SolicitationPosted Jul 20, 2026·Original deadline passed (Jul 24). See latest amendment for current deadline.

6530--Shower Chairs

Veterans Affairs · 248-NETWORK CONTRACT OFFICE 8 (36C248)

Stage
Open solicitation
NAICS
339112
Value
Not stated
Solicitation
36C24826Q0821
Set-aside
None stated
PSC
6530
Place
Not stated
Contact
William S Penhallegon (William.Penhallegon@va.gov)
Loading your pipeline and notes…
CSV Email

Capture briefs (a one-page, shareable copy of this page) are part of Pro. The CSV here holds the notice, its timeline and past awards.

Where this opportunity stands

Every notice posted under solicitation 36C24826Q0821 in this department, oldest first.

Early notice
  • Jun 16, 2026
    Sources Sought
    Open
  • Jul 20, 2026
    Pre-solicitation
    Open
Solicitation
  • Jul 20, 2026 · this notice
    Solicitation
Award
  • Aug 18, 2026
    Award Notice
    LMH HAWTHORNE HEALTHCARE INC. · $25K
    Open

Next steps for this stage

Standard steps for the notice type; not advice about this buyer.

  • Decide bid or no bid before the response deadline.
  • Look at the past winners for likely competitors and teaming partners.
  • Follow the opportunity to hear about amendments and the award.

What the notice says

The Bay Pines VA Healthcare System at 10000 Bay Pines Blvd. Bay Pines, FL 33744, has a requirement for Shower Chairs. All vendors must be properly registered in the System Award Management database (SAM), SBA Veteran Small Business Certification (VetCert) if applicable, and SBA Small Business Search (SBS) if applicable. Price quotes shall include the Unique Entity Identifier (UEI) Number, Veteran Small Business Certification (VetCert), Small Business Status, a copy of a price list or any other supporting information for the price submitted, and any items identified in ADDENDUM to FAR 52.212-1 … (show all)

Instructions to Offerors. The associated North American Industrial Classification System (NAICS) code for this procurement is 339112 (Surgical and Medical Instrument Manufacturing) with a small business size standard of 1,000 employees. All responsible sources may submit a quotation, bid, or proposal, as appropriate, which will be considered by the agency. The solicitation will be available on or about July 20, 2026 and will be distributed solely through the SAMs website (www.SAM.gov). The anticipated date for receipt of quotes is on or about July 30, 2026, with responses due to William Penhallegon at William.penhallegon@va.gov.

Who won similar work

1 award notice on SAM.gov in the last 24 months. Matched by: Same office (248-NETWORK CONTRACT OFFICE 8 (36C248)), same product/service code (PSC) 6530 and NAICS 339112.

WinnerAwardsValueLast
SYNTAX INDUSTRIES, INC.1$106KAug 31, 2026

Value counts new single-winner awards. "Shared" awards are multiple-award contracts that list every winner with the same total ceiling (same contract, or the same office, day and amount); that ceiling is not one company's win, so it is not added in. Contract modifications are not new awards and are not added in either. Notices whose amount is a placeholder such as $999,999,999 are not added in. Revenue next to a ticker is the company's revenue over the latest 12 months in its SEC filings.

Latest awards

Competitive landscape

For the 1 most frequent past winners above. Lobbying is matched by the company's exact name or exact ticker; agencies are as named on the filings.

  • 0 of these past winners lobbied Veterans Affairs, Dept of (VA) since 2024 (0 filings)
  • 0 of their lobbyists list a past Veterans Affairs, Dept of (VA) job
  • No corporate PAC money from them to the overseeing committees since 2024
  • 0 foreign-agent (FARA) registrations
See who and the source records with Pro

Policy around it

Bills the past winners named while lobbying this agency's issues, rules from the department, and executive orders that name the agency, last 12 months.

  • 0 bills named on the past winners' lobbying filings
  • 25 rules from the department in the last 12 months
  • 0 executive orders naming the agency in the last 12 months
See who and the source records with Pro

Market

For past winners matched exactly to a listed company. Insider trades are open-market buys and sells (Form 4) in the last 90 days, shown as facts; our own study found insiders do not reliably buy ahead of awards. A sale marked 10b5-1 was made under a trading plan set up in advance.

  • 0 of the past winners are listed companies
  • 0 insider buys and 0 insider sells at them in the last 90 days
See who and the source records with Pro

Sources: SAM.gov notices and award notices; Senate LDA lobbying filings; FEC filings; FARA; Federal Register; congress.gov; SEC Form 4. Every row above links to its record.

Companies are matched to tickers by exact name, including the subsidiaries a company lists in its SEC filings. A company we could not match shows no market rows; that is a miss, not a finding.