DE10
Place
Not stated
Contact
Sylvia E Honesty (Sylvia.Honesty@va.gov)
Loading your pipeline and notes…
CSV Email

Capture briefs (a one-page, shareable copy of this page) are part of Pro. The CSV here holds the notice, its timeline and past awards.

Where this opportunity stands

Every notice posted under solicitation 36C24525Q0100 in this department, oldest first.

Early notice
  • Nov 12, 2024
    Pre-solicitation
    Open
Solicitation
  • Nov 15, 2024 · this notice
    Solicitation
  • Nov 20, 2024
    Solicitation
    Open
Award
Not yet. Typical award: Dec 6, 2024 to Jan 2, 2025, middle of the range Dec 15, 2024.
Measured from 193 past solicitations at Veterans Affairs, Department of with NAICS 811210 that later posted an award (middle half of cases, counted from Nov 15, 2024).

Next steps for this stage

Standard steps for the notice type; not advice about this buyer.

  • Decide bid or no bid before the response deadline.
  • Look at the past winners for likely competitors and teaming partners.
  • Follow the opportunity to hear about amendments and the award.

What the notice says

E.9 SUPPLEMENTAL INSTRUCTIONS TO OFFERORS CONTENT OF PROPOSALS. A complete proposal shall be submitted in two (2) separated volumes as follows: A. VOLUME I FACTOR 1 TECHNICAL (Non-price). The Offeror shall submit a Cover Letter along with Volume I, that identifies the Offeror s Unique Entity Identifier (UEI) number, Cage Code, Tax ID number, Address, Telephone, Email. Technical proposal shall clearly define the work the Offeror proposes to perform, personnel and management capabilities, and the procedures and processes it will use. The Offeror shall not include any price or price-related infor… (show all)

mation in the Technical proposal volume. B. VOLUME II FACTOR 2 PRICE. The Offeror s Price proposal shall identify a fixed price for each Contract Line Item (CLIN) per unit of measure, and overall total contract price, on the Price Schedule provided in the SF 1449 solicitation. OFFEROR MUST ENSURE THAT ITS PROPOSAL IS SUBMITTED TIMELEY TO ENSURE DELIVERY AND RECEIPT BY THE DUE DATE AND TIME IDENTIFIED IN BOX 8 ON THE SF1449 (Page 1 of the solicitation). LATE QUOTES MAY NOT BE ACCEPTED. Questions shall be submitted by: Email to Sylvia.Honesty@va.gov by 3:00 PM EST on 11/29/2024. Proposals shall be submitted by: Email to Sylvia.Honesty@va.gov by 3:00 PM EST on 11/29/2024. -Multiple emails may be submitted if they exceed 10gb, please title documents in order. Type of award: This Firm Fixed Price Purchase Order will be awarded to the lowest price responsible offeror whose offer conforms to the requirement of the solicitation. Complete Box 12, 17, and 30 of the SF 1449 (Page 1) of the solicitation, and a signed copy of any amendments issued against this solicitation. Provide the legal entity name, address, telephone number and UEI in Box 17. Complete Section B.1.1, contractor POC information. (c) Complete Section B.3 Price/Cost Schedule: You must enter your unit-price quotes for each CLIN. You may separately include a narrative explanation of the criteria, assumptions and the like that was taken.

Who won similar work

18 award notices on SAM.gov in the last 24 months. Matched by: Same office (245-NETWORK CONTRACT OFFICE 5 (36C245)), same NAICS 811210.

Single-winner award sizes (18): middle half $56K to $217K, median $72K; range $16K to $740K.

WinnerAwardsValueLast
STERIS CORPORATION · $STE · $6.0B2$477KOct 2, 2025
CAREFUSION SOLUTIONS, LLC · $BDX · $22.5B1$740KSep 16, 2025
CANON MEDICAL SYSTEMS USA, INC1$604KOct 15, 2026
MINBURN TECHNOLOGY GROUP, LLC1$443KJun 16, 2026
VARIAN MEDICAL SYSTEMS, INC1$244KMay 8, 2025
PARATA SYSTEMS LLC · $BDX · $22.5B1$102KMar 4, 2026
GE PRECISION HEALTHCARE LLC1$100KFeb 4, 2026
OLYMPUS AMERICA INC1$74KApr 4, 2025
BLUE TECH INC.1$70KOct 1, 2025
BIOMERIEUX INC1$63KMar 20, 2025

Value counts single-winner awards. "Shared" awards are multiple-award contracts that list every winner with the same total ceiling; that ceiling is not one company's win, so it is not added in. Revenue next to a ticker is the company's last annual revenue from its 10-K.

Investor context
  • $STE reported $6.0B revenue (12 months to Jun 30, 2026). The median single-winner award in these 18 past awards, $72K, is under 0.1% of that. SEC filing
  • $BDX reported $22.5B revenue (12 months to Jun 30, 2026). The median single-winner award in these 18 past awards, $72K, is under 0.1% of that. SEC filing

One award's total value against one year of revenue; many awards are paid over several years.

Latest awards

Materiality: one award's value as a share of the winner's revenue over the latest 12 months in its SEC filings (or its last fiscal year, as noted when you point at it). Low under 1%, Medium 1 to 5%, High 5% or more. Many awards are paid over several years, so this overstates a single year's share.

Competitive landscape

For the 8 most frequent past winners above. Lobbying is matched by the company's exact name or exact ticker; agencies are as named on the filings.

  • 1 of these past winners lobbied Veterans Affairs, Dept of (VA) since 2024 (2 filings)
  • 0 of their lobbyists list a past Veterans Affairs, Dept of (VA) job
  • $41K from their corporate PACs since 2024 to members of House Committee on Appropriations, House Committee on Veterans' Affairs, Senate Committee on Appropriations, Senate Committee on Veterans' Affairs
  • 0 foreign-agent (FARA) registrations
See who and the source records with Pro

Policy around it

Bills the past winners named while lobbying this agency's issues, rules from the department, and executive orders that name the agency, last 12 months.

  • 0 bills named on the past winners' lobbying filings
  • 25 rules from the department in the last 12 months
  • 0 executive orders naming the agency in the last 12 months
See who and the source records with Pro

Market

For past winners matched exactly to a listed company. Insider trades are open-market buys and sells (Form 4) in the last 90 days, shown as facts; our own study found insiders do not reliably buy ahead of awards. A sale marked 10b5-1 was made under a trading plan set up in advance.

  • 2 of the past winners are listed companies
  • 0 insider buys and 5 insider sells at them in the last 90 days
See who and the source records with Pro

Sources: SAM.gov notices and award notices; Senate LDA lobbying filings; FEC filings; FARA; Federal Register; congress.gov; SEC Form 4. Every row above links to its record.

Companies are matched to tickers by exact name only. A company we could not match shows no market rows; that is a miss, not a finding.