SolicitationPosted Aug 3, 2026·Original deadline passed (Aug 10). See latest amendment for current deadline.

6515--Dentsply Axeos Implant Solution Panoramic

Veterans Affairs · 246-NETWORK CONTRACTING OFFICE 6 (36C246)

Stage
Open solicitation
NAICS
339114
Value
Not stated
Solicitation
36C24626Q0807
Set-aside
None stated
PSC
6515
Place
Not stated
Contact
Zanona M Pickett (Zanona.Pickett@va.gov)
Loading your pipeline and notes…
CSV Email

Capture briefs (a one-page, shareable copy of this page) are part of Pro. The CSV here holds the notice, its timeline and past awards.

Where this opportunity stands

Every notice posted under solicitation 36C24626Q0807 in this department, oldest first.

Early notice
  • Aug 3, 2026
    Pre-solicitation
    Open
Solicitation
  • Aug 3, 2026 · this notice
    Solicitation
  • Aug 3, 2026
    Solicitation
    Open
Award
Not yet. Expected award: Any day (median passed). Typical range Aug 21, 2026 to Sep 12, 2026; middle Aug 30, 2026.
Measured from 45 past solicitations at Veterans Affairs, Department of with NAICS 339114 that later posted an award (middle half of cases, counted from Aug 3, 2026).

Next steps for this stage

Standard steps for the notice type; not advice about this buyer.

  • Decide bid or no bid before the response deadline.
  • Look at the past winners for likely competitors and teaming partners.
  • Follow the opportunity to hear about amendments and the award.

What the notice says

This is a solicitation for the Dentsply Axeos Implant Solution Panoramic for the Asheville VAMC. See Solicitation Document.

Who won similar work

47 award notices on SAM.gov in the last 24 months. Matched by: Same office (246-NETWORK CONTRACTING OFFICE 6 (36C246)), same product/service code (PSC) 6515.

Single-winner award sizes (47): middle half $106K to $774K, median $287K; range $10K to $16.3M.

WinnerAwardsValueLast
Trillamed LLC4$2.4MFeb 24, 2026
L1 ENTERPRISES INCORPORATED4$1.9MAug 27, 2026
GEO-MED, LLC3$8.8MJul 6, 2026
PREMIER MEDICAL DISTRIBUTORS, LLC2$18.3MSep 18, 2026
AMERICAN NATIONAL RED CROSS, THE CHARLOTTE 28273 NCL2$1.6MOct 7, 2026
ARTHREX INC2$1.3MJul 14, 2026
VETERANS HEALTHCARE SUPPLY SOLUTIONS, INC2$742KMay 11, 2026
Omnicell, Inc. · $OMCL · $1.2B1$3.7MSep 24, 2026
RECON SPINE LLC1$3.5MMay 28, 2025
CARDINAL HEALTH 200, LLC1$3.1MSep 3, 2026

Value counts new single-winner awards. "Shared" awards are multiple-award contracts that list every winner with the same total ceiling (same contract, or the same office, day and amount); that ceiling is not one company's win, so it is not added in. Contract modifications are not new awards and are not added in either. Revenue next to a ticker is the company's revenue over the latest 12 months in its SEC filings.

Investor context
  • $OMCL reported $1.2B revenue (12 months to Jun 30, 2026). The median single-winner award in these 47 past awards, $287K, is under 0.1% of that. SEC filing

One award's total value against one year of revenue; many awards are paid over several years.

Latest awards

Materiality: one award's value as a share of the winner's revenue over the latest 12 months in its SEC filings (or its last fiscal year, as noted when you point at it). Low under 1%, Medium 1 to 5%, High 5% or more. Many awards are paid over several years, so this overstates a single year's share.

Competitive landscape

For the 8 most frequent past winners above. Lobbying is matched by the company's exact name or exact ticker; agencies are as named on the filings.

  • 0 of these past winners lobbied Veterans Affairs, Dept of (VA) since 2024 (0 filings)
  • 0 of their lobbyists list a past Veterans Affairs, Dept of (VA) job
  • No corporate PAC money from them to the overseeing committees since 2024
  • 0 foreign-agent (FARA) registrations
See who and the source records with Pro

Policy around it

Bills the past winners named while lobbying this agency's issues, rules from the department, and executive orders that name the agency, last 12 months.

  • 0 bills named on the past winners' lobbying filings
  • 25 rules from the department in the last 12 months
  • 0 executive orders naming the agency in the last 12 months
See who and the source records with Pro

Market

For past winners matched exactly to a listed company. Insider trades are open-market buys and sells (Form 4) in the last 90 days, shown as facts; our own study found insiders do not reliably buy ahead of awards. A sale marked 10b5-1 was made under a trading plan set up in advance.

  • 1 of the past winners are listed companies
  • 0 insider buys and 0 insider sells at them in the last 90 days
See who and the source records with Pro

Sources: SAM.gov notices and award notices; Senate LDA lobbying filings; FEC filings; FARA; Federal Register; congress.gov; SEC Form 4. Every row above links to its record.

Companies are matched to tickers by exact name, including the subsidiaries a company lists in its SEC filings. A company we could not match shows no market rows; that is a miss, not a finding.