SolicitationPosted Jul 23, 2026·Responses due Aug 6, 2026

BAR,METAL

NAVSUP (Naval Supply Systems Command) · NAVSUP WEAPON SYSTEMS SUPPORT MECH

Stage
Open solicitation
NAICS
331221
Value
Not stated
Solicitation
N0010425QFD77
Set-aside
None stated
PSC
9510
Place
Not stated
Contact
Telephone: 7176053354 (AMANDA.L.BAILEY50.CIV@US.NAVY.MIL)
Loading your pipeline and notes…
CSV Email

Capture briefs (a one-page, shareable copy of this page) are part of Pro. The CSV here holds the notice, its timeline and past awards.

Where this opportunity stands

Every notice posted under solicitation N0010425QFD77 in this department, oldest first.

Early notice
None posted
Solicitation
  • Apr 25, 2025
    Solicitation
    Open
  • Sep 5, 2025
    Solicitation
    Open
  • Sep 5, 2025
    Solicitation
    Open
  • Jul 23, 2026
    Solicitation
    Open
  • Jul 23, 2026 · this notice
    Solicitation
  • Sep 2, 2026
    Solicitation
    Open
  • Sep 2, 2026
    Solicitation
    Open
Award
Not yet. Typical award: Jun 12, 2025 to Dec 3, 2025, middle of the range Aug 7, 2025.
Measured from 4471 past solicitations at Dept of the Navy that later posted an award (middle half of cases, counted from Apr 25, 2025).
Responses are due Aug 6, 2026, so an award before then is unlikely; past cases include short solicitations.

Next steps for this stage

Standard steps for the notice type; not advice about this buyer.

  • Decide bid or no bid before the response deadline.
  • Look at the past winners for likely competitors and teaming partners.
  • Follow the opportunity to hear about amendments and the award.

What the notice says

CONTACT INFORMATION|4|N743.4|WVB|717-605-1501 |amanda.l.bailey50.civ@us.navy.mil | ITEM UNIQUE IDENTIFICATION AND VALUATION (JAN 2023)|19|||||||||||||||||||| HIGHER-LEVEL CONTRACT QUALITY REQUIREMENT (NAVICP REVIEW FEB 1991)(FEB 1999)|1|See specification sections C and E| INSPECTION OF SUPPLIES--FIXED-PRICE (AUG 1996)|2||| INSPECTION AND ACCEPTANCE - SHORT VERSION|8||x||x||||| VARIATION IN QUANTITY (APR 1984)|3|0%|-5%|total contract quantity| TIME OF DELIVERY (JUNE 1997)|20|0001|500|365|||||||||||||||||| GENERAL INFORMATION-FOB-DESTINATION|1|B| WIDE AREA WORKFLOW PAYMENT INSTRUCTIONS (JAN 2023… (show all)

)|16|Stand-Alone Receiving Report - Certifications Combo-Receiving Report & Invoice - Material|N/A|TBD|N00104|TBD|N39040|N50286|TBD|133.2|N/A|N/A|S4306A - Material|N/A|N/A|See DD1423|PORT_PTNH_WAWF_NOTIFICATION@NAVY .MIL| NAVY USE OF ABILITYONE SUPPORT CONTRACTOR - RELEASE OF OFFEROR INFORMATION (3-18))|1|| WARRANTY OF SUPPLIES OF A NONCOMPLEX NATURE (JUNE 2003)|6|365 days after acceptance of material|365 days after acceptance of material||||| WARRANTY OF DATA--BASIC (MAR 2014)|2||| BUY AMERICAN-FREE TRADE AGREEMENTS-BALANCE OF PAYMENTS PROGRAM-BASIC (FEB 2024)|11|||||||||||| NOTICE OF TOTAL SMALL BUSINESS SET-ASIDE (OCT 2020)(DEVIATION 2020-O0008)|1|| ALTERNATE A, ANNUAL REPRESENTATIONS AND CERTIFICATIONS (OCT 2024)|13|||||||||||||| BUY AMERICAN-FREE TRADE AGREEMENTS-BALANCE OF PAYMENTS PROGRAM CERTIFICATE-BASIC (FEB 2024))|5|||||| BUY AMERICAN-BALANCE OF PAYMENTS PROGRAM CERTIFICATE-BASIC (FEB 2024)|1|| ANNUAL REPRESENTATIONS AND CERTIFICATIONS (MAR 2025)(DEVIATION 2025-O0003 AND2025-O0004))|13|331221|1,000|||||||||||| NOTICE OF PRIORITY RATING FOR NATIONAL DEFENSE, EMERGENCY PERPARDENESS, AND ENRGY PROGAM USE (APRIL 2008))|2||x| 1. The offer due date is updated to 19 Sep 2025. \ 1. Data Item A001 (inspection and Test Plan) may be waived if already on file at NAVSUP WSS Mech. 2. NAVSUP WSS Mech will be considering past performance in the evaluation of offers. See Clause 252.213-7000. 3. The following proposed delivery schedule applies: Submission of all certification data CDRLS 20 days prior to delivery. PNSY review/acceptance of certification CDRLS after receipt Final delivery of material (365 days) Please quote actual delivery days Early and incremental delivery is acceptable at no additional cost to the Government. 4. A variation in quantity of -5% of the total contract quantity is allowed. See FAR 52.211-16 for further details. 5. FAR 52.232-25(a)(5), entitled Prompt Payment, Constructive Acceptance ischanged from 7 days to 45 days after delivery of the supplies in accordancewith the terms and conditions of the contract. 6. This requirement has no Government source inspection. Inspection and Acceptance will occur at destination/destination. 7. This procurement is issued pursuant to Emergency Acquisition Flexibilities. \ 1. SCOPE 1.1 The material covered in this contract/purchase order will be used in a crucial shipboard system. The use of incorrect or defective material would create a high probability of failure resulting in serious personnel injury, loss of life, loss of vital shipboard systems, or loss of the ship itself. Therefore, the material has been designated as SPECIAL EMPHASIS material (Level I, Scope of Certification, or Quality Assured) and special control procedures are invoked to ensure receipt of correct material. 2. APPLICABLE DOCUMENTS 2.1 Order of Precedence - In the event of a conflict between the text of this contract/purchase order and the references and/or drawings cited herein, the text of this contract/purchase order must take precedence. Nothing in this contract/purchase order, however, must supersede applicable laws and regulations unless a specific exemption has been obtained. 2.2 Applicable Documents - The document(s) listed below form a part of this contract/purchase order including modifications or exclusions. 2.2.1 Specification Revisions - The specification revisions listed under "Documents References" below are the preferred revision. Older and/or newer r evisions are acceptable when listed within Contract Support Library Reference Number CSD155 in ECDS (Electric Contractor Data Submission) at: ht tps://register.nslc.navy.mil/. This is to allow Contractors to use certain acceptable older specification revisions to purge their existing stock of material certified to those older revisions or to use newer specification revisions when material is certified to newly released revisions,without requiring the submittal of waiver/deviation requests for each specification revision on every contract. Revisions of specifications reflecting editorial and/or re-approval (e.g. E2009, R2014, etc.) are considered inconsequential, but are acceptable when their revisions are listedwithin CSD155 or elsewhere within this contract. 2.2.2 "Document References" listed below must be obtained by the Contractor. Ordering information is included as an attachment to this contract/purchase order. DOCUMENT REF DATA=ANSI/ASQ Z1.4 | | | |080101|A| | | DOCUMENT REF DATA=ASTM-A193 | | | |240301|A| | | DOCUMENT REF DATA=ASTM-B666 | | | |201101|A| | | DOCUMENT REF DATA=MIL-STD-792 | | |F |060519|A| | | DOCUMENT REF DATA=ASTM-A962 | | | |220501|A| | | DOCUMENT REF DATA=MIL-STD-2035 | | |A |950515|A| | | DOCUMENT REF DATA=SAE AMS 2806 | | |C |080301|A| | | DOCUMENT REF DATA=SAE AMS 2807 | | |A |000901|A| | | DOCUMENT REF DATA=SAE AMS 2809 | | |A |070801|A| | | DOCUMENT REF DATA=ISO_9001 | | | |081115|A| | | DOCUMENT REF DATA=SAE AMS-STD-185 | | | |000901|A| | | DOCUMENT REF DATA=ISO10012 | | | |030415|A| | | DOCUMENT REF DATA=ISO/IEC 17025 | | | |050515|A| | | DOCUMENT REF DATA=MIL-I-45208 | | |A |810724|A| 1| | DOCUMENT REF DATA=MIL-STD-45662 | | |A |880801|A| | | DOCUMENT REF DATA=ANSI/NCSL Z540.3 | | | |130326|A| | | DOCUMENT REF DATA=T9074-AS-GIB-010/271 | | |1 |140911|A| | | 3. REQUIREMENTS 3.1 Manufacture and Design - The item furnished under this contract/purchase order must meet the requirements as specified in ASTM-A193 and ASTM-A962, except as amplified or modified herein. ASTM-A193 and ASTM-A962 ordering data information is provided below: A. Alloy steel and stainless steel bolting materials for high temperature service; ASTM-A193, Grade B16. B. Quenched and Tempered. C. Quantity must be as specified elsewhere in the contract/purchase order. D. Description of item required - ;Bar, Round; E. Diameter - ;1 3/4 inches; Length - Under 5" dia. = 8 feet min / 12 feet max (plus or minus 10%) 5" dia & over = 5 feet min / 12 feet max (plus or minus 10%) OR as specified elsewhere in the contract/purchase order. Finish - Centerless ground - tolerances for round bars, 2 inch and under must be in accordance with ASTM-A962. Tolerances for round bars larger than 2 inch must be plus 1/64 inch / minus 0 for outside diameter and 0.023 inch maxumum for out-of-roundness. F. Nuts are not applicable. G. Supplementary requirement S7 (magnetic particle inspection) of ASTM-A193 is required. H. Supplementary requirement S53 (sequential or continuous strand casting) ASTMof ASTM-A962 is applicable only when continuously cast material is supplied. No other special requirements apply. Order of Precedence - In the event of a conflict between the requirements of ASTM-A193 AND ASTM-A962, ASTM-A193 must take precedence. 3.2 Tensile Properties - ASTM-A193 Grades B7 and B16 bar must have a maximum tensile strength of 150 ksi. 3.3 Bar, Pipe, and Tube Quantities - When this order results in supplying fewer than 5 pieces as defined in the "Length" paragraph above, all material must be from a single heat of material. 3.4 Testing Certification - Certifications are required for the following tests on the items listed below. Additional testing (if any) per applicable specifications is still required, but certifications are only required as listed below. Test - ;Magnetic Particle Inspection; Item - Each bar/rod Performance - T9074-AS-GIB-010/271 Acceptance - MIL-STD-2035, and the following re

Who won similar work

1970 award notices on SAM.gov in the last 24 months. Matched by: Same agency (NAVSUP (Naval Supply Systems Command)), any industry: a loose match.

Loose match: same agency, any industry. Read the titles before treating these as competitors.

Single-winner award sizes (1958): middle half $330K to $1.6M, median $672K; range $2K to $2.9B.

WinnerAwardsValueLast
NORTHROP GRUMMAN SYSTEMS CORPORATION · $NOC · $39.3B72$1.1BOct 9, 2026
RAYTHEON COMPANY · $RTX · $68.9B50$1.2BOct 13, 2026
LOCKHEED MARTIN CORPORATION · $LMT · $67.6B46$235.8MOct 13, 2026
THE BOEING COMPANY · $BA · $77.8B41$3.3BSep 28, 2026
GE AVIATION SYSTEMS LLC · $GE · $35.3B39$104.3MOct 13, 2026
HAMILTON SUNDSTRAND CORPORATION · $RTX · $68.9B39$57.2MSep 24, 2026
SIKORSKY AIRCRAFT CORPORATION · $LMT · $67.6B34$55.7MSep 25, 2026
BAE Systems Information and Electronic Systems Integration Inc.31$31.7MSep 29, 2026
Honeywell International Inc27$104.6MSep 29, 2026
CURTISS-WRIGHT ELECTRO-MECHANICAL CORP24$52.9MSep 26, 2026

Value counts single-winner awards. "Shared" awards are multiple-award contracts that list every winner with the same total ceiling; that ceiling is not one company's win, so it is not added in. Revenue next to a ticker is the company's last annual revenue from its 10-K.

Investor context
  • $NOC reported $39.3B revenue in FY2025. The median single-winner award in these 1958 past awards, $672K, is under 0.1% of that. 10-K
  • $RTX reported $68.9B revenue in FY2025. The median single-winner award in these 1958 past awards, $672K, is under 0.1% of that. 10-K
  • $LMT reported $67.6B revenue in FY2025. The median single-winner award in these 1958 past awards, $672K, is under 0.1% of that. 10-K
  • $BA reported $77.8B revenue in FY2025. The median single-winner award in these 1958 past awards, $672K, is under 0.1% of that. 10-K
  • $GE reported $35.3B revenue in FY2025. The median single-winner award in these 1958 past awards, $672K, is under 0.1% of that. 10-K

One award's total value against one year of revenue; many awards are paid over several years.

Latest awards

Competitive landscape

For the 8 most frequent past winners above. Lobbying is matched by the company's exact name or exact ticker; agencies are as named on the filings.

  • 3 of these past winners lobbied Navy, Dept of or U.S. Marines since 2024 (39 filings)
  • 0 of their lobbyists list a past Navy, Dept of or U.S. Marines job
  • $1.6M from their corporate PACs since 2024 to members of House Committee on Appropriations, House Committee on Armed Services, Senate Committee on Appropriations, Senate Committee on Armed Services
  • 0 foreign-agent (FARA) registrations
See who and the source records with Pro

Policy around it

Bills the past winners named while lobbying this agency's issues, rules from the department, and executive orders that name the agency, last 12 months.

  • 8 bills named on the past winners' lobbying filings
  • 32 rules from the department in the last 12 months
  • 0 executive orders naming the agency in the last 12 months
See who and the source records with Pro

Market

For past winners matched exactly to a listed company. Insider trades are open-market buys and sells (Form 4) in the last 90 days, shown as facts; our own study found insiders do not reliably buy ahead of awards. A sale marked 10b5-1 was made under a trading plan set up in advance.

  • 5 of the past winners are listed companies
  • 0 insider buys and 9 insider sells at them in the last 90 days
See who and the source records with Pro

Sources: SAM.gov notices and award notices; Senate LDA lobbying filings; FEC filings; FARA; Federal Register; congress.gov; SEC Form 4. Every row above links to its record.

Companies are matched to tickers by exact name only. A company we could not match shows no market rows; that is a miss, not a finding.