Special NoticePosted Sep 1, 2026·Responses due Sep 2, 2026

6515--635-26-3-339-0197 PAR Excellence Weight-Based Inventory System Norman CBOC Activation (VA-26-00072037)

Veterans Affairs · NETWORK CONTRACT OFFICE 19 (36C259)

Stage
Early notice (sources sought, presolicitation or special notice)
NAICS
334519
Value
Not stated
Solicitation
36C25926Q0827
Set-aside
None stated
PSC
6515
Place
Not stated
Contact
Shanta Harrison (Shanta.Harrison@va.gov)
CSV Email

Capture briefs (a one-page, shareable copy of this page) are part of Pro. The CSV here holds the notice, its timeline and past awards.

Where this opportunity stands

Every notice posted under solicitation 36C25926Q0827 in this department, oldest first.

Early notice
  • Sep 1, 2026 · this notice
    Special Notice
Solicitation
None posted
Award
Not yet. Typical award: Sep 29, 2026 to Dec 29, 2026, middle of the range Nov 1, 2026.
Measured from 4901 past early notices at Veterans Affairs, Department of that later posted an award (middle half of cases, counted from Sep 1, 2026).

Next steps for this stage

Standard steps for the notice type; not advice about this buyer.

  • Answer the notice: this is when the requirement can still be shaped.
  • Contact the contracting officer named on the notice.
  • Check who won similar work; they are the likely bidders.

What the notice says

Notice of Intent to Sole Source The Department of Veterans Affairs, Network Contracting Office (NCO) 19 intends to solicit and negotiate with PAR EXCELLENCE for the acquisition of a PAR Excellence Weight-Based Inventory System for the Oklahoma City VA Health Care System. Determination of this sole source procurement is in accordance with RFO FAR 12.102(a), only one source can provide the supplies or services required at the level of quality required because the supplies or services are unique or highly specialized. It is the Government s belief that the proposed candidate is the only provider … (show all)

authorized to manufacture, install, and maintain the PAR Excellence Weight-Based Inventory System, and is the only manufacturer that can meet the agency s needs. REQUIREMENTS 1. Background The Oklahoma City VA Medical Center (OKC VAMC) currently utilizes the PAR Excellence Weight-Based Inventory Management System in multiple clinical areas including North OKC, North Portland, Med 7 East, Med 6 North, Med 6 East, Med 5 North, and Pulmonary Function. The new Norman Community Based Outpatient Clinic (CBOC) is scheduled to activate in FY27. The OKC VAMC Supply Chain Management Department intends to implement PAR Excellence at this new clinic, which will require support for one dental primary area and two medical supply secondary areas. 2. Scope The Contractor shall furnish all labor, equipment, materials, and services necessary to install the PAR Excellence Weight-Based Inventory System at the Norman CBOC. The Contractor shall ensure the system is fully operational and provide comprehensive end user training to designated Norman CBOC staff. 3. Specific Tasks 3.1 Installation The Contractor shall supply, install and support all required PAR Excellence scales, bins, and related components at the Norman CBOC. This notice of intent is not a request for competitive quotes. No solicitation documents are available and telephone requests will not be accepted. However, any business that believes it can provide the PAR Excellence Weight-Based Inventory System may give written notice to the Contract Specialist, Shanta Harrison via email at shanta.harrison@va.gov no later than 8:30 am MDT on Wednesday September 2, 2026. Supporting evidence must be furnished in sufficient detail to demonstrate the ability to comply with the above requirement. Responses will be considered by the Government; however, a determination by the Government not to compete the proposed acquisition based upon responses of this notice is solely within the discretion of the Government. The applicable NAICS Code is 334519 and the size standard is 600 Employees. No telephone requests will be accepted.

Who won similar work

19 award notices on SAM.gov in the last 24 months. Matched by: Same office (NETWORK CONTRACT OFFICE 19 (36C259)), same product/service code (PSC) 6515.

Single-winner award sizes (19): middle half $392K to $2.7M, median $540K; range $107K to $8.6M.

WinnerAwardsValueLast
Trillamed LLC4$15.3MAug 18, 2026
AVMEDICAL LLC1$8.6MMay 12, 2025
Alvarez LLC1$5.2MOct 6, 2026
JQ MEDICAL SUPPLY, LLC1$2.3MMay 28, 2026
AFTER ACTION MEDICAL AND DENTAL SUPPLY, LLC1$905KJun 26, 2025
Omnicell, Inc. · $OMCL · $1.1B1$656KOct 3, 2025
ACCESSIBILITY SERVICES INC1$632KJun 23, 2025
FOUR POINTS TECHNOLOGY, L.L.C.1$540KSep 29, 2026
SIEMENS MEDICAL SOLUTIONS USA, INC.1$476KApr 1, 2025
B2H CONSULTING GROUP LLC1$467KJul 31, 2025

Value counts single-winner awards. "Shared" awards are multiple-award contracts that list every winner with the same total ceiling; that ceiling is not one company's win, so it is not added in. Revenue next to a ticker is the company's last annual revenue from its 10-K.

Investor context
  • $OMCL reported $1.1B revenue in FY2025. The median single-winner award in these 19 past awards, $540K, is under 0.1% of that. 10-K

One award's total value against one year of revenue; many awards are paid over several years.

Latest awards

Competitive landscape

For the 8 most frequent past winners above. Lobbying is matched by the company's exact name or exact ticker; agencies are as named on the filings.

  • 0 of these past winners lobbied Veterans Affairs, Dept of (VA) since 2024 (0 filings)
  • 0 of their lobbyists list a past Veterans Affairs, Dept of (VA) job
  • No corporate PAC money from them to the overseeing committees since 2024
  • 0 foreign-agent (FARA) registrations
See who and the source records with Pro

Policy around it

Bills the past winners named while lobbying this agency's issues, rules from the department, and executive orders that name the agency, last 12 months.

  • 0 bills named on the past winners' lobbying filings
  • 25 rules from the department in the last 12 months
  • 0 executive orders naming the agency in the last 12 months
See who and the source records with Pro

Market

For past winners matched exactly to a listed company. Insider trades are open-market buys and sells (Form 4) in the last 90 days, shown as facts; our own study found insiders do not reliably buy ahead of awards. A sale marked 10b5-1 was made under a trading plan set up in advance.

  • 1 of the past winners are listed companies
  • 0 insider buys and 0 insider sells at them in the last 90 days
See who and the source records with Pro

Sources: SAM.gov notices and award notices; Senate LDA lobbying filings; FEC filings; FARA; Federal Register; congress.gov; SEC Form 4. Every row above links to its record.

Companies are matched to tickers by exact name only. A company we could not match shows no market rows; that is a miss, not a finding.