Combined Synopsis/SolicitationPosted Nov 30, 2025·Responses due Dec 11, 2025

41--COMPRESSOR,REFRIGER

DLA Troop Support · DLA TROOP SUPPORT

Stage
Open solicitation
NAICS
423120
Value
Not stated
Solicitation
SPE8E826T1102
Set-aside
None stated
PSC
41
Place
Not stated
Contact
Questions regarding this solicitation should be emailed to the buyer listed in block 5 of the solicitation document which can be found under the Additional Information link. If the Additional Information link does not work, please go to https://www.dibbs.bsm.dla.mil/Solicitations/ and type the solicitation number in the Global Search box. (DibbsBSM@dla.mil)
Loading your pipeline and notes…
CSV Email

Capture briefs (a one-page, shareable copy of this page) are part of Pro. The CSV here holds the notice, its timeline and past awards.

Where this opportunity stands

Every notice posted under solicitation SPE8E826T1102 in this department, oldest first.

Early notice
None posted
Solicitation
  • Nov 30, 2025 · this notice
    Combined Synopsis/Solicitation
Award
  • Dec 11, 2025
    Award Notice
    RUTA SUPPLIES INC · $59K
    Open

Next steps for this stage

Standard steps for the notice type; not advice about this buyer.

  • Decide bid or no bid before the response deadline.
  • Look at the past winners for likely competitors and teaming partners.
  • Follow the opportunity to hear about amendments and the award.

What the notice says

Proposed procurement for NSN 4130015696593 COMPRESSOR,REFRIGER: Line 0001 Qty 140 UI EA Deliver To: DLA DISTRIBUTION RED RIVER By: 0201 DAYS ADO Approved sources are 5N978 0499800007; 75Q65 3601201. The solicitation is an RFQ and will be available at the link provided in this notice. Hard copies of this solicitation are not available. Specifications, plans, or drawings are not available. All responsible sources may submit a quote which, if timely received, shall be considered. Quotes must be submitted electronically.

Who won similar work

1513 award notices on SAM.gov in the last 24 months. Matched by: Same office (DLA TROOP SUPPORT), same product/service code (PSC) 41.

Single-winner award sizes (1513): middle half $37K to $146K, median $64K; range $25K to $4.4M.

WinnerAwardsValueLast
ENGINEERED COIL COMPANY · $DRS · $2.8B234$26.2MOct 14, 2026
PIONEER INDUSTRIES, LLC · $HEI · $3.0B139$20.0MSep 15, 2026
AllClear Aerospace & Defense, Inc.104$8.7MOct 6, 2026
FM AF, LLC86$10.8MOct 15, 2026
COSPOLICH INC.76$5.9MOct 7, 2026
ASHLAND ELECTRIC PRODUCTS INC65$4.0MOct 5, 2026
JOHNSON CONTROLS NAVY SYSTEMS, LLC49$10.8MOct 14, 2026
HOWDEN NORTH AMERICA INC40$6.9MApr 17, 2025
WINDWARD ENTERPRISES, LLC34$3.5MOct 15, 2026
ECI DEFENSE GROUP, INC.30$4.1MAug 31, 2026

Value counts single-winner awards. "Shared" awards are multiple-award contracts that list every winner with the same total ceiling; that ceiling is not one company's win, so it is not added in. Revenue next to a ticker is the company's last annual revenue from its 10-K.

Investor context
  • $DRS reported $2.8B revenue in FY2025. The median single-winner award in these 1513 past awards, $64K, is under 0.1% of that. 10-K
  • $HEI reported $3.0B revenue in FY2025. The median single-winner award in these 1513 past awards, $64K, is under 0.1% of that. 10-K

One award's total value against one year of revenue; many awards are paid over several years.

Latest awards

Materiality: one award's value as a share of the winner's revenue over the latest 12 months in its SEC filings (or its last fiscal year, as noted when you point at it). Low under 1%, Medium 1 to 5%, High 5% or more. Many awards are paid over several years, so this overstates a single year's share.

Competitive landscape

For the 8 most frequent past winners above. Lobbying is matched by the company's exact name or exact ticker; agencies are as named on the filings.

  • 0 of these past winners lobbied Defense Logistics Agency since 2024 (0 filings)
  • 0 of their lobbyists list a past Defense Logistics Agency job
  • $94K from their corporate PACs since 2024 to members of House Committee on Appropriations, House Committee on Armed Services, Senate Committee on Appropriations, Senate Committee on Armed Services
  • 0 foreign-agent (FARA) registrations
See who and the source records with Pro

Policy around it

Bills the past winners named while lobbying this agency's issues, rules from the department, and executive orders that name the agency, last 12 months.

  • 0 bills named on the past winners' lobbying filings
  • 32 rules from the department in the last 12 months
  • 0 executive orders naming the agency in the last 12 months
See who and the source records with Pro

Market

For past winners matched exactly to a listed company. Insider trades are open-market buys and sells (Form 4) in the last 90 days, shown as facts; our own study found insiders do not reliably buy ahead of awards. A sale marked 10b5-1 was made under a trading plan set up in advance.

  • 2 of the past winners are listed companies
  • 0 insider buys and 3 insider sells at them in the last 90 days
See who and the source records with Pro

Sources: SAM.gov notices and award notices; Senate LDA lobbying filings; FEC filings; FARA; Federal Register; congress.gov; SEC Form 4. Every row above links to its record.

Companies are matched to tickers by exact name only. A company we could not match shows no market rows; that is a miss, not a finding.