Combined Synopsis/SolicitationPosted Oct 22, 2026·Responses due Oct 30, 2026

30--GEAR,BEVEL

DLA Aviation · DLA AVIATION

Stage
Open solicitation
NAICS
336411
Value
Not stated
Solicitation
SPE4A527T1611
Set-aside
None stated
PSC
30
Place
Not stated
Contact
Not stated
Loading your pipeline and notes…
CSV Email

Capture briefs (a one-page, shareable copy of this page) are part of Pro. The CSV here holds the notice, its timeline and past awards.

Where this opportunity stands

Every notice posted under solicitation SPE4A527T1611 in this department, oldest first.

Early notice
No prior early notices under this number.
Solicitation
  • Oct 22, 2026 · this notice
    Combined Synopsis/Solicitation
Award
Not yet. Typical award: Nov 12, 2026 to Jan 28, 2027, middle of the range Dec 4, 2026.
Measured from 669 past solicitations at Defense Logistics Agency with NAICS 336411 that later posted an award (middle half of cases, counted from Oct 22, 2026).

Next steps for this stage

Standard steps for the notice type; not advice about this buyer.

  • Decide bid or no bid before the response deadline.
  • Look at the past winners for likely competitors and teaming partners.
  • Follow the opportunity to hear about amendments and the award.

Who won similar work

118 award notices on SAM.gov in the last 24 months. Matched by: Same agency (DLA Aviation), same product/service code (PSC) 30.

Single-winner award sizes (118): middle half $33K to $85K, median $53K; range $20K to $3.3M.

WinnerAwardsValueLast
BOEING DISTRIBUTION, INC. · $BA · $94.0B11$1.8MSep 19, 2026
ONTIC ENGINEERING & MANUFACTURING, INC10$463KSep 16, 2026
INTEGRATED PROCUREMENT TECHNOLOGIES7$998KOct 19, 2026
AVIARMS SUPPORT CORP6$399KOct 20, 2026
WKF (FRIEDMAN) ENTERPRISES, INC.6$376KDec 28, 2025
BROWN HELICOPTER, INC.6$254KDec 1, 2025
AEROCONTROLEX GROUP, INC. · $TDG · $10.0B5$329KOct 22, 2025
VC DISPLAYS, INC.4$330KSep 23, 2026
ARKWIN INDUSTRIES, INC.4$239KFeb 6, 2026
Northrop Grumman Systems Corporation3$425KJun 24, 2026

Value counts new single-winner awards. "Shared" awards are multiple-award contracts that list every winner with the same total ceiling (same contract, or the same office, day and amount); that ceiling is not one company's win, so it is not added in. Contract modifications are not new awards and are not added in either. Notices whose amount is a placeholder such as $999,999,999 are not added in. Revenue next to a ticker is the company's revenue over the latest 12 months in its SEC filings.

Investor context
  • $BA reported $94.0B revenue (12 months to Jun 30, 2026). The median single-winner award in these 118 past awards, $53K, is under 0.1% of that. SEC filing
  • $TDG reported $10.0B revenue (12 months to Jun 27, 2026). The median single-winner award in these 118 past awards, $53K, is under 0.1% of that. SEC filing

One award's total value against one year of revenue; many awards are paid over several years.

Latest awards
  • Oct 20, 2026AVIARMS SUPPORT CORP$107K30--GEAR,SPURNo listed company matched (Materiality N/A)
  • Oct 19, 2026INTEGRATED PROCUREMENT TECHNOLOGIES$258K30--COUPLING,SHAFT,FLEXNo listed company matched (Materiality N/A)
  • Oct 6, 2026FEDERAL INDUSTRIES, INC.$38K30--PARTS KIT,LINEAR ACTUATING CYLINDERNo listed company matched (Materiality N/A)
  • Sep 23, 2026ROTAIR AEROSPACE CORP$437K30--CONNECTING LINK,RIGIDNo listed company matched (Materiality N/A)
  • Sep 23, 2026VC DISPLAYS, INC.$53K30--SHAFT,SHOULDEREDNo listed company matched (Materiality N/A)
  • Sep 19, 2026BOEING DISTRIBUTION, INC.$490K30--GEAR,SPURMateriality: <0.01% of $BA revenue (Low) SEC
  • Sep 16, 2026ONTIC ENGINEERING & MANUFACTURING, INC$106K30--HOUSING,MECHANICALNo listed company matched (Materiality N/A)
  • Sep 16, 2026INTERTRADE LIMITED$87K30--KIT,GEAR SETNo listed company matched (Materiality N/A)
  • Sep 15, 2026VC DISPLAYS, INC.$82K30--SHAFT,SHOULDEREDNo listed company matched (Materiality N/A)
  • Aug 5, 2026S3 AERODEFENSE LLC$29K30--SHAFT,SHOULDEREDNo listed company matched (Materiality N/A)

Materiality: one award's value as a share of the winner's revenue over the latest 12 months in its SEC filings (or its last fiscal year, as noted when you point at it). Low under 1%, Medium 1 to 5%, High 5% or more. Many awards are paid over several years, so this overstates a single year's share.

Competitive landscape

For the 8 most frequent past winners above. Lobbying is matched by the company's exact name or exact ticker; agencies are as named on the filings.

  • 0 of these past winners lobbied Defense Logistics Agency since 2024 (0 filings)
  • 0 of their lobbyists list a past Defense Logistics Agency job
  • $358K from their corporate PACs since 2024 to members of House Committee on Appropriations, House Committee on Armed Services, Senate Committee on Appropriations, Senate Committee on Armed Services
  • 0 foreign-agent (FARA) registrations
See who and the source records with Pro

Policy around it

Bills the past winners named while lobbying this agency's issues, rules from the department, and executive orders that name the agency, last 12 months.

  • 0 bills named on the past winners' lobbying filings
  • 32 rules from the department in the last 12 months
  • 0 executive orders naming the agency in the last 12 months
See who and the source records with Pro

Market

For past winners matched exactly to a listed company. Insider trades are open-market buys and sells (Form 4) in the last 90 days, shown as facts; our own study found insiders do not reliably buy ahead of awards. A sale marked 10b5-1 was made under a trading plan set up in advance.

  • 2 of the past winners are listed companies
  • 0 insider buys and 1 insider sells at them in the last 90 days
See who and the source records with Pro

Sources: SAM.gov notices and award notices; Senate LDA lobbying filings; FEC filings; FARA; Federal Register; congress.gov; SEC Form 4. Every row above links to its record.

Companies are matched to tickers by exact name, including the subsidiaries a company lists in its SEC filings. A company we could not match shows no market rows; that is a miss, not a finding.