SolicitationPosted Jul 28, 2026·Responses due Aug 13, 2026

MOTCO Rail Curves Package 3

Army Corps of Engineers · W075 ENDIST SACRAMENTO

Stage
Open solicitation
NAICS
237990
Value
Not stated
Solicitation
W9123826BA011
Set-aside
Small Business Set Aside - Total
PSC
Z2LB
Place
Not stated
Contact
Jessica Padilla (jessica.padilla@usace.army.mil)
Loading your pipeline and notes…
CSV Email

Capture briefs (a one-page, shareable copy of this page) are part of Pro. The CSV here holds the notice, its timeline and past awards.

Where this opportunity stands

Every notice posted under solicitation W9123826BA011 in this department, oldest first.

Early notice
  • May 28, 2026
    Pre-solicitation
    Open
Solicitation
  • Jun 25, 2026
    Solicitation
    Open
  • Jul 16, 2026
    Solicitation
    Open
  • Jul 28, 2026 · this notice
    Solicitation
  • Aug 17, 2026
    Solicitation
    Open
Award
Not yet. Typical award: Aug 17, 2026 to Sep 25, 2026, middle of the range Sep 2, 2026.
Measured from 85 past solicitations at Dept of the Army with NAICS 237990 that later posted an award (middle half of cases, counted from Jun 25, 2026).

Next steps for this stage

Standard steps for the notice type; not advice about this buyer.

  • Decide bid or no bid before the response deadline.
  • Look at the past winners for likely competitors and teaming partners.
  • Follow the opportunity to hear about amendments and the award.

What the notice says

**Amendment 0002 - Provides revised Specification Section 01 35 16, removes Wetland Mitigation Credit Purchase from list of options in project description, and extended bid due date from 04August2026 to 13August2026 at 10:00AM PDT - See attached amendment for details. ** Amendment 0001 - See attached amendment for details.** ** Note - the table of contents in this solicitation attachment is incorrect. The attachments included in this PIEE solicitation post are the correct attachments for this requirement. A forthcoming amendment with the correct table of contents will be posted.**Scope of this… (show all)

project is the repair of approximately 2,500 LF by replacement, including repairs of ties, rails, turnouts, rail crossings and other track material for multiple rail curves on the tidal side of the installation at Military Ocean Terminal, Concord (MOTCO). The base bid package includes repair by replacement of curves 9 and 10 with curvature less than 12 degrees. Tracks will be constructed per standards in UFC 4-860-01FA and American Railway Engineering and Maintenance of Way Association (AREMA). The following work will be included as contract options: - UXO clearance and transportation, - UXO blow-in-place, - Mission stand down

Who won similar work

7 award notices on SAM.gov in the last 24 months. Matched by: Same office (W075 ENDIST SACRAMENTO), same NAICS 237990.

Single-winner award sizes (7): middle half $5.5M to $45.1M, median $9.4M; range $564K to $239.0M.

WinnerAwardsValueLast
JUD SOLUTIONS LLC2$6.1MJul 16, 2025
HHI CORPORATION1$239.0MSep 15, 2025
The Dutra Group San Rafael CA 94901 USA1$71.2MApr 24, 2026
DMZ BUILDERS Concord CA 94520 USA1$19.0MMar 13, 2026
KAMALANI-ODIN JV 1682 NOVATO BLVD STE 250B NOVATO 94947 USA1$9.4MSep 29, 2026
MARTIN BROTHERS CONSTRUCTION Sacramento CA 95826 USA1$5.4MSep 23, 2026

Value counts single-winner awards. "Shared" awards are multiple-award contracts that list every winner with the same total ceiling; that ceiling is not one company's win, so it is not added in. Revenue next to a ticker is the company's last annual revenue from its 10-K.

Latest awards

Competitive landscape

For the 6 most frequent past winners above. Lobbying is matched by the company's exact name or exact ticker; agencies are as named on the filings.

  • 0 of these past winners lobbied Army, Dept of (Corps of Engineers) or Army, Dept of (Other) or Natl Guard since 2024 (0 filings)
  • 0 of their lobbyists list a past Army, Dept of (Corps of Engineers) or Army, Dept of (Other) or Natl Guard job
  • No corporate PAC money from them to the overseeing committees since 2024
  • 0 foreign-agent (FARA) registrations
See who and the source records with Pro

Policy around it

Bills the past winners named while lobbying this agency's issues, rules from the department, and executive orders that name the agency, last 12 months.

  • 0 bills named on the past winners' lobbying filings
  • 32 rules from the department in the last 12 months
  • 0 executive orders naming the agency in the last 12 months
See who and the source records with Pro

Market

For past winners matched exactly to a listed company. Insider trades are open-market buys and sells (Form 4) in the last 90 days, shown as facts; our own study found insiders do not reliably buy ahead of awards. A sale marked 10b5-1 was made under a trading plan set up in advance.

  • 0 of the past winners are listed companies
  • 0 insider buys and 0 insider sells at them in the last 90 days
See who and the source records with Pro

Sources: SAM.gov notices and award notices; Senate LDA lobbying filings; FEC filings; FARA; Federal Register; congress.gov; SEC Form 4. Every row above links to its record.

Companies are matched to tickers by exact name only. A company we could not match shows no market rows; that is a miss, not a finding.