Pre-solicitationPosted Aug 18, 2026·Original deadline passed (Oct 5). See latest amendment for current deadline.

63--SENSOR,OPAQUE PARTI, IN REPAIR/MODIFICATION OF

NAVSUP (Naval Supply Systems Command) · NAVSUP WEAPON SYSTEMS SUPPORT MECH

Stage
Early notice (sources sought, presolicitation or special notice)
NAICS
Not stated
Value
Not stated
Solicitation
N0010426RNE67
Set-aside
None stated
PSC
6350
Place
Not stated
Contact
BRITTANY A. LANGLETZ, N744.1, EMAIL BRITTANY.A.LANGLETZ.CIV@US.NAVY.MIL (BRITTANY.A.LANGLETZ.CIV@US.NAVY.MIL)
Loading your pipeline and notes…
CSV Email

Capture briefs (a one-page, shareable copy of this page) are part of Pro. The CSV here holds the notice, its timeline and past awards.

Where this opportunity stands

Every notice posted under solicitation N0010426RNE67 in this department, oldest first.

Early notice
  • Aug 18, 2026 · this notice
    Pre-solicitation
Solicitation
  • Sep 11, 2026
    Solicitation
    Open
Award
Not yet. Typical award: Oct 29, 2026 to May 30, 2027, middle of the range Jan 18, 2027.
Measured from 3964 past early notices at Dept of the Navy that later posted an award (middle half of cases, counted from Aug 18, 2026).

Next steps for this stage

Standard steps for the notice type; not advice about this buyer.

  • Answer the notice: this is when the requirement can still be shaped.
  • Contact the contracting officer named on the notice.
  • Check who won similar work; they are the likely bidders.

What the notice says

NSN 7H-6350-014068395, TDP VER 005, QTY 63 EA, DELIVERY FOB ORIGIN. This pre-solicitation notice is for the repair of quantity 63 NSN 7HH 6350 014068395, SENSOR,OPAQUE PARTI, with 50% option. The solicitation is forthcoming. Based upon market research, the Government is not using the policies contained in FAR Part 12, Acquisition of Commercial Items, in its solicitation for the described supplies or services. However, interested persons may identify to the contracting officer their interest and capability to satisfy the Government's requirement with a commercial item within 15 days of this not… (show all)

ice.

Who won similar work

7 award notices on SAM.gov in the last 24 months. Matched by: Same agency (NAVSUP (Naval Supply Systems Command)), same product/service code (PSC) 6350.

Single-winner award sizes (7): middle half $31K to $87K, median $34K; range $15K to $450K.

WinnerAwardsValueLast
L3HARRIS MARITIME SERVICES INC · $LHX1$450KMay 30, 2026
Kingfisher Co., Inc.1$132KSep 19, 2025
SMARTNET, INC.1$42KJun 27, 2025
PREMIER EDGE SERVICES LLC1$34KAug 10, 2026
LIFE SAFETY DESIGNS, INC.1$31KJul 29, 2025
VELASEA, LLC1$31KJul 23, 2025
ADIRONDACK ELECTRONICS INC1$15KApr 30, 2026

Value counts new single-winner awards. "Shared" awards are multiple-award contracts that list every winner with the same total ceiling (same contract, or the same office, day and amount); that ceiling is not one company's win, so it is not added in. Contract modifications are not new awards and are not added in either. Revenue next to a ticker is the company's revenue over the latest 12 months in its SEC filings.

Latest awards

Competitive landscape

For the 7 most frequent past winners above. Lobbying is matched by the company's exact name or exact ticker; agencies are as named on the filings.

  • 0 of these past winners lobbied Navy, Dept of or U.S. Marines since 2024 (0 filings)
  • 0 of their lobbyists list a past Navy, Dept of or U.S. Marines job
  • $234K from their corporate PACs since 2024 to members of House Committee on Appropriations, House Committee on Armed Services, Senate Committee on Appropriations, Senate Committee on Armed Services
  • 0 foreign-agent (FARA) registrations
See who and the source records with Pro

Policy around it

Bills the past winners named while lobbying this agency's issues, rules from the department, and executive orders that name the agency, last 12 months.

  • 0 bills named on the past winners' lobbying filings
  • 32 rules from the department in the last 12 months
  • 0 executive orders naming the agency in the last 12 months
See who and the source records with Pro

Market

For past winners matched exactly to a listed company. Insider trades are open-market buys and sells (Form 4) in the last 90 days, shown as facts; our own study found insiders do not reliably buy ahead of awards. A sale marked 10b5-1 was made under a trading plan set up in advance.

  • 1 of the past winners are listed companies
  • 0 insider buys and 0 insider sells at them in the last 90 days
See who and the source records with Pro

Sources: SAM.gov notices and award notices; Senate LDA lobbying filings; FEC filings; FARA; Federal Register; congress.gov; SEC Form 4. Every row above links to its record.

Companies are matched to tickers by exact name, including the subsidiaries a company lists in its SEC filings. A company we could not match shows no market rows; that is a miss, not a finding.