Combined Synopsis/SolicitationPosted Sep 17, 2026·Responses due Sep 23, 2026

6350--VA Police Security System Upgrade (VA-26-00085372)

Veterans Affairs · TECHNOLOGY ACQUISITION CENTER NJ (36C10B)

Stage
Open solicitation
NAICS
561621
Value
Not stated
Solicitation
36C10B26Q0821
Set-aside
Service-Disabled Veteran-Owned Small Business (SDVOSB) Sole Source (FAR 19.14)
PSC
6350
Place
Not stated
Contact
Sean Doyle (Sean.Doyle@va.gov)
Loading your pipeline and notes…
CSV Email

Capture briefs (a one-page, shareable copy of this page) are part of Pro. The CSV here holds the notice, its timeline and past awards.

Where this opportunity stands

Every notice posted under solicitation 36C10B26Q0821 in this department, oldest first.

Early notice
None posted
Solicitation
  • Sep 17, 2026 · this notice
    Combined Synopsis/Solicitation
Award
  • Sep 25, 2026
    Award Notice
    HOMEFRONT SECURITY LLC · $145K
    Open

Next steps for this stage

Standard steps for the notice type; not advice about this buyer.

  • Decide bid or no bid before the response deadline.
  • Look at the past winners for likely competitors and teaming partners.
  • Follow the opportunity to hear about amendments and the award.

What the notice says

The Department of Veterans Affairs (VA), Technology Acquisition Center (TAC), intends to award a Firm-Fixed-Price contract on a sole-source basis to Homefront Security, LLC, an SBA-certified Service-Disabled Veteran-Owned Small Business (SDVOSB), under the Veterans First Contracting Program. This requirement is for a Brand Name Pelco Police Enterprise Security System Upgrade supporting the VA New York Harbor Healthcare System (NYHHS) at three facilities: the Margaret Cochran Corbin Campus, Brooklyn VA Medical Center (VAMC), and St. Albans VAMC Community Living Center. The requirement includes … (show all)

the acquisition, installation, configuration, integration, testing, commissioning, documentation, and warranty support necessary to upgrade the existing enterprise physical security system. The effort includes replacement and expansion of Closed-Circuit Television (CCTV) infrastructure, enterprise video analytics, network connectivity between campuses, replacement of cellular alarm communicators, and integration with the Medical Center s existing Pelco Video Management System (VMS). Delivery of the Brand Name Pelco Security System Upgrade shall be completed within 60 days of award. Installation, configuration, integration, programming, commissioning, testing, and documentation shall be completed within 120 days of award. This acquisition is being conducted under the Veterans First Contracting Program pursuant to 38 U.S.C. § 8127(c). The statutory authority permitting other than full and open competition is 41 U.S.C. § 3304(a)(5), Authorized or Required by Statute, as implemented by the applicable VA acquisition regulations and deviations. The Government intends to solicit and negotiate with Homefront Security, LLC, 1 Palace Court, Manorville, NY 11949 (SAM UEI: CR4NAABN86C6, CAGE: 80KP8) for this requirement. Homefront Security, LLC has been determined to be an eligible SBA-certified SDVOSB and a capable source for the Brand Name Pelco requirement. The applicable NAICS code is 561621 Security Systems Services (except Locksmiths). Please see the attached solicitation for the complete requirements, instructions, terms, conditions, and applicable response requirements. THIS NOTICE IS NOT A REQUEST FOR COMPETITIVE QUOTATIONS. THE GOVERNMENT IS NOT SEEKING AND WILL NOT ACCEPT UNSOLICITED QUOTATIONS IN RESPONSE TO THIS NOTICE. THIS NOTICE IS BEING PUBLISHED FOR INFORMATIONAL PURPOSES AND TO SATISFY APPLICABLE SYNOPSIS AND PUBLIC-NOTICE REQUIREMENTS. THE GOVERNMENT INTENDS TO SOLICIT AND NEGOTIATE SOLELY WITH HOMEFRONT SECURITY, LLC UNDER THE VETERANS FIRST CONTRACTING PROGRAM PURSUANT TO 38 U.S.C. § 8127(C). THE GOVERNMENT WILL NOT REIMBURSE ANY COSTS ASSOCIATED WITH THE PREPARATION OR SUBMISSION OF INFORMATION IN RESPONSE TO THIS NOTICE.

Who won similar work

11 award notices on SAM.gov in the last 24 months. Matched by: Same agency (Veterans Affairs), same product/service code (PSC) 6350.

Single-winner award sizes (11): middle half $57K to $348K, median $172K; range $30K to $2.9M.

WinnerAwardsValueLast
SIEMENS INDUSTRY, INC.1$2.9MAug 5, 2026
TC Atlantic Group LLC1$570KMay 29, 2026
Aantilia LLC1$410KJun 1, 2026
AGILERANK LLC1$285KSep 22, 2026
SDV OFFICE SYSTEMS LLC1$234KAug 26, 2026
ACME TECHNICAL GROUP LLC1$172KSep 17, 2025
MERIDIAN RAPID DEFENSE GROUP LLC1$116KSep 9, 2026
SCDATACOM, LLC1$62KMar 26, 2026
MORSE WATCHMANS, INC1$52KAug 28, 2025
INTEGRATED SECURITY TECHNOLOGIES INC.1$44KJan 26, 2026

Value counts single-winner awards. "Shared" awards are multiple-award contracts that list every winner with the same total ceiling; that ceiling is not one company's win, so it is not added in. Revenue next to a ticker is the company's last annual revenue from its 10-K.

Latest awards

Competitive landscape

For the 8 most frequent past winners above. Lobbying is matched by the company's exact name or exact ticker; agencies are as named on the filings.

  • 0 of these past winners lobbied Veterans Affairs, Dept of (VA) since 2024 (0 filings)
  • 0 of their lobbyists list a past Veterans Affairs, Dept of (VA) job
  • No corporate PAC money from them to the overseeing committees since 2024
  • 0 foreign-agent (FARA) registrations
See who and the source records with Pro

Policy around it

Bills the past winners named while lobbying this agency's issues, rules from the department, and executive orders that name the agency, last 12 months.

  • 0 bills named on the past winners' lobbying filings
  • 25 rules from the department in the last 12 months
  • 0 executive orders naming the agency in the last 12 months
See who and the source records with Pro

Market

For past winners matched exactly to a listed company. Insider trades are open-market buys and sells (Form 4) in the last 90 days, shown as facts; our own study found insiders do not reliably buy ahead of awards. A sale marked 10b5-1 was made under a trading plan set up in advance.

  • 0 of the past winners are listed companies
  • 0 insider buys and 0 insider sells at them in the last 90 days
See who and the source records with Pro

Sources: SAM.gov notices and award notices; Senate LDA lobbying filings; FEC filings; FARA; Federal Register; congress.gov; SEC Form 4. Every row above links to its record.

Companies are matched to tickers by exact name only. A company we could not match shows no market rows; that is a miss, not a finding.