Combined Synopsis/SolicitationPosted Aug 19, 2026·Responses due Aug 24, 2026

Purchase of Various Non-Inventory Items

Coast Guard · AVIATION LOGISTICS CENTER (ALC)(00038)

Stage
Open solicitation
NAICS
336413
Value
Not stated
Solicitation
70Z03826QJ0000339
Set-aside
No Set aside used
PSC
4920
Place
Not stated
Contact
Paige Kressley (Paige.E.Kressley2@uscg.mil)
Loading your pipeline and notes…
CSV Email

Capture briefs (a one-page, shareable copy of this page) are part of Pro. The CSV here holds the notice, its timeline and past awards.

Where this opportunity stands

Every notice posted under solicitation 70Z03826QJ0000339 in this department, oldest first.

Early notice
None posted
Solicitation
  • Aug 19, 2026 · this notice
    Combined Synopsis/Solicitation
Award
Not yet. Typical award: Aug 30, 2026 to Sep 14, 2026, middle of the range Sep 5, 2026.
Measured from 43 past solicitations at Us Coast Guard with NAICS 336413 that later posted an award (middle half of cases, counted from Aug 19, 2026).

Next steps for this stage

Standard steps for the notice type; not advice about this buyer.

  • Decide bid or no bid before the response deadline.
  • Look at the past winners for likely competitors and teaming partners.
  • Follow the opportunity to hear about amendments and the award.

What the notice says

This is a combined synopsis/solicitation for commercial items prepared in accordance with (IAW) the format in FAR subpart 12.201, as supplemented with additional information included in this notice. This announcement constitutes the only solicitation; quotations are being requested and a written solicitation will not be issued. Solicitation number 70Z03826QJ0000339 is issued as a Request for Quotation (RFQ). This solicitation document and incorporated provisions and clauses are those in effect as of November 28, 2025, IAW the Revolutionary FAR Overhaul (RFO). The applicable North American Indu… (show all)

stry Classification Standard Code is 336413. The small business size standard is 1,250 employees. This is an unrestricted requirement. All responsible sources may submit a quotation which shall be considered by the agency. It is anticipated that a firm-fixed price purchase order will be awarded for the items found on Attachment 1 � List of Items- 70Z03826QJ0000339 on a competitive basis as a result of this synopsis/solicitation: All parts shall be NEW approved parts. �New Surplus� will be accepted as long as there are photos/documentation sent in with quote for Medium Range Recovery (MRR) Engineering approval. NOTE: NO DRAWINGS, SPECIFICATIONS OR SCHEMATICS ARE AVAILABLE FROM THIS AGENCY. Please carefully review the following attachments for additional information and requirements: ATTACHMENT 1 � �LIST OF ITEMS � 70Z03826QJ0000339� ATTACHMENT 2 - �TERMS AND CONDITIONS � 70Z03826QJ0000339� FOR APPLICABLE CLAUSES, INSTRUCTIONS AND EVALUATION CRITERIA. Closing date and time for receipt of offers is 8/24/2026 at 12:00 p.m. Eastern Time. Anticipated award date is on or about 8/26/2026. E-mail quotations may be sent to Paige.E.Kressley2@uscg.mil. Please indicate 70Z03826QJ0000339 in the subject line.

Who won similar work

13 award notices on SAM.gov in the last 24 months. Matched by: Same office (AVIATION LOGISTICS CENTER (ALC)(00038)), same product/service code (PSC) 4920 and NAICS 336413.

Single-winner award sizes (13): middle half $44K to $69K, median $55K; range $13K to $244K.

WinnerAwardsValueLast
MHD-ROCKLAND INC.3$226KMar 19, 2026
SAFE STRUCTURE DESIGNS LLC2$98KSep 17, 2025
H C Merchandisers Ontario CA 91764 USA1$244KApr 8, 2026
ULTRAX AEROSPACE INC1$69KAug 4, 2025
Airbus Helicopters, Inc.1$59KJan 26, 2026
TESTVONICS INC · $TDG · $6.6B1$57KSep 15, 2025
L3HARRIS AVIATION PRODUCTS, INC1$55KNov 21, 2024
AIRBUS DS MILITARY AIRCRAFT, INC.1$42KAug 13, 2025
SAFRAN HELICOPTER ENGINES USA, INC1$25KJan 26, 2026
TECHNA NDT LLC1$13KJan 29, 2026

Value counts single-winner awards. "Shared" awards are multiple-award contracts that list every winner with the same total ceiling; that ceiling is not one company's win, so it is not added in. Revenue next to a ticker is the company's last annual revenue from its 10-K.

Investor context
  • $TDG reported $6.6B revenue in FY2025. The median single-winner award in these 13 past awards, $55K, is under 0.1% of that. 10-K

One award's total value against one year of revenue; many awards are paid over several years.

Latest awards

Materiality: one award's value as a share of the winner's revenue over the latest 12 months in its SEC filings (or its last fiscal year, as noted when you point at it). Low under 1%, Medium 1 to 5%, High 5% or more. Many awards are paid over several years, so this overstates a single year's share.

Competitive landscape

For the 8 most frequent past winners above. Lobbying is matched by the company's exact name or exact ticker; agencies are as named on the filings.

  • 0 of these past winners lobbied U.S. Coast Guard (USCG) since 2024 (0 filings)
  • 0 of their lobbyists list a past U.S. Coast Guard (USCG) job
  • No corporate PAC money from them to the overseeing committees since 2024
  • 0 foreign-agent (FARA) registrations
See who and the source records with Pro

Policy around it

Bills the past winners named while lobbying this agency's issues, rules from the department, and executive orders that name the agency, last 12 months.

  • 0 bills named on the past winners' lobbying filings
  • 433 rules from the department in the last 12 months
  • 0 executive orders naming the agency in the last 12 months
See who and the source records with Pro

Market

For past winners matched exactly to a listed company. Insider trades are open-market buys and sells (Form 4) in the last 90 days, shown as facts; our own study found insiders do not reliably buy ahead of awards. A sale marked 10b5-1 was made under a trading plan set up in advance.

  • 1 of the past winners are listed companies
  • 0 insider buys and 1 insider sells at them in the last 90 days
See who and the source records with Pro

Sources: SAM.gov notices and award notices; Senate LDA lobbying filings; FEC filings; FARA; Federal Register; congress.gov; SEC Form 4. Every row above links to its record.

Companies are matched to tickers by exact name only. A company we could not match shows no market rows; that is a miss, not a finding.