Special NoticePosted Aug 28, 2026·Responses due Aug 29, 2026

U--NOTICE OF INTENT TO AWARD A SOLE SOURCE CONTRACT

Interior (all) · INDIAN EDUCATION ACQUISITION OFFICE

Stage
Early notice (sources sought, presolicitation or special notice)
NAICS
611710
Value
Not stated
Solicitation
DOIAFBO260118
Set-aside
None stated
PSC
U009
Place
Not stated
Contact
WILLIAMS-JAMES, CHARMAINE (Charmaine.Williams-James@bie.edu)
Loading your pipeline and notes…
CSV Email

Capture briefs (a one-page, shareable copy of this page) are part of Pro. The CSV here holds the notice, its timeline and past awards.

Where this opportunity stands

Every notice posted under solicitation DOIAFBO260118 in this department, oldest first.

Early notice
  • Aug 28, 2026 · this notice
    Special Notice
Solicitation
None posted
Award
Not yet. Typical award: Sep 12, 2026 to Dec 4, 2026, middle of the range Oct 7, 2026.
Measured from 35 past early notices at Bureau of Indian Affairs that later posted an award (middle half of cases, counted from Aug 28, 2026).

Next steps for this stage

Standard steps for the notice type; not advice about this buyer.

  • Answer the notice: this is when the requirement can still be shaped.
  • Contact the contracting officer named on the notice.
  • Check who won similar work; they are the likely bidders.

What the notice says

NOTICE OF INTENT TO AWARD A SOLE SOURCE CONTRACT. THIS IS NOT A REQUEST FOR COMPETITVE PROPOSALS. The Bureau of Indian Affairs (BIA) on behalf of the Bureau of Indian Education (BIE) intends to enter into a sole source Firm-Fixed Price contract with WestEd under the authority of FAR 12.102 (a). BIE Wingate High School has a requirement for WestEd to provide instructional support and coaching for all academic staff for SY26-27 based upon its WestEd copyrighted educational material. The anticipated delivery date will be July 31, 2027. WestEd has issued a single source letter indicating that ther… (show all)

e are no authorized providers of this brand-specific requirement. No solicitation is available, and no technical questions will be answered for this requirement. The NAICS code for this acquisition is 611710. The point of contact for this requirement is Charmaine.Williams-James@bie.edu.

Who won similar work

13 award notices on SAM.gov in the last 24 months. Matched by: Same office (INDIAN EDUCATION ACQUISITION OFFICE), same product/service code (PSC) U009 and NAICS 611710.

Single-winner award sizes (13): middle half $34K to $102K, median $70K; range $15K to $298K.

WinnerAwardsValueLast
EMPOWER EDUCATIONAL CONSULTING LLC3$263KSep 15, 2025
WESTED 730 HARRISON ST FL 5 SAN FRANCISCO CA 94107 USA2$397KAug 24, 2026
HMH Education Company2$57KSep 3, 2025
TRANSITIONS LLC1$186KJan 28, 2025
NEW MEXICO EDUCATION CONTINUUM LTD.1$102KAug 20, 2025
WEBSTER ANNE 168 OAK VALLEY DR Durango CO 81301 USA1$70KJan 8, 2025
READER TO READER, INC.1$68KAug 13, 2025
HOUGHTON MIFFLIN HARCOURT PUBLISHING CO 125 HIGH ST BOSTON MA 02110 USA1$34KJan 27, 2025
SCHOLASTIC INC1$32KJan 13, 2025

Value counts single-winner awards. "Shared" awards are multiple-award contracts that list every winner with the same total ceiling; that ceiling is not one company's win, so it is not added in. Revenue next to a ticker is the company's last annual revenue from its 10-K.

Latest awards

Competitive landscape

For the 8 most frequent past winners above. Lobbying is matched by the company's exact name or exact ticker; agencies are as named on the filings.

  • 0 of these past winners lobbied Interior, Dept of (DOI) since 2024 (0 filings)
  • 0 of their lobbyists list a past Interior, Dept of (DOI) job
  • No corporate PAC money from them to the overseeing committees since 2024
  • 0 foreign-agent (FARA) registrations
See who and the source records with Pro

Policy around it

Bills the past winners named while lobbying this agency's issues, rules from the department, and executive orders that name the agency, last 12 months.

  • 0 bills named on the past winners' lobbying filings
  • 150 rules from the department in the last 12 months
  • 0 executive orders naming the agency in the last 12 months
See who and the source records with Pro

Market

For past winners matched exactly to a listed company. Insider trades are open-market buys and sells (Form 4) in the last 90 days, shown as facts; our own study found insiders do not reliably buy ahead of awards. A sale marked 10b5-1 was made under a trading plan set up in advance.

  • 0 of the past winners are listed companies
  • 0 insider buys and 0 insider sells at them in the last 90 days
See who and the source records with Pro

Sources: SAM.gov notices and award notices; Senate LDA lobbying filings; FEC filings; FARA; Federal Register; congress.gov; SEC Form 4. Every row above links to its record.

Companies are matched to tickers by exact name only. A company we could not match shows no market rows; that is a miss, not a finding.