Sources SoughtPosted Dec 18, 2024·Original deadline passed (Jan 15). See latest amendment for current deadline.

Chemicals

Navy and Marine Corps · COMMANDING GENERAL

Stage
Early notice (sources sought, presolicitation or special notice)
NAICS
325180
Value
Not stated
Solicitation
M6700125D0002
Set-aside
None stated
PSC
Not stated
Place
Camp Lejeune, NC, USA
Contact
Patricia Quinones (patricia.quinones@usmc.mil)
Loading your pipeline and notes…
CSV Email

Capture briefs (a one-page, shareable copy of this page) are part of Pro. The CSV here holds the notice, its timeline and past awards.

Where this opportunity stands

Every notice posted under solicitation M6700125D0002 in this department, oldest first.

Early notice
  • Dec 17, 2024
    Sources Sought
    Open
  • Dec 18, 2024 · this notice
    Sources Sought
Solicitation
None posted
Award
Not yet. Expected award: Any day (median passed). Typical range Feb 27, 2025 to Sep 28, 2025; middle May 19, 2025.
Measured from 3964 past early notices at Dept of the Navy that later posted an award (middle half of cases, counted from Dec 17, 2024).

Next steps for this stage

Standard steps for the notice type; not advice about this buyer.

  • Answer the notice: this is when the requirement can still be shaped.
  • Contact the contracting officer named on the notice.
  • Check who won similar work; they are the likely bidders.

What the notice says

MCIEAST-MCB Camp Lejeune Contracting Department, seeks qualified vendors to provide non-personal support services to Camp Lejeune and Cherry Point�s Water treatment plantsm and to execute the bases mission in accordance with the draft Performance Work Statement provided. This is a Request for Information (RFI)/Sources Sought only. There is no solicitation available at this time. The RFI is issued for the sole purpose of conducting Market Research in accordance with Federal Acquisition Regulation (FAR) Part 10. This will be a Firm-Fixed Price contract. The intended contract shall be for a one (… (show all)

1) year base period an two (2) Option periods. The submission of information is for planning purposes only, and is not to be construed as a commitment by the Government to procure any items or services. Draft of the Performance Work Statement (PWS) is attached. The information will not be returned, and no compensation will be provided from any response to this announcement. Proprietary information and trade secrets, if any, must be clearly marked. All information received that is marked Proprietary will be handled accordingly. The applicable North American Industry Classification System (NAICS) code is 325180 � Other Basic Inorganic Chemical Manufacturing, which has a small business size standard of 1000 employees. Interested concerns, large and small, should indicate interest and capability to provide tasks identified above to the Contract Specialist (email below), in writing as early as possible, but no later than 3:00 PM EST, 15 January 2025 Potential vendors must have an active registration in the System for Award Management (SAM) in order to be eligible for award, as well as have NAICS 325180 identified in their SAMS profile. Interested firms are requested to respond to this notice and include the following in their response: Firm�s information to include name of representative, address, phone number CAGE Code, NUNS number; Interest in nature of participation [e.g., prime contractor, teaming partner, primary subcontractor]; Business size [e.g., Small Business, HUBZone, SDVOSB, (Must provide certification of SDVOSB) WOSB ( Must provide Certification of WOSB certifiation) , SDB, Large Business .The following is the link to the website for certifications: https://certifications.sba.gov/ General Capability � Only a brief statement of qualifications (not to exceed five (5) pages double sided) is requested at this time. GSA Schedule Number, Schedule Source and applicable Category title and SIN(s) Interested contractors may provide the above information via e-mail to the electronic address listed below. All communications must be addressed to the Contract Specialist via e-mail ONLY. The Government reserves the right to set this acquisition side for Small Business, HUBZone, Service Disabled Veteran-Owned Small Business, Woman-Owned Small Business, or Small Disadvantaged Business firms based on the responses it receives. POC Contract Specialist: Patricia Quinones patricia.quinones@usmc.mil

Who won similar work

6 award notices on SAM.gov in the last 24 months. Matched by: Same office (COMMANDING GENERAL), same NAICS 325180.

Single-winner award sizes (6): middle half $226K to $2.6M, median $1.1M; range $107K to $6.8M.

WinnerAwardsValueLast
AMEROCHEM CORPORATION3$9.0MJul 11, 2025
CHEMBLE SOLUTIONS, LLC2$3.1MAug 18, 2026
AMAYA SOLUTIONS INC1$107KOct 23, 2024

Value counts new single-winner awards. "Shared" awards are multiple-award contracts that list every winner with the same total ceiling (same contract, or the same office, day and amount); that ceiling is not one company's win, so it is not added in. Contract modifications are not new awards and are not added in either. Revenue next to a ticker is the company's revenue over the latest 12 months in its SEC filings.

Latest awards

Competitive landscape

For the 3 most frequent past winners above. Lobbying is matched by the company's exact name or exact ticker; agencies are as named on the filings.

  • 0 of these past winners lobbied Navy, Dept of or U.S. Marines since 2024 (0 filings)
  • 0 of their lobbyists list a past Navy, Dept of or U.S. Marines job
  • No corporate PAC money from them to the overseeing committees since 2024
  • 0 foreign-agent (FARA) registrations
See who and the source records with Pro

Policy around it

Bills the past winners named while lobbying this agency's issues, rules from the department, and executive orders that name the agency, last 12 months.

  • 0 bills named on the past winners' lobbying filings
  • 32 rules from the department in the last 12 months
  • 0 executive orders naming the agency in the last 12 months
See who and the source records with Pro

Market

For past winners matched exactly to a listed company. Insider trades are open-market buys and sells (Form 4) in the last 90 days, shown as facts; our own study found insiders do not reliably buy ahead of awards. A sale marked 10b5-1 was made under a trading plan set up in advance.

  • 0 of the past winners are listed companies
  • 0 insider buys and 0 insider sells at them in the last 90 days
See who and the source records with Pro

Sources: SAM.gov notices and award notices; Senate LDA lobbying filings; FEC filings; FARA; Federal Register; congress.gov; SEC Form 4. Every row above links to its record.

Companies are matched to tickers by exact name, including the subsidiaries a company lists in its SEC filings. A company we could not match shows no market rows; that is a miss, not a finding.