Sources SoughtPosted Aug 11, 2026·Responses due Aug 18, 2026

Request for Information (RFI) Notice for Doughnut Support in the Norfolk, Virginia Zone

DLA Troop Support · DLA TROOP SUPPORT

Stage
Early notice (sources sought, presolicitation or special notice)
NAICS
311812
Value
Not stated
Solicitation
SPE30026R0050
Set-aside
No Set aside used
PSC
Not stated
Place
Norfolk, VA, USA
Contact
Lauren Thaire (lauren.thaire@dla.mil)
Loading your pipeline and notes…
CSV Email

Capture briefs (a one-page, shareable copy of this page) are part of Pro. The CSV here holds the notice, its timeline and past awards.

Where this opportunity stands

Every notice posted under solicitation SPE30026R0050 in this department, oldest first.

Early notice
  • Aug 11, 2026 · this notice
    Sources Sought
  • Aug 11, 2026
    Special Notice
    Open
  • Sep 16, 2026
    Pre-solicitation
    Open
Solicitation
  • Oct 7, 2026
    Solicitation
    Open
Award
Not yet. Typical award: Oct 28, 2026 to Feb 26, 2027, middle of the range Dec 11, 2026.
Measured from 2442 past early notices at Defense Logistics Agency that later posted an award (middle half of cases, counted from Aug 11, 2026).

Next steps for this stage

Standard steps for the notice type; not advice about this buyer.

  • Answer the notice: this is when the requirement can still be shaped.
  • Contact the contracting officer named on the notice.
  • Check who won similar work; they are the likely bidders.

What the notice says

This is a Request for Information (RFI) Notice for Doughnut Support to DoD Troop Customers in the Norfolk, Virginia Zone. Please see the attached Market Research Survey, Schedule of Items, and Delivery Schedule for this acquisition. Please send all responses to Lauren Thaire at Lauren.Thaire@dla.mil and Deana Gayda at Deana.Gayda@dla.mil. This notice will close Tuesday, August 18, 2026 at 3:00 pm Eastern Standard Time.

Who won similar work

69 award notices on SAM.gov in the last 24 months. Matched by: Same office (DLA TROOP SUPPORT), same NAICS 311812.

Single-winner award sizes (65): middle half $250K to $3.4M, median $630K; range $100 to $260.0M.

WinnerAwardsValueLast
BIMBO BAKERIES USA, INC.14$74.8MOct 7, 2026
DFA DAIRY BRANDS FLUID, LLC6$24.3M + 1 sharedFeb 27, 2026
SCHMIDT BAKING CO INC5$8.0MApr 8, 2026
HILAND DAIRY FOODS COMPANY3$46.2MDec 17, 2025
MARYLAND AND VIRGINIA MILK PRODUCERS COOPERATIVE ASSOCIATION, INCORPORATED3$12.0MDec 10, 2025
BUFFALO ROCK COMPANY3$2.4MJul 21, 2026
COCA-COLA BOTTLING COMPANY2$5.6MJul 21, 2026
FLOWERS BAKING CO. OF NORFOLK, LLC · $FLO · $5.1B2$3.7MJul 22, 2025
PAN PEPIN INC2$665KAug 20, 2026
ADMIRAL BEVERAGE CORP2$600KMay 6, 2026

Value counts single-winner awards. "Shared" awards are multiple-award contracts that list every winner with the same total ceiling; that ceiling is not one company's win, so it is not added in. Revenue next to a ticker is the company's last annual revenue from its 10-K.

Investor context
  • $FLO reported $5.1B revenue in FY2025. The median single-winner award in these 65 past awards, $630K, is under 0.1% of that. 10-K

One award's total value against one year of revenue; many awards are paid over several years.

Latest awards

Competitive landscape

For the 8 most frequent past winners above. Lobbying is matched by the company's exact name or exact ticker; agencies are as named on the filings.

  • 0 of these past winners lobbied Defense Logistics Agency since 2024 (0 filings)
  • 0 of their lobbyists list a past Defense Logistics Agency job
  • No corporate PAC money from them to the overseeing committees since 2024
  • 0 foreign-agent (FARA) registrations
See who and the source records with Pro

Policy around it

Bills the past winners named while lobbying this agency's issues, rules from the department, and executive orders that name the agency, last 12 months.

  • 0 bills named on the past winners' lobbying filings
  • 32 rules from the department in the last 12 months
  • 0 executive orders naming the agency in the last 12 months
See who and the source records with Pro

Market

For past winners matched exactly to a listed company. Insider trades are open-market buys and sells (Form 4) in the last 90 days, shown as facts; our own study found insiders do not reliably buy ahead of awards. A sale marked 10b5-1 was made under a trading plan set up in advance.

  • 1 of the past winners are listed companies
  • 0 insider buys and 1 insider sells at them in the last 90 days
See who and the source records with Pro

Sources: SAM.gov notices and award notices; Senate LDA lobbying filings; FEC filings; FARA; Federal Register; congress.gov; SEC Form 4. Every row above links to its record.

Companies are matched to tickers by exact name only. A company we could not match shows no market rows; that is a miss, not a finding.