SolicitationPosted Apr 17, 2026·Original deadline passed (Apr 3). See latest amendment for current deadline.

7240--Linen Carts and Hampers, Durham VAMC

Veterans Affairs · 246-NETWORK CONTRACTING OFFICE 6 (36C246)

Stage
Open solicitation
NAICS
812331
Value
Not stated
Solicitation
36C24626Q0395
Set-aside
None stated
PSC
7240
Place
Not stated
Contact
Monique R Cordero (Monique.Cordero@va.gov)
Loading your pipeline and notes…
CSV Email

Capture briefs (a one-page, shareable copy of this page) are part of Pro. The CSV here holds the notice, its timeline and past awards.

Where this opportunity stands

Every notice posted under solicitation 36C24626Q0395 in this department, oldest first.

Early notice
  • Mar 6, 2026
    Sources Sought
    Open
  • Apr 17, 2026
    Pre-solicitation
    Open
  • Apr 20, 2026
    Pre-solicitation
    Open
  • May 28, 2026
    Pre-solicitation
    Open
  • May 28, 2026
    Pre-solicitation
    Open
Solicitation
  • Apr 17, 2026 · this notice
    Solicitation
Award
  • Aug 11, 2026
    Award Notice
    RC CONSOLIDATED SERVICES INC. · $10K
    Open

Next steps for this stage

Standard steps for the notice type; not advice about this buyer.

  • Decide bid or no bid before the response deadline.
  • Look at the past winners for likely competitors and teaming partners.
  • Follow the opportunity to hear about amendments and the award.

What the notice says

Solicitation Number: 36C24626Q0395_2 Notice Type: Pre-Solicitation Notice Synopsis: Linen Carts & Hampers for Durham VAMC The Department of Veterans Affairs, Network Contracting Office (NCO 06), Hampton, VA on behalf of the Durham VA Medical intends to solicit a Service-Disabled Veteran-Owned Business set-aside for linen carts and hampers for the Durham VA Medical Center located at 508 Fulton Street, NC 27705-3875. This pre-solicitation announcement publicizes the Department of Veterans Affairs intent to solicit the linen carts and hampers. A Firm-Fixed price contract is anticipated to be awar… (show all)

ded. The VA anticipates issuing a Service-Disabled Veteran Owned Business solicitation for this requirement. When available, the solicitation will be available for download at http://www.SAM.gov Contract Opportunities website. Potential quoters will be responsible for downloading copies of the solicitation (and any subsequent amendments) from that website, and no hard copies will be made available. The solicitation will provide instructions to quoters about the quote submission process. Prospective Quoter(s) are encouraged to register their interest in the solicitation on the SAM.gov website so that they are notified of the issuance of the solicitation and any amendments. Quotes will be evaluated for award after the solicitation has closed. In accordance with FAR 52.204-7, System for Award Management, prospective offerors must be registered in the System for Award Management (SAM) database under the applicable NAICS Code. Firms may obtain SAM information at https://www.sam.gov. To be eligible for award, contractors must be registered in SAM. Registration is free and potential offerors are encouraged to visit the SAM website and register as soon as possible. The applicable NAICS Code is 812331-Linen Supply with a small business size standard of $40 million. The Product Service Classification (PSC) code is 7240. This requirement will be solicited on a competitive basis. A single firm-fixed price contract will be awarded, which will be made commensurate with the needs of Durham Vam Medical Center. Responsible source may submit proposal. The VA will consider for evaluation only quotes from offerors who are found to be responsive and responsible. Questions concerning this announcement should be directed to the Contract Specialist using the e-mail link provided. No hard copies of the solicitation will be provided. Telephone requests for information or questions will NOT be accepted. Please email questions to Monique Cordero at Monique.Cordero@va.gov and ensure that the subject line includes Solicitation No. 36C24626Q0395_Linen Carts and reference your Company Name. Contracting Office Address: Department of Veterans Affairs Network Contracting Office (NCO6) Bldg. 27 Averill Drive, Hampton, VA 23667

Who won similar work

3 award notices on SAM.gov in the last 24 months. Matched by: Same agency (Veterans Affairs), same product/service code (PSC) 7240.

Single-winner award sizes (3): middle half $41K to $893K, median $65K; range $17K to $1.7M.

WinnerAwardsValueLast
RC QUARTERMASTER LLC1$1.7MJun 2, 2026
STAY SAFE SOLUTIONS, INC.1$65KAug 28, 2026
SPS INDUSTRIAL INC1$17KFeb 4, 2025

Value counts new single-winner awards. "Shared" awards are multiple-award contracts that list every winner with the same total ceiling (same contract, or the same office, day and amount); that ceiling is not one company's win, so it is not added in. Contract modifications are not new awards and are not added in either. Revenue next to a ticker is the company's revenue over the latest 12 months in its SEC filings.

Latest awards

Competitive landscape

For the 3 most frequent past winners above. Lobbying is matched by the company's exact name or exact ticker; agencies are as named on the filings.

  • 0 of these past winners lobbied Veterans Affairs, Dept of (VA) since 2024 (0 filings)
  • 0 of their lobbyists list a past Veterans Affairs, Dept of (VA) job
  • No corporate PAC money from them to the overseeing committees since 2024
  • 0 foreign-agent (FARA) registrations
See who and the source records with Pro

Policy around it

Bills the past winners named while lobbying this agency's issues, rules from the department, and executive orders that name the agency, last 12 months.

  • 0 bills named on the past winners' lobbying filings
  • 25 rules from the department in the last 12 months
  • 0 executive orders naming the agency in the last 12 months
See who and the source records with Pro

Market

For past winners matched exactly to a listed company. Insider trades are open-market buys and sells (Form 4) in the last 90 days, shown as facts; our own study found insiders do not reliably buy ahead of awards. A sale marked 10b5-1 was made under a trading plan set up in advance.

  • 0 of the past winners are listed companies
  • 0 insider buys and 0 insider sells at them in the last 90 days
See who and the source records with Pro

Sources: SAM.gov notices and award notices; Senate LDA lobbying filings; FEC filings; FARA; Federal Register; congress.gov; SEC Form 4. Every row above links to its record.

Companies are matched to tickers by exact name, including the subsidiaries a company lists in its SEC filings. A company we could not match shows no market rows; that is a miss, not a finding.