Special NoticePosted Jun 18, 2026·Original deadline passed (Jul 30). See latest amendment for current deadline.

Nuclear Stores Interface Units (NSIU) Industry Day-UPDATE 18 June 2026

Air Force and Space Force · FA2103 AFNWC NDB NDKE

Stage
Early notice (sources sought, presolicitation or special notice)
NAICS
Not stated
Value
Not stated
Solicitation
Industry_Day_NSIU_AFNWC
Set-aside
None stated
PSC
Not stated
Place
Eglin AFB, FL, USA
Contact
Caroline Segovia (caroline.segovia@us.af.mil)
Loading your pipeline and notes…
CSV Email

Capture briefs (a one-page, shareable copy of this page) are part of Pro. The CSV here holds the notice, its timeline and past awards.

Where this opportunity stands

Every notice posted under solicitation Industry_Day_NSIU_AFNWC in this department, oldest first.

Early notice
  • May 4, 2026
    Special Notice
    Open
  • May 27, 2026
    Special Notice
    Open
  • Jun 18, 2026 · this notice
    Special Notice
  • Sep 9, 2026
    Special Notice
    Open
  • Sep 14, 2026
    Special Notice
    Open
Solicitation
None posted
Award
Not yet. Expected award: Any day (median passed). Typical range Jun 29, 2026 to Oct 30, 2026; middle Aug 10, 2026.
Measured from 253 past early notices at Dept of the Air Force that later posted an award (middle half of cases, counted from May 4, 2026).
Responses are due Jul 30, 2026, so an award before then is unlikely; past cases include short solicitations.

Next steps for this stage

Standard steps for the notice type; not advice about this buyer.

  • Answer the notice: this is when the requirement can still be shaped.
  • Contact the contracting officer named on the notice.
  • Check who won similar work; they are the likely bidders.

What the notice says

UPDATE: The Department of the Air Force, Air Force Nuclear Weapons Center (AFNWC), formally announces a further schedule change to the Government Industry Day originally planned for 15-16 July 2026 at Eglin Air Force Base, FL. Due to unavoidable logistical constraints and the need to finalize event requirements, the event is being postponed for a third time. The Government remains actively committed to holding this Industry Day and is working diligently to reschedule. An updated announcement will be issued via SAM.gov as soon as the new dates are firmly established. In the interim, all questio… (show all)

ns and related correspondence should continue to be directed to the designated Points of Contact (POCs) listed on this notice. We sincerely apologize for the continued inconvenience these successive delays may cause. We appreciate your ongoing patience, continued interest, and flexibility as we work to finalize the upcoming event.

Recent Agency Awards (Loose Match)

1918 award notices on SAM.gov in the last 24 months. Matched by: Same agency (Air Force and Space Force), any industry: a loose match.

Loose match: same agency, any industry. Read the titles before treating these as competitors.

Single-winner award sizes (1820): middle half $77K to $1.5M, median $298K; range $566 to $20.7B.

WinnerAwardsValueLast
NORTHROP GRUMMAN SYSTEMS CORPORATION · $NOC · $42.9B17$2.5BOct 6, 2026
WAREHOUSE ONE, INC11$9.0MSep 23, 2026
RAYTHEON COMPANY · $RTX · $93.5B9$22.7BSep 29, 2026
THE BOEING COMPANY · $BA · $94.0B9$3.5BOct 2, 2026
LOCKHEED MARTIN CORPORATION · $LMT · $77.0B9$281.4MAug 26, 2026
ARHAB LLC8$1.0MAug 10, 2026
HYDRAULICS INTERNATIONAL, INC.7$249.1MOct 19, 2026
THOMAS INSTRUMENT, INCORPORATED7$34.4M + 1 sharedMay 29, 2026
L3HARRIS TECHNOLOGIES, INC.7$6.9MSep 25, 2026
Aantilia LLC7$3.4MOct 5, 2026

Value counts new single-winner awards. "Shared" awards are multiple-award contracts that list every winner with the same total ceiling (same contract, or the same office, day and amount); that ceiling is not one company's win, so it is not added in. Contract modifications are not new awards and are not added in either (11 here). Revenue next to a ticker is the company's revenue over the latest 12 months in its SEC filings.

Investor context
  • $NOC reported $42.9B revenue (12 months to Jun 30, 2026). The median single-winner award in these 1820 past awards, $298K, is under 0.1% of that. SEC filing
  • $RTX reported $93.5B revenue (12 months to Jun 30, 2026). The median single-winner award in these 1820 past awards, $298K, is under 0.1% of that. SEC filing
  • $BA reported $94.0B revenue (12 months to Jun 30, 2026). The median single-winner award in these 1820 past awards, $298K, is under 0.1% of that. SEC filing
  • $LMT reported $77.0B revenue (12 months to Jun 28, 2026). The median single-winner award in these 1820 past awards, $298K, is under 0.1% of that. SEC filing

One award's total value against one year of revenue; many awards are paid over several years.

Latest awards

Competitive landscape

For the 8 most frequent past winners above. Lobbying is matched by the company's exact name or exact ticker; agencies are as named on the filings.

  • 3 of these past winners lobbied Air Force, Dept of since 2024 (36 filings)
  • 0 of their lobbyists list a past Air Force, Dept of job
  • $1.5M from their corporate PACs since 2024 to members of House Committee on Appropriations, House Committee on Armed Services, Senate Committee on Appropriations, Senate Committee on Armed Services
  • 0 foreign-agent (FARA) registrations
See who and the source records with Pro

Policy around it

Bills the past winners named while lobbying this agency's issues, rules from the department, and executive orders that name the agency, last 12 months.

  • 8 bills named on the past winners' lobbying filings
  • 32 rules from the department in the last 12 months
  • 0 executive orders naming the agency in the last 12 months
See who and the source records with Pro

Market

For past winners matched exactly to a listed company. Insider trades are open-market buys and sells (Form 4) in the last 90 days, shown as facts; our own study found insiders do not reliably buy ahead of awards. A sale marked 10b5-1 was made under a trading plan set up in advance.

  • 4 of the past winners are listed companies
  • 0 insider buys and 6 insider sells at them in the last 90 days
See who and the source records with Pro

Sources: SAM.gov notices and award notices; Senate LDA lobbying filings; FEC filings; FARA; Federal Register; congress.gov; SEC Form 4. Every row above links to its record.

Companies are matched to tickers by exact name, including the subsidiaries a company lists in its SEC filings. A company we could not match shows no market rows; that is a miss, not a finding.