SolicitationPosted Oct 22, 2026·Responses due Oct 23, 2026

FAN,VANEAXIAL

DLA Aviation · DLA AVIATION AT PHILADELPHIA, PA

In plain words

DLA Aviation wants bids for "FAN,VANEAXIAL". Bids are due Oct 23, 2026. In the last 2 years, similar work went to 2 companies, usually for about $714K per award. An award is expected around October 2026.

Put together from the facts on this page; the details and sources are below.

Stage
Open solicitation
NAICS
333413
Value
Not stated
Solicitation
SPRPA126QWB45
Set-aside
None stated
PSC
4140
Place
Not stated
Contact
Telephone: 2157370865 (NASEEM.AOUN@DLA.MIL)
Loading your pipeline and notes…
CSV Email

Capture briefs (a one-page, shareable copy of this page) are part of Pro. The CSV here holds the notice, its timeline and past awards.

Where this opportunity stands

Every notice posted under solicitation SPRPA126QWB45 in this department, oldest first.

Early notice
No prior early notices under this number.
Solicitation
  • Aug 4, 2026
    Solicitation
    View
  • Oct 22, 2026
    Solicitation
    View
  • Oct 22, 2026 · this notice
    Solicitation
Award
Not yet. Typical award: Oct 23, 2026 to Oct 24, 2026, middle of the range Oct 23, 2026.
Measured from 715 past solicitations at Defense Logistics Agency with NAICS 333413 that later posted an award (middle half of cases, counted from Aug 4, 2026).
Held to the response deadline (Oct 23, 2026): no award is forecast before responses are in.

Next steps for this stage

Standard steps for the notice type; not advice about this buyer.

  • Decide bid or no bid before the response deadline.
  • Look at the past winners for likely competitors and teaming partners.
  • Follow the opportunity to hear about amendments and the award.

What the notice says

ITEM UNIQUE IDENTIFICATION AND VALUATION (JAN 2023)|19|||||||||||||||||||| INSPECTION OF SUPPLIES--FIXED-PRICE (AUG 1996)|2||| HIGHER-LEVEL CONTRACT QUALITY REQUIREMENT|8|||x|AS/EN/JISQ 91000 or equivalent ||||| FMS DELIVERY AND SHIPPING INSTRUCTIONS|3|x|P090|daniel.a.heckler.civ@us.navy.mil| WIDE AREA WORKFLOW PAYMENT INSTRUCTIONS (JAN 2023)|16|Invoice and Receiving Report (Combo)|Invoice 2in1|TBD|SPRPA1|TBD|TBD|SEE SCHEDULE|TBD|TBD|TBD|TBD|||||| NAVY USE OF ABILITYONE SUPPORT CONTRACTOR - RELEASE OF OFFEROR INFORMATION (3-18))|1|| MANDATORY USE OF WORKFLOW PRO (WFP) MOD ASSIST MODULE|1|| VAL… (show all)

UE ENGINEERING (JUN 2020)|3|||| INTEGRITY OF UNIT PRICES (NOV 2021)|1|| EQUAL OPPORTUNITY FOR VETERANS (DEV 2026-O0040)(FEB 2026)|4||||| WARRANTY OF SUPPLIES OF A NONCOMPLEX NATURE (JUN 2003)|6|12 MONTHS |45 DAYS AFTER DISCOVERY OF DEFECT||||| EQUAL OPPORTUITY FOR WORKERS WITH DISABILITIES (DEV 2026-O0040)(FEB 2026)|4||||| TRANSPORTATION OF SUPPLIES BY SEA (OCT 2024)|2||| BUY AMERICAN-FREE TRADE AGREEMENTS-BALANCE OF PAYMENTS PROGRAM-BASIC (FEB 2024)|11|||||||||||| ESTIMATE OF PERCENTAGE OF RECOVERED MATERIAL CONTENT FOR EPA DESIGNATED PRODUCTS (MAY 2008))|1|| SECURITY PROHIBITIONS AND EXCLUSIONS (CLASS DEVIATION 2026-O0025)(FEB 2026)|7|||||||| BUY AMERICAN-FREE TRADE AGREEMENTS-BALANCE OF PAYMENTS PROGRAM CERTIFICATE-BASIC (FEB 2024))|5|||||| BUY AMERICAN--BALANCE OF PAYMENTS PROGRAM CERTIFICATE-BASIC (FEB 2024)|1|| ALTERNATE A, ANNUAL REPRESENTATIONS AND CERTIFICATIONS (DEVIATION 2026-O0043)(FEB 2026))|13|||||||||||||| ROYALTY INFORMATION (APR 1984)|1|| NOTICE OF PRIORITY RATING FOR NATIONAL DEFENSE, EMERGENCY PREPAREDNESS, ANDENERGY PROGRAM USE (APR 2008))|2||X| EVALUATION-COMMERCIAL PRODUCTS AND COMMERCIAL SERVICES (DEV 2026-O0028)(FEB 2026))|3|||| For Critical Safety Items (CSI), DFARS clause 252.209-7010, Identification of Critical Safety Items, is incorporated by reference. Procurement Note E05 (DLAD 46.292) is hereby incorporated by reference. As applicable, DFARS clause 252.242-7005, Contractor Business Systems, is incorporated by reference. THIS SOLICITATION IS BEING ISSUED UNDER EAF AUTHORITY; Synopsis is waived based on urgency (FAR 5.202(a)(2)). This is a Critical Safety Item (CSI). \

Who won similar work

3 award notices on SAM.gov in the last 24 months. Matched by: Same agency (DLA Aviation), same product/service code (PSC) 4140.

Single-winner award sizes (3): middle half $499K to $1.4M, median $714K; range $283K to $2.0M.

WinnerAwardsValueLast
LEKTRON INC2$2.7MAug 10, 2026
DYNAMIC AIR ENGINEERING, INC.1$283KSep 16, 2025

Value counts new single-winner awards. "Shared" awards are multiple-award contracts that list every winner with the same total ceiling (same contract, or the same office, day and amount); that ceiling is not one company's win, so it is not added in. Contract modifications are not new awards and are not added in either. Notices whose amount is a placeholder such as $999,999,999 are not added in. Revenue next to a ticker is the company's revenue over the latest 12 months in its SEC filings.

Latest awards

Competitive landscape

For the 2 most frequent past winners above. Lobbying is matched by the company's exact name or exact ticker; agencies are as named on the filings.

  • 0 of these past winners lobbied Defense Logistics Agency since 2024 (0 filings)
  • 0 of their lobbyists list a past Defense Logistics Agency job
  • No corporate PAC money from them to the overseeing committees since 2024
  • 0 foreign-agent (FARA) registrations
See who and the source records with Pro

Policy around it

Bills the past winners named while lobbying this agency's issues, rules from the department, and executive orders that name the agency, last 12 months.

  • 0 bills named on the past winners' lobbying filings
  • 32 rules from the department in the last 12 months
  • 0 executive orders naming the agency in the last 12 months
See who and the source records with Pro

Market

For past winners matched exactly to a listed company. Insider trades are open-market buys and sells (Form 4) in the last 90 days, shown as facts; our own study found insiders do not reliably buy ahead of awards. A sale marked 10b5-1 was made under a trading plan set up in advance.

  • 0 of the past winners are listed companies
  • 0 insider buys and 0 insider sells at them in the last 90 days
See who and the source records with Pro

Sources: SAM.gov notices and award notices; Senate LDA lobbying filings; FEC filings; FARA; Federal Register; congress.gov; SEC Form 4. Every row above links to its record.

Companies are matched to tickers by exact name, including the subsidiaries a company lists in its SEC filings. A company we could not match shows no market rows; that is a miss, not a finding.