SolicitationPosted Sep 30, 2026·Responses due Oct 29, 2026

Connector Spares for the ICBM Minuteman III

Air Force and Space Force · FA8206 AFSC PZACA (ICBM)

Stage
Open solicitation
NAICS
335929
Value
Not stated
Solicitation
FA820626QB004
Set-aside
Small Business Set Aside - Total
PSC
5935
Place
Not stated
Contact
Camie Connelly (camie.connelly@us.af.mil)
Loading your pipeline and notes…
CSV Email

Capture briefs (a one-page, shareable copy of this page) are part of Pro. The CSV here holds the notice, its timeline and past awards.

Where this opportunity stands

Every notice posted under solicitation FA820626QB004 in this department, oldest first.

Early notice
None posted
Solicitation
  • Sep 29, 2026
    Solicitation
    Open
  • Sep 30, 2026 · this notice
    Solicitation
Award
Not yet. Typical award: Oct 28, 2026 to Dec 22, 2026, middle of the range Nov 20, 2026.
Measured from 688 past solicitations at Dept of the Air Force that later posted an award (middle half of cases, counted from Sep 29, 2026).
Responses are due Oct 29, 2026, so an award before then is unlikely; past cases include short solicitations.

Next steps for this stage

Standard steps for the notice type; not advice about this buyer.

  • Decide bid or no bid before the response deadline.
  • Look at the past winners for likely competitors and teaming partners.
  • Follow the opportunity to hear about amendments and the award.

What the notice says

This solicitation is for the procurement of: Connector Spares for the ICBM Minuteman III Line item 0001: QTY 1, First Article NSN: 5935017294908NB PN 75A49398P37PLRP Connector Spare Product Service Code: 5935 Pricing Arrangement: Firm Fixed Price Line Item 0002: QTY 1, Test/Insepction Report, Connector Spare NSN: 5935017294908NB PN 75A49398P37PLRP Line Item 0003: QTY 19, Production Units NSN: 5935017294908NB PN 75A49398P37PLRP Connector Spare Product Service Code: 5935 Pricing Arrangement: Firm Fixed Price Line Item 0004: Qty 1, Counterfeit Prevention Plan Product Service Code: 5935 Pricing Ar… (show all)

rangement: Firm Fixed Price Please note that evidence of an active Cybersecurity Maturity Model Certification (CMMC) Level 2 (Self) assessment must be included with your proposal submission.

Who won similar work

3 award notices on SAM.gov in the last 24 months. Matched by: Same agency (Air Force and Space Force), same product/service code (PSC) 5935.

Single-winner award sizes (3): middle half $45K to $670K, median $45K; range $44K to $1.3M.

WinnerAwardsValueLast
DCX-CHOL ENTERPRISES, INC.1$1.3MFeb 21, 2025
AMPHENOL CORP · $APH · $12.6B1$45KMar 17, 2026
KELLY & HAYES ELECTRICAL SUPPLY OF L.I., INC.1$44KJul 24, 2025

Value counts single-winner awards. "Shared" awards are multiple-award contracts that list every winner with the same total ceiling; that ceiling is not one company's win, so it is not added in. Revenue next to a ticker is the company's last annual revenue from its 10-K.

Investor context
  • $APH reported $12.6B revenue in FY2025. The median single-winner award in these 3 past awards, $45K, is under 0.1% of that. 10-K

One award's total value against one year of revenue; many awards are paid over several years.

Latest awards

Materiality: one award's value as a share of the winner's revenue over the latest 12 months in its SEC filings (or its last fiscal year, as noted when you point at it). Low under 1%, Medium 1 to 5%, High 5% or more. Many awards are paid over several years, so this overstates a single year's share.

Competitive landscape

For the 3 most frequent past winners above. Lobbying is matched by the company's exact name or exact ticker; agencies are as named on the filings.

  • 0 of these past winners lobbied Air Force, Dept of since 2024 (0 filings)
  • 0 of their lobbyists list a past Air Force, Dept of job
  • No corporate PAC money from them to the overseeing committees since 2024
  • 0 foreign-agent (FARA) registrations
See who and the source records with Pro

Policy around it

Bills the past winners named while lobbying this agency's issues, rules from the department, and executive orders that name the agency, last 12 months.

  • 0 bills named on the past winners' lobbying filings
  • 32 rules from the department in the last 12 months
  • 0 executive orders naming the agency in the last 12 months
See who and the source records with Pro

Market

For past winners matched exactly to a listed company. Insider trades are open-market buys and sells (Form 4) in the last 90 days, shown as facts; our own study found insiders do not reliably buy ahead of awards. A sale marked 10b5-1 was made under a trading plan set up in advance.

  • 1 of the past winners are listed companies
  • 0 insider buys and 0 insider sells at them in the last 90 days
See who and the source records with Pro

Sources: SAM.gov notices and award notices; Senate LDA lobbying filings; FEC filings; FARA; Federal Register; congress.gov; SEC Form 4. Every row above links to its record.

Companies are matched to tickers by exact name only. A company we could not match shows no market rows; that is a miss, not a finding.