Pre-solicitationPosted Jul 13, 2026·Original deadline passed (Aug 27). See latest amendment for current deadline.

valve, fuel shut-off, 4810-01-084-5981

DLA Land and Maritime · DLA LAND AND MARITIME

Stage
Early notice (sources sought, presolicitation or special notice)
NAICS
332911
Value
Not stated
Solicitation
SPE7MX26R0069
Set-aside
No Set aside used
PSC
4810
Place
Not stated
Contact
Mandy Phipps-Kuhlman (mandy.phipps-kuhlman@dla.mil)
Loading your pipeline and notes…
CSV Email

Capture briefs (a one-page, shareable copy of this page) are part of Pro. The CSV here holds the notice, its timeline and past awards.

Where this opportunity stands

Every notice posted under solicitation SPE7MX26R0069 in this department, oldest first.

Early notice
  • Jul 13, 2026 · this notice
    Pre-solicitation
  • Jul 15, 2026
    Pre-solicitation
    Open
  • Aug 31, 2026
    Pre-solicitation
    Open
  • Sep 9, 2026
    Pre-solicitation
    Open
  • Oct 1, 2026
    Pre-solicitation
    Open
  • Oct 1, 2026
    Pre-solicitation
    Open
Solicitation
None posted
Award
Not yet. Typical award: Oct 26, 2026 to Apr 10, 2027, middle of the range Jan 22, 2027.
Measured from 19 past early notices at Defense Logistics Agency with NAICS 332911 that later posted an award (middle half of cases, counted from Jul 13, 2026).

Next steps for this stage

Standard steps for the notice type; not advice about this buyer.

  • Answer the notice: this is when the requirement can still be shaped.
  • Contact the contracting officer named on the notice.
  • Check who won similar work; they are the likely bidders.

What the notice says

Defense Logistics Agency (DLA) Weapons Support - Columbus DLA Weapons Support � Columbus anticipates issuing solicitation SPE7MX-26-R-0069 for the establishment of a Long-Term Contract (LTC) using the non-commercial item procedures of FAR Part 15. The Government intends to award a Firm-Fixed-Price Indefinite Delivery Contract (IDC) with a five-year ordering period consisting of a three-year base period and two one-year option periods. This acquisition will support continued and improved supply availability for a critical DLA-managed item. This procurement is being conducted using Other Than Fu… (show all)

ll and Open Competition. The Government reserves the right to make award on a Best Value basis. While price may be a significant evaluation factor, award may be made to an offeror other than the lowest-priced offeror after consideration of factors including, but not limited to, price, past performance, delivery performance, and other evaluation criteria identified in the solicitation. All offers shall be in the English language and U.S. dollars. All interested parties may submit an offer. Item Description CLIN 0001 NSN: 4810-016226215 Nomenclature: Valve, Regulating, Fluid Pressure Approved Source: Eaton Corporation (86090), P/N 62495-1 Export Control Applies Critical Safety Item � Navy Government First Article Test (FAT) requirement applies Surge requirements apply Contract Requirements Inspection and Acceptance: Origin FOB: Origin Requested Delivery: 499 Days* After Receipt of Order (ARO) upon FAT approval *includes test submission and Government evaluation Technical Data Technical data for NSN 4810-010845981 is available through the DLA Collaboration Folder (C-Folder). Interested parties should review the applicable drawings and specifications associated with Solicitation SPE7MX-26-R-0069 through the C-Folder upon release of the solicitation. Trade Agreements / Domestic Preference This acquisition is subject to the provisions of the Trade Agreements Act (TAA). Offers of eligible products from designated countries will be considered in accordance with FAR and DFARS requirements. The solicitation will identify all applicable domestic preference and trade agreement provisions. Delivery Requirements Material ordered under the resulting contract shall be delivered within 373 days after the date of the order. Shipping instructions will be provided on individual delivery orders. Notwithstanding any other provision of the contract, no deliveries shall be made prior to issuance of a delivery order (DD Form 1155). Solicitation Availability The solicitation will be available through the DLA Internet Bid Board System (DIBBS) at http://www.dibbs.bsm.dla.mil/rfp. The solicitation issue date is on or about Tuesday 07/28/2026, with the response date on or around Thursday 08/27 2026. Due to system processing requirements, it may take up to three business days from the solicitation issue date for the solicitation to become available on DIBBS. Hard copies of the solicitation will not be provided. Proposal Submission Offerors are responsible for completing the solicitation in its entirety. The preferred method of submission is via DIBBS upload. Alternatively, offers may be submitted electronically to: Mandy Phipps-Kuhlman, Contracting Officer Email: mandy.phipps-kuhlman@dla.mil Offerors submitting proposals outside of DIBBS shall submit a completed and signed SF 33, Request for Proposal (RFP), in electronic PDF format prior to the closing date and time listed in the solicitation. This notice does not constitute a contract or a commitment of any kind by the Government. The Government reserves the right to cancel this solicitation at any time. NAICS Code: 332911 (750 employees) FSC: 4810 AMC/AMSC: 1/B Estimated Annual Demand Quantity (ADQ): 450 EA FAT Schedule: Submit Test Units: 120 days Government Evaluation: 90 days Disposition of Test Units: 05�deliver as part of production quantity First Destination Transportation Program applies

Who won similar work

4 award notices on SAM.gov in the last 24 months. Matched by: Same office (DLA LAND AND MARITIME), same product/service code (PSC) 4810 and NAICS 332911.

Single-winner award sizes (4): middle half $935K to $4.1M, median $1.1M; range $638K to $12.7M.

WinnerAwardsValueLast
GRISWOLD INDUSTRIES Costa Mesa CA 92627 USA1$12.7MJun 12, 2025
Badger Truck and Automotive Group, Inc.1$1.2MJan 14, 2026
JA MOODY LLC1$1.0MMar 4, 2026
AeroControlex Group, Inc. · $TDG · $10.0B1$638KMar 26, 2026

Value counts new single-winner awards. "Shared" awards are multiple-award contracts that list every winner with the same total ceiling (same contract, or the same office, day and amount); that ceiling is not one company's win, so it is not added in. Contract modifications are not new awards and are not added in either. Revenue next to a ticker is the company's revenue over the latest 12 months in its SEC filings.

Investor context
  • $TDG reported $10.0B revenue (12 months to Jun 27, 2026). The median single-winner award in these 4 past awards, $1.1M, is under 0.1% of that. SEC filing

One award's total value against one year of revenue; many awards are paid over several years.

Latest awards

Materiality: one award's value as a share of the winner's revenue over the latest 12 months in its SEC filings (or its last fiscal year, as noted when you point at it). Low under 1%, Medium 1 to 5%, High 5% or more. Many awards are paid over several years, so this overstates a single year's share.

Competitive landscape

For the 4 most frequent past winners above. Lobbying is matched by the company's exact name or exact ticker; agencies are as named on the filings.

  • 0 of these past winners lobbied Defense Logistics Agency since 2024 (0 filings)
  • 0 of their lobbyists list a past Defense Logistics Agency job
  • No corporate PAC money from them to the overseeing committees since 2024
  • 0 foreign-agent (FARA) registrations
See who and the source records with Pro

Policy around it

Bills the past winners named while lobbying this agency's issues, rules from the department, and executive orders that name the agency, last 12 months.

  • 0 bills named on the past winners' lobbying filings
  • 32 rules from the department in the last 12 months
  • 0 executive orders naming the agency in the last 12 months
See who and the source records with Pro

Market

For past winners matched exactly to a listed company. Insider trades are open-market buys and sells (Form 4) in the last 90 days, shown as facts; our own study found insiders do not reliably buy ahead of awards. A sale marked 10b5-1 was made under a trading plan set up in advance.

  • 1 of the past winners are listed companies
  • 0 insider buys and 1 insider sells at them in the last 90 days
See who and the source records with Pro

Sources: SAM.gov notices and award notices; Senate LDA lobbying filings; FEC filings; FARA; Federal Register; congress.gov; SEC Form 4. Every row above links to its record.

Companies are matched to tickers by exact name, including the subsidiaries a company lists in its SEC filings. A company we could not match shows no market rows; that is a miss, not a finding.