Combined Synopsis/SolicitationPosted Apr 30, 2024·Responses due Jun 17, 2024

1650 - NSN 7RH 1650 014691468 PN 349900-1015 Trailing Edge Flap (TEF) Servocylinder. Validation Verification (VAL VER) kits to improve reliability of TEF SERVO PN 349900-1015.

NAVSUP (Naval Supply Systems Command) · NAVSUP WEAPON SYSTEMS SUPPORT

Stage
Open solicitation
NAICS
336413
Value
Not stated
Solicitation
N0038324RH002
Set-aside
None stated
PSC
1650
Place
Not stated
Contact
Jose F. Montes 215-697-2558 jose.f.montesmontiel.civ@us.navy.mil (jose.f.montes@navy.mil)
Loading your pipeline and notes…
CSV Email

Capture briefs (a one-page, shareable copy of this page) are part of Pro. The CSV here holds the notice, its timeline and past awards.

Where this opportunity stands

Every notice posted under solicitation N0038324RH002 in this department, oldest first.

Early notice
None posted
Solicitation
  • Apr 30, 2024 · this notice
    Combined Synopsis/Solicitation
Award
  • Sep 16, 2025
    Award Notice
    PARKER-HANNIFIN CORPORATION · $1.8M
    Open

Next steps for this stage

Standard steps for the notice type; not advice about this buyer.

  • Decide bid or no bid before the response deadline.
  • Look at the past winners for likely competitors and teaming partners.
  • Follow the opportunity to hear about amendments and the award.

What the notice says

NAVSUP WSS intends to award a Firm Fixed-Price one year Delivery Order under Basic Ordering Agreement (BOA) TBD to Parker Hannifin (59211) for PMA-265 (NAVAIR FA-18 Program Office) for Validation Verification (VAL VER) kits, including applicable Contract Data Requirements List (CDRL) requirements to improve reliability of NSN 7RH 1650-01-469-1468, PN 349900-1015, Trailing Edge Flap (TEF) Servocylinder. The Contractor shall modify the design of TEF SERVO Part Number 349900-1015 to achieve a minimum design-controllable service life of 10 million cycles (to be verified by inspection after 30 perc… (show all)

ent life endurance test) and minimum derated in-service reliability projection of 1,100 mean flying hours between removals (to be verified via analysis). Retrofit Kit to perform Validation (1 each) Retrofit kit deliver to Fleet Support Team North Island (FST-NI) to perform Verification (1 each). As a result of this effort a new NSN and Part Number will be established for the VAL VER Kits. VAL VER kits and CDRLs will be procured under NAICS 336413 (Other Aircraft Parts and Auxiliary Equipment Manufacturing), and is being pursued on a sole source basis under the statutory authority 10 U.S.C. 3204(a)(1) as implemented by Federal Acquisition Regulation (FAR) 6.302-1, Only one responsible source and no other supplies or services will satisfy agency requirements. The Navy has determined that Parker Hannifin can only satisfy this requirement, and no other supplies or services will satisfy Navy requirements because this part requires engineering source approval by the design control activity in order to maintain the quality of the part. Existing unique design capability, engineering skills, and manufacturing knowledge or repair knowledge by the qualified source(s) require acquisition or repair of the part from the approved source(s). The approved source(s) retain data rights, manufacturing or repair knowledge, or technical data that are not economically available to the Government, and the data or knowledge is essential to maintaining the quality of the part. An alternate source must qualify in accordance with the design control activitys procedures, as approved by the cognizant Government engineering activity. The qualification procedures must be approved by the Government engineering activity having jurisdiction over the part in the intended application. For any questions concerning this notice, contact the PCO, Jose F. Montes at 215-697-2558, jose.f.montesmontiel.civ@us.navy.mil All responsible sources may submit a capability statement, proposal, or quotation, which shall be considered by the agency. Interested parties shall provide a submission to jose.f.montesmontiel.civ@us.navy.mil that includes: 1) Company Name and Cage Code 2) Part Number and NIIN eligible to repair 3) Is your company the Original Equipment Manufacturer (OEM) 4) Is your company capable of repairing the PN in 2 but your company is not the OEM a) Explain how your company has the technical capacity to perform the necessary repairs. 5) Is your company a Small Business If so, what type of Small Business 6) Company POC An alternate source must qualify in accordance with the design control activitys procedures, as approved by the cognizant Government engineering activity. The subject items require Government source approval prior to contract award. The time required for approval of a new source is normally such that an award cannot be delayed pending approval of a new source. If you are not an approved source you must submit, together with your proposal, the information detailed in the NAVSUP WSS Source Approval Information Brochure for Repair. This brochure identifies technical data required to be submitted based on your companys experience in repair of the same or similar items. This brochure can be obtained by emailing the NAVSUP WSS PCO. If your request for source approval is currently being evaluated at NAVSUP WSS and or NAVAIR, submit with your offer a copy of the cover letter that forwarded your request for source approval. Offers received which fail to provide all data required by the Source Approval Brochure or document previous submission of all data required by the Source Approval Brochure will not be considered for award under this solicitation. Please note, if evaluation of a source approval request submitted hereunder cannot be processed in time and or approval requirements preclude the ability to obtain subject items in time to meet Government requirements, award of the subject requirement may continue based on Fleet support needs. This synopsis is for informational purposes only and it is not a request for competitive proposals. Responsible sources may submit a capability statement with sufficient detail that clearly demonstrates the capability to satisfy the requirement no later than 2:00 PM (EST) (date). Questions or comments regarding this notice may be addressed to Jose F. Montes either by e-mail at jose.f.montesmontiel.civ@us.navy.mil or by phone (215) 697-2558.

Who won similar work

43 award notices on SAM.gov in the last 24 months. Matched by: Same office (NAVSUP WEAPON SYSTEMS SUPPORT), same product/service code (PSC) 1650.

Single-winner award sizes (43): middle half $547K to $2.0M, median $1.9M; range $40K to $18.6M.

WinnerAwardsValueLast
WOODWARD HRT INC · $WWD · $2.9B21$68.1MOct 9, 2026
SIKORSKY AIRCRAFT CORPORATION · $LMT · $67.6B5$3.7MAug 9, 2025
EATON AEROSPACE, LLC · $ETN · $23.2B4$9.7MOct 29, 2025
ARKWIN INDUSTRIES, INC. · $TDG · $6.6B3$2.5MNov 19, 2025
PARKER-HANNIFIN CORPORATION · $PH · $19.9B2$24.4MMay 12, 2026
MOOG INC · $MOG-A · $3.3B2$1.4MJun 26, 2025
NORTHROP GRUMMAN SYSTEMS CORPORATION · $NOC · $39.3B2$213KFeb 25, 2026
TRIMAN INDUSTRIES INC1$576KJan 15, 2025
TACTAIR FLUID CONTROLS INC1$557KSep 9, 2025
TRIUMPH ACTUATION SYSTEMS - YAKIMA, LLC1$489KApr 23, 2025

Value counts single-winner awards. "Shared" awards are multiple-award contracts that list every winner with the same total ceiling; that ceiling is not one company's win, so it is not added in. Revenue next to a ticker is the company's last annual revenue from its 10-K.

Investor context
  • $WWD reported $2.9B revenue in FY2025. The median single-winner award in these 43 past awards, $1.9M, is under 0.1% of that. 10-K
  • $LMT reported $67.6B revenue in FY2025. The median single-winner award in these 43 past awards, $1.9M, is under 0.1% of that. 10-K
  • $ETN reported $23.2B revenue in FY2025. The median single-winner award in these 43 past awards, $1.9M, is under 0.1% of that. 10-K
  • $TDG reported $6.6B revenue in FY2025. The median single-winner award in these 43 past awards, $1.9M, is under 0.1% of that. 10-K
  • $PH reported $19.9B revenue in FY2026. The median single-winner award in these 43 past awards, $1.9M, is under 0.1% of that. 10-K
  • $MOG-A reported $3.3B revenue in FY2025. The median single-winner award in these 43 past awards, $1.9M, is under 0.1% of that. 10-K
  • $NOC reported $39.3B revenue in FY2025. The median single-winner award in these 43 past awards, $1.9M, is under 0.1% of that. 10-K

One award's total value against one year of revenue; many awards are paid over several years.

Latest awards

Materiality: one award's value as a share of the winner's revenue over the latest 12 months in its SEC filings (or its last fiscal year, as noted when you point at it). Low under 1%, Medium 1 to 5%, High 5% or more. Many awards are paid over several years, so this overstates a single year's share.

Competitive landscape

For the 8 most frequent past winners above. Lobbying is matched by the company's exact name or exact ticker; agencies are as named on the filings.

  • 2 of these past winners lobbied Navy, Dept of or U.S. Marines since 2024 (25 filings)
  • 0 of their lobbyists list a past Navy, Dept of or U.S. Marines job
  • $759K from their corporate PACs since 2024 to members of House Committee on Appropriations, House Committee on Armed Services, Senate Committee on Appropriations, Senate Committee on Armed Services
  • 0 foreign-agent (FARA) registrations
See who and the source records with Pro

Policy around it

Bills the past winners named while lobbying this agency's issues, rules from the department, and executive orders that name the agency, last 12 months.

  • 8 bills named on the past winners' lobbying filings
  • 32 rules from the department in the last 12 months
  • 0 executive orders naming the agency in the last 12 months
See who and the source records with Pro

Market

For past winners matched exactly to a listed company. Insider trades are open-market buys and sells (Form 4) in the last 90 days, shown as facts; our own study found insiders do not reliably buy ahead of awards. A sale marked 10b5-1 was made under a trading plan set up in advance.

  • 7 of the past winners are listed companies
  • 0 insider buys and 4 insider sells at them in the last 90 days
See who and the source records with Pro

Sources: SAM.gov notices and award notices; Senate LDA lobbying filings; FEC filings; FARA; Federal Register; congress.gov; SEC Form 4. Every row above links to its record.

Companies are matched to tickers by exact name only. A company we could not match shows no market rows; that is a miss, not a finding.