SolicitationPosted Jun 11, 2025·Responses due Feb 3, 2025

OTT HYDROMET EQUIPMENT REPAIRS AND MAINTENANCE

Interior (all) · OFC OF ACQUSITION GRANTS-NATIONAL

Stage
Open solicitation
NAICS
811210
Value
Not stated
Solicitation
140G0125Q0036
Set-aside
None stated
PSC
J066
Place
Not stated
Contact
Walsh, Jean (jwalsh@usgs.gov)
Loading your pipeline and notes…
CSV Email

Capture briefs (a one-page, shareable copy of this page) are part of Pro. The CSV here holds the notice, its timeline and past awards.

Where this opportunity stands

Every notice posted under solicitation 140G0125Q0036 in this department, oldest first.

Early notice
  • Jan 17, 2025
    Pre-solicitation
    Open
Solicitation
  • Jan 21, 2025
    Solicitation
    Open
  • Jun 11, 2025 · this notice
    Solicitation
  • Jun 11, 2025
    Solicitation
    Open
Award
  • Sep 24, 2025
    Award Notice
    OTT HydroMet Corp · $1.3M
    Open

Next steps for this stage

Standard steps for the notice type; not advice about this buyer.

  • Decide bid or no bid before the response deadline.
  • Look at the past winners for likely competitors and teaming partners.
  • Follow the opportunity to hear about amendments and the award.

What the notice says

Hydrologic Equipment Repairs and Maintenance Services on Ott Hydromet Brand Equipment in accordance with Attached Documents OTT HYDROMET EQUIPMENT REPAIRS AND MAINTENANCE FY25 REQ# 15512 PO OTT EQUIPMENT EXTERNAL REPAIR The U.S. Geological Survey (USGS) Water Mission Area, Hydrologic Instrumentation Facility (HIF) has a requirement for maintenance/repair services for OTT Hydromet products. The equipment is to be delivered to the USGS Hydrologic Instrumentation Facility, 27 Kirkbride Lane, Tuscaloosa, AL 35401. The proposed period of performance is 04/01/2025 thru 03/31/2030. There are no optio… (show all)

n periods. Request for Quote (RFQ) 140G0125Q0036 will be issued on or about 01/21/2025 with written quotes due on or about 02/03/2025 at 8:00 AM ES. This acquisition is Full and Open. This requirement is being procured utilizing the procedures in FAR subpart 13.5, Simplified Procedures for Certain Commercial Products and Commercial Services. The NAICS code is 811210. The size standard is $34,000,000.00. The anticipated award date of the contract is 03/15/2025. A vendor must be registered at https://sam.gov/ to be awarded the purchase order. All responsible sources may submit a quotation which shall be considered by the agency. Responses MUST be submitted via email to jwalsh@usgs.gov. Questions may be addressed to Jean Walsh, contract specialist, at jwalsh@usgs.gov. Questions submitted later than 01/27/2025 at 08:00 AM ES may not be answered. Contracting Office Address: USGS OAG RESTON ACQUISITION BRANCH 205 NATIONAL CENTER 12201 SUNRISE VALLEY DRIVE RESTON, VA 20192 Point of Contact(s): Walsh, Jean

Who won similar work

4 award notices on SAM.gov in the last 24 months. Matched by: Same office (OFC OF ACQUSITION GRANTS-NATIONAL), same product/service code (PSC) J066 and NAICS 811210.

Single-winner award sizes (4): middle half $30K to $250K, median $67K; range $20K to $700K.

WinnerAwardsValueLast
SIHALLA ZAKARIA 1700 BRYANT DR Round Rock TX 78664 USA1$700KAug 18, 2026
IN-SITU, INC · $BA · $77.8B1$100KSep 15, 2026
EMD MILLIPORE CORP1$34KAug 11, 2025
HITACHI HIGH-TECH AMERICA, INC.1$20KSep 15, 2025

Value counts single-winner awards. "Shared" awards are multiple-award contracts that list every winner with the same total ceiling; that ceiling is not one company's win, so it is not added in. Revenue next to a ticker is the company's last annual revenue from its 10-K.

Investor context
  • $BA reported $77.8B revenue in FY2025. The median single-winner award in these 4 past awards, $67K, is under 0.1% of that. 10-K

One award's total value against one year of revenue; many awards are paid over several years.

Latest awards

Materiality: one award's value as a share of the winner's revenue over the latest 12 months in its SEC filings (or its last fiscal year, as noted when you point at it). Low under 1%, Medium 1 to 5%, High 5% or more. Many awards are paid over several years, so this overstates a single year's share.

Competitive landscape

For the 4 most frequent past winners above. Lobbying is matched by the company's exact name or exact ticker; agencies are as named on the filings.

  • 0 of these past winners lobbied Interior, Dept of (DOI) since 2024 (0 filings)
  • 0 of their lobbyists list a past Interior, Dept of (DOI) job
  • $292K from their corporate PACs since 2024 to members of House Committee on Appropriations, House Committee on Natural Resources, Senate Committee on Appropriations, Senate Committee on Energy and Natural Resources
  • 0 foreign-agent (FARA) registrations
See who and the source records with Pro

Policy around it

Bills the past winners named while lobbying this agency's issues, rules from the department, and executive orders that name the agency, last 12 months.

  • 0 bills named on the past winners' lobbying filings
  • 149 rules from the department in the last 12 months
  • 0 executive orders naming the agency in the last 12 months
See who and the source records with Pro

Market

For past winners matched exactly to a listed company. Insider trades are open-market buys and sells (Form 4) in the last 90 days, shown as facts; our own study found insiders do not reliably buy ahead of awards. A sale marked 10b5-1 was made under a trading plan set up in advance.

  • 1 of the past winners are listed companies
  • 0 insider buys and 0 insider sells at them in the last 90 days
See who and the source records with Pro

Sources: SAM.gov notices and award notices; Senate LDA lobbying filings; FEC filings; FARA; Federal Register; congress.gov; SEC Form 4. Every row above links to its record.

Companies are matched to tickers by exact name only. A company we could not match shows no market rows; that is a miss, not a finding.