SolicitationPosted Aug 24, 2026·Responses due Sep 21, 2026

OK-WICHITA MTN REFG ASBESTOS ABATEMENT

Interior (all) · FWS, GAOA

Stage
Open solicitation
NAICS
562910
Value
Not stated
Solicitation
140FGA26Q0072
Set-aside
Small Business Set Aside - Total
PSC
F108
Place
Not stated
Contact
Johnson, Nicole (nicole_johnson@ios.doi.gov)
Loading your pipeline and notes…
CSV Email

Capture briefs (a one-page, shareable copy of this page) are part of Pro. The CSV here holds the notice, its timeline and past awards.

Where this opportunity stands

Every notice posted under solicitation 140FGA26Q0072 in this department, oldest first.

Early notice
None posted
Solicitation
  • Aug 24, 2026 · this notice
    Solicitation
  • Sep 18, 2026
    Solicitation
    Open
Award
Not yet. Typical award: Sep 23, 2026 to Oct 27, 2026, middle of the range Oct 4, 2026.
Measured from 33 past solicitations at Us Fish and Wildlife Service with NAICS 562910 that later posted an award (middle half of cases, counted from Aug 24, 2026).

Next steps for this stage

Standard steps for the notice type; not advice about this buyer.

  • Decide bid or no bid before the response deadline.
  • Look at the past winners for likely competitors and teaming partners.
  • Follow the opportunity to hear about amendments and the award.

What the notice says

OK-WICHITA MOUNTAINS WILDLIFE REFUGE ASBESTOS ABATEMENT The US Fish and Wildlife Service, Wichita Mountains Wildlife Refuge, located in Indiahoma, Comanche County, Oklahoma, has a requirement for asbestos removal and disposal. This requirement is for one (1) Firm Fixed Price Construction contract. The work to be accomplished consists of the removal and disposal of all regulated asbestos containing material from three structures at the Wichita Mountains Wildlife Refuge located in Southwest Oklahoma. The structures are not occupied, are closed to the public and are awaiting demolition. These str… (show all)

uctures consist of two wood framed brick veneer buildings with basements, and one wood framed shed /tank house. A site visit is scheduled for Wednesday, September 9, at 10 am. Site Visit registration and meeting location information can be found in Section L of the solicitation, under FAR clause 52.236-27. All work shall be accomplished in accordance with the provisions of the FWS solicitation and attached documents. The acquisition is a Total Small Business set-aside. All responsible sources with Small Business status may submit a quotation which, if timely received, will be considered. Offers received from concerns that are not Small Business concerns shall be considered nonresponsive and will be rejected. The Government intends to award a single, Firm-Fixed-Price contract. Award selection will be made on a Best Value basis after consideration of price and factors other than price (Technical, Relevant Experience) as listed in the Request for Quotation (RFQ/Solicitation). See Terms and Conditions (contract clauses), Sections L and M for the required documents list and evaluation factors for award. Contractors are reminded that any amount awarded over $35,000 requires submission of a Payment Bond. Any amount over $150,000 requires both Payment and Performance Bonds. Requests for information and quotes shall be submitted via email to Nicole Johnson at nicole_johnson@ios.doi.gov. '

Who won similar work

111 award notices on SAM.gov in the last 24 months. Matched by: Same agency (Interior (all)), same product/service code (PSC) F108.

Single-winner award sizes (108): middle half $7K to $100K, median $25K; range $1K to $45.0M.

WinnerAwardsValueLast
TANANA COMMERCIAL COMPANY22$861KSep 14, 2026
ENVIRONMENTAL MANAGEMENT, INC.4$19K + 1 sharedJul 2, 2025
EASTERN SHAWNEE PROFESSIONAL SERVICES, LLC3$45.8MSep 23, 2025
LACREEK DEVELOPMENT CORP3$353K + 1 sharedSep 1, 2026
ECOLOGY MIR GROUP LLC3$325KSep 14, 2026
BLACK GOLD INDUSTRIES 527 N RICE AVE Oxnard CA 93030 USA3$207KMay 4, 2026
CHEMTRACK ALASKA, INC.3$118KJul 20, 2026
CLEAN HARBORS ENVIRONMENTAL SERVICES INC · $CLH · $6.1B3$28KJul 27, 2026
PARLIAMENT LLC2$2.9MSep 23, 2026
NORTH WIND GENERAL CONTRACTORS LLC2$1.6MSep 25, 2025

Value counts single-winner awards. "Shared" awards are multiple-award contracts that list every winner with the same total ceiling; that ceiling is not one company's win, so it is not added in. Revenue next to a ticker is the company's last annual revenue from its 10-K.

Investor context
  • $CLH reported $6.1B revenue (12 months to Mar 31, 2026). The median single-winner award in these 108 past awards, $25K, is under 0.1% of that. SEC filing

One award's total value against one year of revenue; many awards are paid over several years.

Latest awards

Competitive landscape

For the 8 most frequent past winners above. Lobbying is matched by the company's exact name or exact ticker; agencies are as named on the filings.

  • 0 of these past winners lobbied Interior, Dept of (DOI) since 2024 (0 filings)
  • 0 of their lobbyists list a past Interior, Dept of (DOI) job
  • No corporate PAC money from them to the overseeing committees since 2024
  • 0 foreign-agent (FARA) registrations
See who and the source records with Pro

Policy around it

Bills the past winners named while lobbying this agency's issues, rules from the department, and executive orders that name the agency, last 12 months.

  • 0 bills named on the past winners' lobbying filings
  • 150 rules from the department in the last 12 months
  • 0 executive orders naming the agency in the last 12 months
See who and the source records with Pro

Market

For past winners matched exactly to a listed company. Insider trades are open-market buys and sells (Form 4) in the last 90 days, shown as facts; our own study found insiders do not reliably buy ahead of awards. A sale marked 10b5-1 was made under a trading plan set up in advance.

  • 1 of the past winners are listed companies
  • 0 insider buys and 1 insider sells at them in the last 90 days
See who and the source records with Pro

Sources: SAM.gov notices and award notices; Senate LDA lobbying filings; FEC filings; FARA; Federal Register; congress.gov; SEC Form 4. Every row above links to its record.

Companies are matched to tickers by exact name only. A company we could not match shows no market rows; that is a miss, not a finding.