Pre-solicitationPosted Sep 25, 2026·Responses due Oct 26, 2026

53--GASKET KIT,(11)

NAVSUP (Naval Supply Systems Command) · NAVSUP WEAPON SYSTEMS SUPPORT MECH

Stage
Early notice (sources sought, presolicitation or special notice)
NAICS
Not stated
Value
Not stated
Solicitation
N0010426QAD39
Set-aside
None stated
PSC
5330
Place
Not stated
Contact
JOSHUA MARTIN, N97113A, PHONE (717)605-4356, EMAIL JOSHUA.D.MARTIN4@NAVY.MIL (JOSHUA.D.MARTIN4@NAVY.MIL)
Loading your pipeline and notes…
CSV Email

Capture briefs (a one-page, shareable copy of this page) are part of Pro. The CSV here holds the notice, its timeline and past awards.

Where this opportunity stands

Every notice posted under solicitation N0010426QAD39 in this department, oldest first.

Early notice
  • Sep 25, 2026 · this notice
    Pre-solicitation
Solicitation
  • Sep 28, 2026
    Solicitation
    Open
Award
Not yet. Typical award: Dec 6, 2026 to Jul 7, 2027, middle of the range Feb 25, 2027.
Measured from 3964 past early notices at Dept of the Navy that later posted an award (middle half of cases, counted from Sep 25, 2026).

Next steps for this stage

Standard steps for the notice type; not advice about this buyer.

  • Answer the notice: this is when the requirement can still be shaped.
  • Contact the contracting officer named on the notice.
  • Check who won similar work; they are the likely bidders.

What the notice says

NSN 6X-5330-LWM044207, TDP VER 005, QTY 20 EA, DELIVERY FOB ORIGIN. NAVSUP Weapon Systems Support intends to solicit, on a sole source basis, spare replenishment from Cometto SPA (A5383) for the procurement of 20 EAGasketKit, P/N# C087.0103.00. AMC 3. ACQUIRE, FOR THE SECOND OR SUBSEQUENT TIME, DIRECTLY FROM THE ACTUAL MANUFACTURER. AMSC C. This part requires engineering source approval by the design control activity in order to maintain the quality of the part. Existing unique design capability, engineering skills, and manufacturing knowledge by the qualified source(s) require acquisition of … (show all)

the part from the approved source(s). The approved source(s) retain data rights, manufacturing knowledge, or technical data that are not economically available to the Government, and the data or knowledge is essential to maintaining the quality of the part. An alternate source must qualify in accordance with the design control activity's procedures, as approved by the cognizant Government engineering activity. The qualification procedures must be approved by the Government engineering activity having jurisdiction over the part in the intended application. If one source is approved, AMCs 3, 4, or 5 are valid. If at least two sources are approved or if the data is adequate for an alternate source to qualify in accordance with the design control activity's procedures, AMCs 1 or 2 are valid.

Who won similar work

5 award notices on SAM.gov in the last 24 months. Matched by: Same office (NAVSUP WEAPON SYSTEMS SUPPORT MECH), same product/service code (PSC) 5330.

Single-winner award sizes (5): middle half $390K to $901K, median $422K; range $20K to $1.1M.

WinnerAwardsValueLast
OIL STATES INDUSTRIES, INC. · $OIS · $782.3M1$1.1MSep 18, 2025
COGITIC CORPORATION1$901KMar 4, 2026
HC MERCHANDISERS, INC.1$422KMar 6, 2026
DEFENSE MARITIME SOLUTIONS, INC.1$390KJul 30, 2025
U.S.A. SPARES INC.1$20KMar 14, 2025

Value counts single-winner awards. "Shared" awards are multiple-award contracts that list every winner with the same total ceiling; that ceiling is not one company's win, so it is not added in. Revenue next to a ticker is the company's last annual revenue from its 10-K.

Investor context
  • $OIS reported $782.3M revenue in FY2025. The median single-winner award in these 5 past awards, $422K, is under 0.1% of that. 10-K

One award's total value against one year of revenue; many awards are paid over several years.

Latest awards

Competitive landscape

For the 5 most frequent past winners above. Lobbying is matched by the company's exact name or exact ticker; agencies are as named on the filings.

  • 0 of these past winners lobbied Navy, Dept of or U.S. Marines since 2024 (0 filings)
  • 0 of their lobbyists list a past Navy, Dept of or U.S. Marines job
  • No corporate PAC money from them to the overseeing committees since 2024
  • 0 foreign-agent (FARA) registrations
See who and the source records with Pro

Policy around it

Bills the past winners named while lobbying this agency's issues, rules from the department, and executive orders that name the agency, last 12 months.

  • 0 bills named on the past winners' lobbying filings
  • 32 rules from the department in the last 12 months
  • 0 executive orders naming the agency in the last 12 months
See who and the source records with Pro

Market

For past winners matched exactly to a listed company. Insider trades are open-market buys and sells (Form 4) in the last 90 days, shown as facts; our own study found insiders do not reliably buy ahead of awards. A sale marked 10b5-1 was made under a trading plan set up in advance.

  • 1 of the past winners are listed companies
  • 0 insider buys and 0 insider sells at them in the last 90 days
See who and the source records with Pro

Sources: SAM.gov notices and award notices; Senate LDA lobbying filings; FEC filings; FARA; Federal Register; congress.gov; SEC Form 4. Every row above links to its record.

Companies are matched to tickers by exact name only. A company we could not match shows no market rows; that is a miss, not a finding.