SolicitationPosted Oct 16, 2026·Responses due Oct 30, 2026

Remove and Replace Walkin Cooler and Freezer

Interior (all) · USGS CONTRACTING ACTIVITY

Stage
Open solicitation
NAICS
333415
Value
Not stated
Solicitation
140GG027Q0009
Set-aside
Small Business Set Aside - Total
PSC
4110
Place
Not stated
Contact
Dixon, Mindie (mindie_dixon@ios.doi.gov)
Loading your pipeline and notes…
CSV Email

Capture briefs (a one-page, shareable copy of this page) are part of Pro. The CSV here holds the notice, its timeline and past awards.

Where this opportunity stands

Every notice posted under solicitation 140GG027Q0009 in this department, oldest first.

Early notice
None posted
Solicitation
  • Oct 16, 2026 · this notice
    Solicitation
Award
Not yet. Typical award: Nov 17, 2026 to Feb 12, 2027, middle of the range Dec 21, 2026.
Measured from 123 past solicitations at Departmental Offices that later posted an award (middle half of cases, counted from Oct 16, 2026).

Next steps for this stage

Standard steps for the notice type; not advice about this buyer.

  • Decide bid or no bid before the response deadline.
  • Look at the past winners for likely competitors and teaming partners.
  • Follow the opportunity to hear about amendments and the award.

What the notice says

The U.S. Geological Survey EESC-S.O. Conte Research Laboratory requires the purchase and installation of a new walk-in cooler/freezer unit, along with removal of the existing unit, to be delivered and completed in Turner Falls, MA, within 30 days from the date the contractor receives the purchase order. There are no option periods. Competitive Request for Quotations (RFQ) 140G027Q0009 is a small business set aside under NAICS code 333415 -Conditioning and Warm Air Heating Equipment and Commercial and Industrial Refrigeration Equipment Manufacturing The size standard is 1,250 employees. Questio… (show all)

n cutoff: 10/27/2026 - 10:00am Mountain Time The anticipated award date of the contract is 7 days After the solicitation closes. SAM REQUIREMENT- Offeror must be registered in the SAM - SYSTEM FOR AWARD MANAGEMENT database before an award can be made to them. All responsible sources may submit a quotation which shall be considered by the agency. Quotations shall be submitted to Mindie Dixon at mindie_dixon@ios.doi.gov

Who won similar work

6 award notices on SAM.gov in the last 24 months. Matched by: Same agency (Interior (all)), same product/service code (PSC) 4110.

Single-winner award sizes (6): middle half $64K to $103K, median $85K; range $11K to $167K.

WinnerAwardsValueLast
Aantilia LLC1$167KSep 18, 2025
VWR INTERNATIONAL LLC · $AVTR · $7.0B1$106KApr 21, 2025
MOOWEEP LLC1$92KFeb 11, 2025
Kijero, LLC1$78KSep 11, 2025
ALLIANCE NETWORK INTEGRATORS LLC1$60KJun 16, 2026
LABREPCO LLC1$11KMay 14, 2026

Value counts single-winner awards. "Shared" awards are multiple-award contracts that list every winner with the same total ceiling; that ceiling is not one company's win, so it is not added in. Revenue next to a ticker is the company's last annual revenue from its 10-K.

Investor context
  • $AVTR reported $7.0B revenue in FY2025. The median single-winner award in these 6 past awards, $85K, is under 0.1% of that. 10-K

One award's total value against one year of revenue; many awards are paid over several years.

Latest awards

Competitive landscape

For the 6 most frequent past winners above. Lobbying is matched by the company's exact name or exact ticker; agencies are as named on the filings.

  • 0 of these past winners lobbied Interior, Dept of (DOI) since 2024 (0 filings)
  • 0 of their lobbyists list a past Interior, Dept of (DOI) job
  • No corporate PAC money from them to the overseeing committees since 2024
  • 0 foreign-agent (FARA) registrations
See who and the source records with Pro

Policy around it

Bills the past winners named while lobbying this agency's issues, rules from the department, and executive orders that name the agency, last 12 months.

  • 0 bills named on the past winners' lobbying filings
  • 149 rules from the department in the last 12 months
  • 0 executive orders naming the agency in the last 12 months
See who and the source records with Pro

Market

For past winners matched exactly to a listed company. Insider trades are open-market buys and sells (Form 4) in the last 90 days, shown as facts; our own study found insiders do not reliably buy ahead of awards. A sale marked 10b5-1 was made under a trading plan set up in advance.

  • 1 of the past winners are listed companies
  • 0 insider buys and 0 insider sells at them in the last 90 days
See who and the source records with Pro

Sources: SAM.gov notices and award notices; Senate LDA lobbying filings; FEC filings; FARA; Federal Register; congress.gov; SEC Form 4. Every row above links to its record.

Companies are matched to tickers by exact name only. A company we could not match shows no market rows; that is a miss, not a finding.