Combined Synopsis/SolicitationPosted Aug 25, 2026·Responses due Sep 3, 2026

FCI MILAN FY27 MEAT QTR 1

Bureau of Prisons · FCI MILAN

Stage
Open solicitation
NAICS
311612
Value
Not stated
Solicitation
15B41727Q00000002
Set-aside
None stated
PSC
8905
Place
Milan, MI, USA
Contact
Not stated
Loading your pipeline and notes…
CSV Email

Capture briefs (a one-page, shareable copy of this page) are part of Pro. The CSV here holds the notice, its timeline and past awards.

Where this opportunity stands

Every notice posted under solicitation 15B41727Q00000002 in this department, oldest first.

Early notice
None posted
Solicitation
  • Aug 25, 2026 · this notice
    Combined Synopsis/Solicitation
Award
Not yet. Typical award: Sep 28, 2026 to Oct 7, 2026, middle of the range Oct 2, 2026.
Measured from 25 past solicitations at Federal Prison System / Bureau of Prisons with NAICS 311612 that later posted an award (middle half of cases, counted from Aug 25, 2026).

Next steps for this stage

Standard steps for the notice type; not advice about this buyer.

  • Decide bid or no bid before the response deadline.
  • Look at the past winners for likely competitors and teaming partners.
  • Follow the opportunity to hear about amendments and the award.

Who won similar work

38 award notices on SAM.gov in the last 24 months. Matched by: Same agency (Bureau of Prisons), same product/service code (PSC) 8905.

Single-winner award sizes (38): middle half $69K to $398K, median $123K; range $10K to $1.0M.

WinnerAwardsValueLast
MULTIPLE VENDORS Bruceton Mills WV 26525 USA8$3.0MSep 18, 2026
Multiple Berlin NH 03570 USA8$729KOct 14, 2026
FCC BUTNER Butner NC 27509 USA5$2.2MSep 30, 2026
Kingsland Prime Meats, LLC3$232KJun 10, 2026
North Star Imports, LLC2$153KOct 14, 2026
PUEBLO TRADING CO INC2$31KDec 30, 2025
MULTIPLE AWARD Butner NC 27509 USA1$1.0MJun 5, 2025
VARIOUS Butner NC 27509 USA1$435KJan 17, 2025
SEE ATTACHED Butner NC USA1$416KFeb 23, 2026
Matts Trading Inc1$129KJun 3, 2026

Value counts single-winner awards. "Shared" awards are multiple-award contracts that list every winner with the same total ceiling; that ceiling is not one company's win, so it is not added in. Revenue next to a ticker is the company's last annual revenue from its 10-K.

Latest awards

Competitive landscape

For the 8 most frequent past winners above. Lobbying is matched by the company's exact name or exact ticker; agencies are as named on the filings.

  • 0 of these past winners lobbied Bureau of Prisons (BOP) since 2024 (0 filings)
  • 0 of their lobbyists list a past Bureau of Prisons (BOP) job
  • No corporate PAC money from them to the overseeing committees since 2024
  • 0 foreign-agent (FARA) registrations
See who and the source records with Pro

Policy around it

Bills the past winners named while lobbying this agency's issues, rules from the department, and executive orders that name the agency, last 12 months.

  • 0 bills named on the past winners' lobbying filings
  • 1 rules from the department in the last 12 months
  • 0 executive orders naming the agency in the last 12 months
See who and the source records with Pro

Market

For past winners matched exactly to a listed company. Insider trades are open-market buys and sells (Form 4) in the last 90 days, shown as facts; our own study found insiders do not reliably buy ahead of awards. A sale marked 10b5-1 was made under a trading plan set up in advance.

  • 0 of the past winners are listed companies
  • 0 insider buys and 0 insider sells at them in the last 90 days
See who and the source records with Pro

Sources: SAM.gov notices and award notices; Senate LDA lobbying filings; FEC filings; FARA; Federal Register; congress.gov; SEC Form 4. Every row above links to its record.

Companies are matched to tickers by exact name only. A company we could not match shows no market rows; that is a miss, not a finding.