Pre-solicitationPosted Dec 4, 2024·Responses due Jan 21, 2025

61--CHASSIS,ELECTRICAL-

NAVSUP (Naval Supply Systems Command) · NAVSUP WEAPON SYSTEMS SUPPORT MECH

Stage
Early notice (sources sought, presolicitation or special notice)
NAICS
Not stated
Value
Not stated
Solicitation
N0010425RSA83
Set-aside
Small Business Set Aside - Total
PSC
6120
Place
Not stated
Contact
NICOLE DIEHL, N7M3.11, PHONE (717)605-5415, EMAIL NICOLE.DIEHL@NAVY.MIL (NICOLE.DIEHL@NAVY.MIL)
Loading your pipeline and notes…
CSV Email

Capture briefs (a one-page, shareable copy of this page) are part of Pro. The CSV here holds the notice, its timeline and past awards.

Where this opportunity stands

Every notice posted under solicitation N0010425RSA83 in this department, oldest first.

Early notice
  • Dec 4, 2024 · this notice
    Pre-solicitation
Solicitation
  • Dec 20, 2024
    Solicitation
    Open
Award
  • Jan 31, 2025
    Award Notice
    KAMPI COMPONENTS CO INC · $3.8M
    Open

Next steps for this stage

Standard steps for the notice type; not advice about this buyer.

  • Answer the notice: this is when the requirement can still be shaped.
  • Contact the contracting officer named on the notice.
  • Check who won similar work; they are the likely bidders.

What the notice says

NSN 7H-6120-016935233, TDP VER 004, REF NR AUTHORIZED DISTRIBUTOR FOR 0UMT8, QTY 249 EA, DELIVER TO N00164, NSWC CRANE, CRANE, IN 47522-5001, DELIVER TO W25G1U, W1A8 DLA DISTRIBUTION, NEW CUMBERLAND, PA 17070-5002. NECO-1. The proposed acquisition is 100% set aside for small business concerns (see FAR clause 52.219-6, Notice of Total Small Business Set-Aside). The specific type of set-aside will be addressed in the solicitation through inclusion of one of the appropriate clauses listed here:FAR 52.219-3 Notice of HUBZone Set-Aside or Sole Source AwardFAR 52.219-27 Notice of Service-Disabled Ve… (show all)

teran-Owned Small Business Set-AsideFAR 52.219-29 Notice of Set-Aside for Economically Disadvantaged Women-Owned Small Business ConcernsFAR 52.219-30 Notice of Set-Aside for Women-Owned Small Business Concerns Eligible Under the Women-Owned Small Business ProgramDFARS 252.226-7000 Notice of Historically Black College or University and Minority Institution Set-AsideNECO-9. Interested may obtain copies of Military and Federal Specifications and Standards, Qualified Products Lists (QPLs), Qualified Product Databases (QPDs), Military Handbooks, and other standardized documents from the DoD Single Stock Point (DODSSP) at Document Automation and Production Service (DAPS) in Philadelphia, PA. NOTE: Pattern, Drawings, Deviation Lists, Purchase Descriptions, etc. are NOT stocked at DODSSP. Most documents are available in Adobe PDF format from ASSIST-Online at: http://dodssp.daps.dla.mil. Users may use ASSIST-Quick Search to search for and download available documents directly using standard browser software. Documents that are not available for downloading from ASSIST-Quick Search can be ordered from the DODSSP website using the ASSIST Shopping Wizard after obtaining a DODSSP Customer Account by following the registration procedures. Users who do not have access to the internet may contact the DODSSP ASSIST Help Desk at 215-697-6396 (DSN: 442-6396), or mail their request to DLA Document Services, Bldg. 4/D, 700 Robbins Avenue, Philadelphia PA 19111-5094. NECO-23. Award will be made only if the offeror, the product/service, or the manufacturer meets the qualification requirement(s) at time of award, in accordance with FAR clause 52.209-1. The solicitation identifies the office where additional information can be obtained concerning qualification requirements and is cited in each individual solicitation.NECO-26. Based upon market research, the Government is not using the policies contained in FAR Part 12, Acquisition of Commercial Items, in its solicitation for the described supplies or services. However, interested persons may identify to the contracting officer their interest and capability to satisfy the Govern ment's requirement with a commercial item within 15 days of this notice. Government's requirement with a commercial item within 15 days of this notice.

Who won similar work

8 award notices on SAM.gov in the last 24 months. Matched by: Same agency (NAVSUP (Naval Supply Systems Command)), same product/service code (PSC) 6120.

Single-winner award sizes (8): middle half $420K to $806K, median $574K; range $294K to $4.0M.

WinnerAwardsValueLast
KAMPI COMPONENTS CO INC1$4.0MJan 31, 2025
POWERSTAR INC1$967KJun 2, 2026
CRANE ELECTRONICS, INC. · $CR · $1.9B1$752KNov 5, 2025
RAYTHEON COMPANY · $RTX · $68.9B1$623KMay 4, 2026
NORTHROP GRUMMAN SYSTEMS CORPORATION · $NOC · $39.3B1$525KAug 22, 2025
General Dynamics-Ots, Inc. · $GD · $42.3B1$432KFeb 10, 2026
BAE SYSTEMS CONTROLS INC.1$384KJul 23, 2026
BRADLEY ELECTRO SALES CORP1$294KJul 11, 2025

Value counts single-winner awards. "Shared" awards are multiple-award contracts that list every winner with the same total ceiling; that ceiling is not one company's win, so it is not added in. Revenue next to a ticker is the company's last annual revenue from its 10-K.

Investor context
  • $CR reported $1.9B revenue in FY2025. The median single-winner award in these 8 past awards, $574K, is under 0.1% of that. 10-K
  • $RTX reported $68.9B revenue in FY2025. The median single-winner award in these 8 past awards, $574K, is under 0.1% of that. 10-K
  • $NOC reported $39.3B revenue in FY2025. The median single-winner award in these 8 past awards, $574K, is under 0.1% of that. 10-K
  • $GD reported $42.3B revenue in FY2025. The median single-winner award in these 8 past awards, $574K, is under 0.1% of that. 10-K

One award's total value against one year of revenue; many awards are paid over several years.

Latest awards

Materiality: one award's value as a share of the winner's revenue over the latest 12 months in its SEC filings (or its last fiscal year, as noted when you point at it). Low under 1%, Medium 1 to 5%, High 5% or more. Many awards are paid over several years, so this overstates a single year's share.

Competitive landscape

For the 8 most frequent past winners above. Lobbying is matched by the company's exact name or exact ticker; agencies are as named on the filings.

  • 2 of these past winners lobbied Navy, Dept of or U.S. Marines since 2024 (26 filings)
  • 0 of their lobbyists list a past Navy, Dept of or U.S. Marines job
  • $1.2M from their corporate PACs since 2024 to members of House Committee on Appropriations, House Committee on Armed Services, Senate Committee on Appropriations, Senate Committee on Armed Services
  • 0 foreign-agent (FARA) registrations
See who and the source records with Pro

Policy around it

Bills the past winners named while lobbying this agency's issues, rules from the department, and executive orders that name the agency, last 12 months.

  • 8 bills named on the past winners' lobbying filings
  • 32 rules from the department in the last 12 months
  • 0 executive orders naming the agency in the last 12 months
See who and the source records with Pro

Market

For past winners matched exactly to a listed company. Insider trades are open-market buys and sells (Form 4) in the last 90 days, shown as facts; our own study found insiders do not reliably buy ahead of awards. A sale marked 10b5-1 was made under a trading plan set up in advance.

  • 4 of the past winners are listed companies
  • 0 insider buys and 9 insider sells at them in the last 90 days
See who and the source records with Pro

Sources: SAM.gov notices and award notices; Senate LDA lobbying filings; FEC filings; FARA; Federal Register; congress.gov; SEC Form 4. Every row above links to its record.

Companies are matched to tickers by exact name only. A company we could not match shows no market rows; that is a miss, not a finding.