Sources SoughtPosted Apr 11, 2025·Responses due Apr 25, 2025

Keyboard, Data Entry

DLA Land and Maritime · DLA LAND AND MARITIME

Stage
Early notice (sources sought, presolicitation or special notice)
NAICS
334417
Value
Not stated
Solicitation
SPE7M525R0017
Set-aside
None stated
PSC
5999
Place
Not stated
Contact
Christopher Wallace (Christopher.Wallace@dla.mil)
Loading your pipeline and notes…
CSV Email

Capture briefs (a one-page, shareable copy of this page) are part of Pro. The CSV here holds the notice, its timeline and past awards.

Where this opportunity stands

Every notice posted under solicitation SPE7M525R0017 in this department, oldest first.

Early notice
  • Apr 11, 2025 · this notice
    Sources Sought
  • May 30, 2025
    Pre-solicitation
    Open
Solicitation
None posted
Award
  • Dec 18, 2025
    Award Notice
    Boeing Co Saint Louis MO USA · $1.4M
    Open

Next steps for this stage

Standard steps for the notice type; not advice about this buyer.

  • Answer the notice: this is when the requirement can still be shaped.
  • Contact the contracting officer named on the notice.
  • Check who won similar work; they are the likely bidders.

What the notice says

This is not a request for either a quote or proposal. This announcement is considered market research in accordance with FAR Part 10. No solicitation is being issued at this time. DLA Land & Maritime is issuing this Sources Sought as a means of conducting Market Research to identify parties having an interest in, and the resources to support the following requirements: ITEM: Keyboard, Data Entry NSN: 5999-01-649-6756 This item is to be procured in accordance with approved source(s): Boeing Co (82918) P/N 827-10063-1 Cortron Inc (6Z833) P/N 603-0001A Once the solicitation is issued, interested … (show all)

sources must submit the appropriate information outlined in DLAD Procurement Notes L04-Offers for Part Numbered Items and M06-Evaluation of Offers for Part Numbered Items. The current quantity to be procured is 41. Quantity pricing will be requested from 35 to 55. The items will be shipped to a DLA stocking location. The Purpose of this synopsis is to locate sources interested in becoming approved sources. Submission Instructions: Responses to this Request for Information (RFI) must be sent to Christopher Wallace via email at Christopher.Wallace@dla.mil by the response date listed in this synopsis and should include in their submission, information on their products/services, company, CAGE code, capability, company size/profile, and any other supportive information. Respondents will be placed on the solicitation mailing list. This RFI is for market research purposes only. Any information submitted is at the company's own expense. The Government will not reimburse respondents for any costs associated with submission of capability statements in connection with the market survey. Any information provided is voluntary.

Who won similar work

1828 award notices on SAM.gov in the last 24 months. Matched by: Same office (DLA LAND AND MARITIME), same NAICS 334417.

Single-winner award sizes (1828): middle half $41K to $350K, median $123K; range $3K to $48.9M.

WinnerAwardsValueLast
BENCHMARK CONNECTOR CORPORATION164$51.2MSep 23, 2026
AIRCRAFT & COMMERCIAL ENTERPRISES, INC101$28.2MSep 18, 2026
TTI INC.89$22.7MSep 16, 2026
MARCH ELECTRONICS, INC.67$16.2MSep 23, 2026
SPACECRAFT COMPONENTS CORP64$18.5MSep 23, 2026
AERO-ELECTRIC CONNECTOR, INC.42$8.5MSep 23, 2026
KAMPI COMPONENTS CO INC42$8.1MSep 10, 2026
TELEDYNE INSTRUMENTS INC35$5.7MSep 16, 2026
PAR DEFENSE INDUSTRIES, LLC31$4.5MSep 3, 2026
REV-CAP COMPANY, INC.28$5.3MSep 22, 2026

Value counts single-winner awards. "Shared" awards are multiple-award contracts that list every winner with the same total ceiling; that ceiling is not one company's win, so it is not added in. Revenue next to a ticker is the company's last annual revenue from its 10-K.

Latest awards

Materiality: one award's value as a share of the winner's revenue over the latest 12 months in its SEC filings (or its last fiscal year, as noted when you point at it). Low under 1%, Medium 1 to 5%, High 5% or more. Many awards are paid over several years, so this overstates a single year's share.

Competitive landscape

For the 8 most frequent past winners above. Lobbying is matched by the company's exact name or exact ticker; agencies are as named on the filings.

  • 0 of these past winners lobbied Defense Logistics Agency since 2024 (0 filings)
  • 0 of their lobbyists list a past Defense Logistics Agency job
  • No corporate PAC money from them to the overseeing committees since 2024
  • 0 foreign-agent (FARA) registrations
See who and the source records with Pro

Policy around it

Bills the past winners named while lobbying this agency's issues, rules from the department, and executive orders that name the agency, last 12 months.

  • 0 bills named on the past winners' lobbying filings
  • 32 rules from the department in the last 12 months
  • 0 executive orders naming the agency in the last 12 months
See who and the source records with Pro

Market

For past winners matched exactly to a listed company. Insider trades are open-market buys and sells (Form 4) in the last 90 days, shown as facts; our own study found insiders do not reliably buy ahead of awards. A sale marked 10b5-1 was made under a trading plan set up in advance.

  • 0 of the past winners are listed companies
  • 0 insider buys and 0 insider sells at them in the last 90 days
See who and the source records with Pro

Sources: SAM.gov notices and award notices; Senate LDA lobbying filings; FEC filings; FARA; Federal Register; congress.gov; SEC Form 4. Every row above links to its record.

Companies are matched to tickers by exact name only. A company we could not match shows no market rows; that is a miss, not a finding.