Special NoticePosted Aug 24, 2026·Original deadline passed (Sep 7). See latest amendment for current deadline.

B--Notice of Intent

Interior (all) · OFC OF ACQUSITION GRANTS-NATIONAL

Stage
Early notice (sources sought, presolicitation or special notice)
NAICS
541380
Value
Not stated
Solicitation
140G0126Q0160
Set-aside
None stated
PSC
B504
Place
Not stated
Contact
Dixon, Mindie (mindie_dixon@ios.doi.gov)
Loading your pipeline and notes…
CSV Email

Capture briefs (a one-page, shareable copy of this page) are part of Pro. The CSV here holds the notice, its timeline and past awards.

Where this opportunity stands

Every notice posted under solicitation 140G0126Q0160 in this department, oldest first.

Early notice
  • Aug 24, 2026 · this notice
    Special Notice
Solicitation
None posted
Award
Not yet. Expected award: Any day (median passed). Typical range Jun 12, 2026 to Aug 27, 2026; middle Jun 23, 2026.
Measured from 12 past early notices at Us Geological Survey with NAICS 541380 that later posted an award (middle half of cases, counted from May 15, 2026).
Responses are due Sep 7, 2026, so an award before then is unlikely; past cases include short solicitations.

Next steps for this stage

Standard steps for the notice type; not advice about this buyer.

  • Answer the notice: this is when the requirement can still be shaped.
  • Contact the contracting officer named on the notice.
  • Check who won similar work; they are the likely bidders.

What the notice says

The U.S. Geological Survey (USGS) intends to award a sole source contract s stable isotope ratio analysis of carbon, oxygen, and nitrogen from powdered calcium carbonate samples to Iowa State University. This notice is issued in accordance with Revolutionary FAR Overhaul (RFO) 12.102(a), which specifies that Part 12 acquisition procedures apply to commercial products and services and shall take precedence where inconsistencies exist with other FAR parts. Iowa State University demonstrated the ability to satisfy St. Petersburg Coastal and Marine Science Center�s (SPCMSC) specific technical requ… (show all)

irements, including micro sample handling protocols, chain of custody documentation, calibration standards, and the established data reduction methods necessary to maintain compatibility with multiyear datasets for sclerochronology research. Iowa State University�s proven performance and alignment with SPCMSC�s scientific methodology render meaningful competition impracticable. Awarding to any other source would introduce data inconsistencies, cause unacceptable delays, and jeopardize the achievement of essential scientific objectives. This procurement is being conducted under commercial acquisition procedures per RFO12.102(a), as the services required meet the definition of commercial services under FAR 2.101. The NAICS code is 541380 � Testing Laboratories and Services The size standard is $19.0 million Period of Performance: One year with four option periods. Place of Performance: Ames, IA Anticipated award date: 9/7/2026 This notice is not a request for competitive quotes. However, interested parties may submit capability statements demonstrating comprehensive knowledge of sclerochronology research and the required IRMS. Capability statements must be submitted by the date and time specified in this notice and must provide sufficient detail for Government consideration. Responses shall be emailed to: mindie_dixon@ios.doi.gov.

Who won similar work

14 award notices on SAM.gov in the last 24 months. Matched by: Same agency (Interior (all)), same product/service code (PSC) B504.

Single-winner award sizes (14): middle half $11K to $114K, median $43K; range $2K to $472K.

WinnerAwardsValueLast
SGS AXYS ANALYTICAL SERVICES LTD.3$605KSep 17, 2026
SGS NORTH AMERICA INC.2$128KSep 17, 2025
GTSeek LLC2$66KFeb 11, 2026
LAKOTA-SUNDANCE JV, LLC1$472KSep 25, 2025
ACTIVATION LABORATORIES LTD1$55KJul 22, 2025
I-2-I Solutions, Inc.1$42KDec 20, 2024
VETMED AQUATIC, LLC1$11KMar 27, 2025
UNIVERSITY OF OKLAHOMA 660 PARRINGTON OVAL RM 301 Norman OK 73019 USA1$10KAug 3, 2026
ALPHA ANALYTICAL, INC.1$6KDec 16, 2024
Eliza Jane Ross 711 19TH ST UNIT 1 Golden CO 80401 USA1$2KSep 3, 2025

Value counts new single-winner awards. "Shared" awards are multiple-award contracts that list every winner with the same total ceiling (same contract, or the same office, day and amount); that ceiling is not one company's win, so it is not added in. Contract modifications are not new awards and are not added in either. Revenue next to a ticker is the company's revenue over the latest 12 months in its SEC filings.

Latest awards

Competitive landscape

For the 8 most frequent past winners above. Lobbying is matched by the company's exact name or exact ticker; agencies are as named on the filings.

  • 0 of these past winners lobbied Interior, Dept of (DOI) since 2024 (0 filings)
  • 0 of their lobbyists list a past Interior, Dept of (DOI) job
  • No corporate PAC money from them to the overseeing committees since 2024
  • 0 foreign-agent (FARA) registrations
See who and the source records with Pro

Policy around it

Bills the past winners named while lobbying this agency's issues, rules from the department, and executive orders that name the agency, last 12 months.

  • 0 bills named on the past winners' lobbying filings
  • 150 rules from the department in the last 12 months
  • 0 executive orders naming the agency in the last 12 months
See who and the source records with Pro

Market

For past winners matched exactly to a listed company. Insider trades are open-market buys and sells (Form 4) in the last 90 days, shown as facts; our own study found insiders do not reliably buy ahead of awards. A sale marked 10b5-1 was made under a trading plan set up in advance.

  • 0 of the past winners are listed companies
  • 0 insider buys and 0 insider sells at them in the last 90 days
See who and the source records with Pro

Sources: SAM.gov notices and award notices; Senate LDA lobbying filings; FEC filings; FARA; Federal Register; congress.gov; SEC Form 4. Every row above links to its record.

Companies are matched to tickers by exact name, including the subsidiaries a company lists in its SEC filings. A company we could not match shows no market rows; that is a miss, not a finding.