SolicitationPosted Oct 9, 2024·Responses due Oct 14, 2024

J065--(Steris) Sterilizer Base 4OY Service and Support Contract

Veterans Affairs · NETWORK CONTRACT OFFICE 19 (36C259)

Stage
Open solicitation
NAICS
811210
Value
Not stated
Solicitation
36C25925Q0005
Set-aside
None stated
PSC
J065
Place
Not stated
Contact
Mitchael Purdom (CO) (mitchael.purdom@va.gov)
Loading your pipeline and notes…
CSV Email

Capture briefs (a one-page, shareable copy of this page) are part of Pro. The CSV here holds the notice, its timeline and past awards.

Where this opportunity stands

Every notice posted under solicitation 36C25925Q0005 in this department, oldest first.

Early notice
  • Oct 8, 2024
    Pre-solicitation
    Open
Solicitation
  • Oct 8, 2024
    Solicitation
    Open
  • Oct 9, 2024 · this notice
    Solicitation
Award
  • Nov 29, 2024
    Award Notice
    Vandahl Engineering & Sales LTD · $88K
    Open

Next steps for this stage

Standard steps for the notice type; not advice about this buyer.

  • Decide bid or no bid before the response deadline.
  • Look at the past winners for likely competitors and teaming partners.
  • Follow the opportunity to hear about amendments and the award.

What the notice says

Oklahoma City VA Medical Center 921 Northeast 13th Street Oklahoma City, OK 73104-5007

Who won similar work

7 award notices on SAM.gov in the last 24 months. Matched by: Same office (NETWORK CONTRACT OFFICE 19 (36C259)), same product/service code (PSC) J065 and NAICS 811210.

Single-winner award sizes (7): middle half $205K to $513K, median $266K; range $11K to $1.5M.

WinnerAwardsValueLast
STRYKER SALES, LLC1$1.5MSep 10, 2026
BRAINLAB INC1$606KAug 28, 2025
ABBOTT LABORATORIES Columbus OH 43219 USA1$420KSep 14, 2026
GE MEDICAL SYSTEMS INFORMATION TECHNOLOGIES, INC.1$266KAug 8, 2025
ABBOTT LABORATORIES INC. · $ABT · $45.1B1$254KDec 16, 2024
MELLING LLC1$157KDec 12, 2024
ADVANCED ULTRASOUND ELECTRONICS, INC.1$11KAug 18, 2025

Value counts single-winner awards. "Shared" awards are multiple-award contracts that list every winner with the same total ceiling; that ceiling is not one company's win, so it is not added in. Revenue next to a ticker is the company's last annual revenue from its 10-K.

Investor context
  • $ABT reported $45.1B revenue (12 months to Mar 31, 2026). The median single-winner award in these 7 past awards, $266K, is under 0.1% of that. SEC filing

One award's total value against one year of revenue; many awards are paid over several years.

Latest awards

Materiality: one award's value as a share of the winner's revenue over the latest 12 months in its SEC filings (or its last fiscal year, as noted when you point at it). Low under 1%, Medium 1 to 5%, High 5% or more. Many awards are paid over several years, so this overstates a single year's share.

Competitive landscape

For the 7 most frequent past winners above. Lobbying is matched by the company's exact name or exact ticker; agencies are as named on the filings.

  • 1 of these past winners lobbied Veterans Affairs, Dept of (VA) since 2024 (5 filings)
  • 0 of their lobbyists list a past Veterans Affairs, Dept of (VA) job
  • $48K from their corporate PACs since 2024 to members of House Committee on Appropriations, House Committee on Veterans' Affairs, Senate Committee on Appropriations, Senate Committee on Veterans' Affairs
  • 0 foreign-agent (FARA) registrations
See who and the source records with Pro

Policy around it

Bills the past winners named while lobbying this agency's issues, rules from the department, and executive orders that name the agency, last 12 months.

  • 5 bills named on the past winners' lobbying filings
  • 25 rules from the department in the last 12 months
  • 0 executive orders naming the agency in the last 12 months
See who and the source records with Pro

Market

For past winners matched exactly to a listed company. Insider trades are open-market buys and sells (Form 4) in the last 90 days, shown as facts; our own study found insiders do not reliably buy ahead of awards. A sale marked 10b5-1 was made under a trading plan set up in advance.

  • 1 of the past winners are listed companies
  • 0 insider buys and 2 insider sells at them in the last 90 days
See who and the source records with Pro

Sources: SAM.gov notices and award notices; Senate LDA lobbying filings; FEC filings; FARA; Federal Register; congress.gov; SEC Form 4. Every row above links to its record.

Companies are matched to tickers by exact name only. A company we could not match shows no market rows; that is a miss, not a finding.