SolicitationPosted Jul 16, 2026·Responses due Jul 24, 2026

TOOL KITS

NAVSEA, naval shipyards and surface/undersea warfare centers · NSWC CRANE

Stage
Open solicitation
NAICS
332216
Value
Not stated
Solicitation
N0016426Q0243
Set-aside
None stated
PSC
5180
Place
Crane, IN, USA
Contact
Not stated
Loading your pipeline and notes…
CSV Email

Capture briefs (a one-page, shareable copy of this page) are part of Pro. The CSV here holds the notice, its timeline and past awards.

Where this opportunity stands

Every notice posted under solicitation N0016426Q0243 in this department, oldest first.

Early notice
None posted
Solicitation
  • Jul 16, 2026 · this notice
    Solicitation
  • Jul 27, 2026
    Solicitation
    Open
Award
Not yet. Typical award: Aug 22, 2026 to Oct 10, 2026, middle of the range Sep 13, 2026.
Measured from 10 past solicitations at Dept of the Navy with NAICS 332216 that later posted an award (middle half of cases, counted from Jul 16, 2026).

Next steps for this stage

Standard steps for the notice type; not advice about this buyer.

  • Decide bid or no bid before the response deadline.
  • Look at the past winners for likely competitors and teaming partners.
  • Follow the opportunity to hear about amendments and the award.

Who won similar work

3 award notices on SAM.gov in the last 24 months. Matched by: Same agency (NAVSEA, naval shipyards and surface/undersea warfare centers), same NAICS 332216.

Single-winner award sizes (3): middle half $257K to $888K, median $480K; range $35K to $1.3M.

WinnerAwardsValueLast
ILLINOIS TOOL WORKS, INC. · $ITW · $16.1B1$1.3MOct 24, 2024
DYNAMIC SYSTEMS INC1$480KAug 4, 2026
PETERSON PICTURE FRAME CO INC1$35KJun 18, 2025

Value counts single-winner awards. "Shared" awards are multiple-award contracts that list every winner with the same total ceiling; that ceiling is not one company's win, so it is not added in. Revenue next to a ticker is the company's last annual revenue from its 10-K.

Investor context
  • $ITW reported $16.1B revenue in FY2025. The median single-winner award in these 3 past awards, $480K, is under 0.1% of that. 10-K

One award's total value against one year of revenue; many awards are paid over several years.

Latest awards
  • Aug 4, 2026DYNAMIC SYSTEMS INC$480KTOOL KITSNo listed company matched (Materiality N/A)
  • Jun 18, 2025PETERSON PICTURE FRAME CO INC$35KDouble Mitre SawNo listed company matched (Materiality N/A)
  • Oct 24, 2024ILLINOIS TOOL WORKS, INC.$1.3MCutting Machine and Cutting WheelMateriality: <0.01% of $ITW revenue (Low) SEC

Materiality: one award's value as a share of the winner's revenue over the latest 12 months in its SEC filings (or its last fiscal year, as noted when you point at it). Low under 1%, Medium 1 to 5%, High 5% or more. Many awards are paid over several years, so this overstates a single year's share.

Competitive landscape

For the 3 most frequent past winners above. Lobbying is matched by the company's exact name or exact ticker; agencies are as named on the filings.

  • 0 of these past winners lobbied Navy, Dept of or U.S. Marines since 2024 (0 filings)
  • 0 of their lobbyists list a past Navy, Dept of or U.S. Marines job
  • No corporate PAC money from them to the overseeing committees since 2024
  • 0 foreign-agent (FARA) registrations
See who and the source records with Pro

Policy around it

Bills the past winners named while lobbying this agency's issues, rules from the department, and executive orders that name the agency, last 12 months.

  • 0 bills named on the past winners' lobbying filings
  • 32 rules from the department in the last 12 months
  • 0 executive orders naming the agency in the last 12 months
See who and the source records with Pro

Market

For past winners matched exactly to a listed company. Insider trades are open-market buys and sells (Form 4) in the last 90 days, shown as facts; our own study found insiders do not reliably buy ahead of awards. A sale marked 10b5-1 was made under a trading plan set up in advance.

  • 1 of the past winners are listed companies
  • 0 insider buys and 0 insider sells at them in the last 90 days
See who and the source records with Pro

Sources: SAM.gov notices and award notices; Senate LDA lobbying filings; FEC filings; FARA; Federal Register; congress.gov; SEC Form 4. Every row above links to its record.

Companies are matched to tickers by exact name only. A company we could not match shows no market rows; that is a miss, not a finding.