Special NoticePosted Mar 14, 2025·Original deadline passed (Jan 30). See latest amendment for current deadline.

6550--FY25: Leica Bond III Reagents

Veterans Affairs · 248-NETWORK CONTRACT OFFICE 8 (36C248)

Stage
Early notice (sources sought, presolicitation or special notice)
NAICS
334516
Value
Not stated
Solicitation
36C24825Q0308
Set-aside
None stated
PSC
6550
Place
Not stated
Contact
Benjamin M Amato (Benjamin.Amato@va.gov)
Loading your pipeline and notes…
CSV Email

Capture briefs (a one-page, shareable copy of this page) are part of Pro. The CSV here holds the notice, its timeline and past awards.

Where this opportunity stands

Every notice posted under solicitation 36C24825Q0308 in this department, oldest first.

Early notice
  • Jan 24, 2025
    Special Notice
    Open
  • Mar 14, 2025 · this notice
    Special Notice
  • Mar 19, 2025
    Special Notice
    Open
Solicitation
None posted
Award
  • Mar 19, 2025
    Award Notice
    GOVERNMENT SCIENTIFIC SOURCE INC · $551K
    Open

Next steps for this stage

Standard steps for the notice type; not advice about this buyer.

  • Answer the notice: this is when the requirement can still be shaped.
  • Contact the contracting officer named on the notice.
  • Check who won similar work; they are the likely bidders.

What the notice says

NOTICE OF INTENT TO AWARD A SOLE SOURCE CONTRACT TO Government Scientific Source Inc, 12355 Sunrise Valley DR STE 400, Reston Virginia 20191, for Leica Bond Reagents for the Orlando Healthcare System, 13800 Veterans Way, Orlando, FL 32827. This procurement is being conducted in accordance with 41 USC 3304(a)(1) as implemented by FAR 6.302-1. The North American Industry Classification System code for this procurement is 334516 and the small business administrative size standard is 1,000 Employees. The current Federal Acquisition Circular is 2025-03 dated 01/17/2025. If vendors believe they have… (show all)

the technical capability to meet this specific need, submit a complete technical package, which provides clear and convincing evidence that they can meet the Government s requirement. Submit your response to this notice no later than 01/30/2024, 1:00 PM Eastern Standard Time to Contracting Officer, Benjamin Amato, benjamin.amato@va.gov. Any responses received will be considered for the purposes of determining sources for future procurements. The Government will not pay for information submitted. This will be the only notice of the Government s intent to solicit, and award to one source to satisfy this requirement.

Who won similar work

4 award notices on SAM.gov in the last 24 months. Matched by: Same office (248-NETWORK CONTRACT OFFICE 8 (36C248)), same product/service code (PSC) 6550.

Single-winner award sizes (4): middle half $2.7M to $3.9M, median $3.4M; range $1.4M to $5.0M.

WinnerAwardsValueLast
CEPHEID SUNNYVALE 940892$8.5MApr 15, 2026
GOVERNMENT SCIENTIFIC SOURCE INC1$3.2MMay 27, 2026
BECKMAN COULTER, INC.1$1.4MMar 12, 2026

Value counts new single-winner awards. "Shared" awards are multiple-award contracts that list every winner with the same total ceiling (same contract, or the same office, day and amount); that ceiling is not one company's win, so it is not added in. Contract modifications are not new awards and are not added in either. Revenue next to a ticker is the company's revenue over the latest 12 months in its SEC filings.

Latest awards

Competitive landscape

For the 3 most frequent past winners above. Lobbying is matched by the company's exact name or exact ticker; agencies are as named on the filings.

  • 0 of these past winners lobbied Veterans Affairs, Dept of (VA) since 2024 (0 filings)
  • 0 of their lobbyists list a past Veterans Affairs, Dept of (VA) job
  • No corporate PAC money from them to the overseeing committees since 2024
  • 0 foreign-agent (FARA) registrations
See who and the source records with Pro

Policy around it

Bills the past winners named while lobbying this agency's issues, rules from the department, and executive orders that name the agency, last 12 months.

  • 0 bills named on the past winners' lobbying filings
  • 25 rules from the department in the last 12 months
  • 0 executive orders naming the agency in the last 12 months
See who and the source records with Pro

Market

For past winners matched exactly to a listed company. Insider trades are open-market buys and sells (Form 4) in the last 90 days, shown as facts; our own study found insiders do not reliably buy ahead of awards. A sale marked 10b5-1 was made under a trading plan set up in advance.

  • 0 of the past winners are listed companies
  • 0 insider buys and 0 insider sells at them in the last 90 days
See who and the source records with Pro

Sources: SAM.gov notices and award notices; Senate LDA lobbying filings; FEC filings; FARA; Federal Register; congress.gov; SEC Form 4. Every row above links to its record.

Companies are matched to tickers by exact name, including the subsidiaries a company lists in its SEC filings. A company we could not match shows no market rows; that is a miss, not a finding.