SolicitationPosted Apr 24, 2025·Responses due Jun 3, 2025

Z2DA--542-25-108 | Replace Roof and Remediate Building 3 Stair Tower

Veterans Affairs · 244-NETWORK CONTRACT OFFICE 4 (36C244)

Stage
Open solicitation
NAICS
236220
Value
Not stated
Solicitation
36C24425B0006
Set-aside
None stated
PSC
Z2DA
Place
Not stated
Contact
Lamar D Thomas (lamar.thomas2@va.gov)
Loading your pipeline and notes…
CSV Email

Capture briefs (a one-page, shareable copy of this page) are part of Pro. The CSV here holds the notice, its timeline and past awards.

Where this opportunity stands

Every notice posted under solicitation 36C24425B0006 in this department, oldest first.

Early notice
  • Mar 21, 2025
    Sources Sought
    Open
Solicitation
  • Apr 18, 2025
    Solicitation
    Open
  • Apr 24, 2025 · this notice
    Solicitation
  • Apr 25, 2025
    Solicitation
    Open
  • May 30, 2025
    Solicitation
    Open
Award
  • Jul 1, 2025
    Award Notice
    HOME MAINTENANCE GROUP LLC · $60K
    Open

Next steps for this stage

Standard steps for the notice type; not advice about this buyer.

  • Decide bid or no bid before the response deadline.
  • Look at the past winners for likely competitors and teaming partners.
  • Follow the opportunity to hear about amendments and the award.

What the notice says

A.7 52.236-27 SITE VISIT (CONSTRUCTION) (FEB 1995) ALTERNATE I (FEB 1995) (a) The clauses at 52.236-2, Differing Site Conditions, and 52.236-3, Site Investigations and Conditions Affecting the Work, will be included in any contract awarded as a result of this solicitation. Accordingly, offerors or quoters are urged and expected to inspect the site where the work will be performed. (b) An organized site visit has been scheduled for 6 May 2025 at 10:30AM EST (c) Participants will meet at Building 70, 1400 Blackhorse Hill Road, Coatesville PA, 19320 (d) All RFIs will be due 16 May 2025 by 3:00PM … (show all)

EST (e) VA responses to RFIs will be posted by amendment on/or about 23 May 2025 (f) The bid due/opening date is 5 June 2025 at 1:30PM EST

Who won similar work

3 award notices on SAM.gov in the last 24 months. Matched by: Same office (244-NETWORK CONTRACT OFFICE 4 (36C244)), same product/service code (PSC) Z2DA and NAICS 236220.

Single-winner award sizes (3): middle half $357K to $1.7M, median $509K; range $204K to $2.8M.

WinnerAwardsValueLast
RLS CONSTRUCTION GROUP, LLC1$2.8MAug 25, 2025
GC Joint Venture ESSEX 212211$509KJun 17, 2025
Takota Flats-SEG JV LLC1$204KJun 13, 2025

Value counts single-winner awards. "Shared" awards are multiple-award contracts that list every winner with the same total ceiling; that ceiling is not one company's win, so it is not added in. Revenue next to a ticker is the company's last annual revenue from its 10-K.

Latest awards

Competitive landscape

For the 3 most frequent past winners above. Lobbying is matched by the company's exact name or exact ticker; agencies are as named on the filings.

  • 0 of these past winners lobbied Veterans Affairs, Dept of (VA) since 2024 (0 filings)
  • 0 of their lobbyists list a past Veterans Affairs, Dept of (VA) job
  • No corporate PAC money from them to the overseeing committees since 2024
  • 0 foreign-agent (FARA) registrations
See who and the source records with Pro

Policy around it

Bills the past winners named while lobbying this agency's issues, rules from the department, and executive orders that name the agency, last 12 months.

  • 0 bills named on the past winners' lobbying filings
  • 25 rules from the department in the last 12 months
  • 0 executive orders naming the agency in the last 12 months
See who and the source records with Pro

Market

For past winners matched exactly to a listed company. Insider trades are open-market buys and sells (Form 4) in the last 90 days, shown as facts; our own study found insiders do not reliably buy ahead of awards. A sale marked 10b5-1 was made under a trading plan set up in advance.

  • 0 of the past winners are listed companies
  • 0 insider buys and 0 insider sells at them in the last 90 days
See who and the source records with Pro

Sources: SAM.gov notices and award notices; Senate LDA lobbying filings; FEC filings; FARA; Federal Register; congress.gov; SEC Form 4. Every row above links to its record.

Companies are matched to tickers by exact name only. A company we could not match shows no market rows; that is a miss, not a finding.